Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 22
  1. #1
    Joined
    Feb 2003
    Location
    Maryland
    Posts
    214

    Should I Install SP2?

    Well simply said I'm enjoying so far a very error free Microsoft experience w/ the hardware below and Microsoft Service Pack 1.

    The way I would install Service Pack 2 is just going to Windows Update and installing over Service Pack 1 (is this a good way to do it or will I get errors?).

    Anyway, should I install SP2 anyways? Is it that much better than SP1? and I never get any errors and/or restarts, so

    What all do you think?
    AMD Barton 2500+ @ 3200+ (2.2ghz)
    Abit NF7-s v2.0
    1gb // OCZ PC-3500 El DDr
    Sapphire ATi Radeon 9800Pro (4.7s) @ 407/720
    WD800JB x2
    Audigy-2
    Antec Truepower 550w

  2. #2
    Joined
    Apr 2002
    Posts
    35

    Re: Should I Install SP2?

    I am running SP2 here at work, and at home on my gaming computer. No problems, except for the work computer, but that isn't important. At home I game, both first person shooter and online games. Instant messaging, email, web browsing...the usual stuff and everythign is fine. I even run a Shout Cast and Ventrilo server adn they work fine after the install. I actually like the pop up blocker and firewall in SP2. I have a hardware router/firewall so XP's firewall is fine behind it. It still doesn't take place of ZA, SYmantec, or other free firewalls but it is a big step in the right direction.

    I do not believe it is available on Windows Update as of yet. You would have to download it from MS's site.

  3. #3
    Joined
    Feb 2003
    Location
    Maryland
    Posts
    214

    Re: Should I Install SP2?

    Quote Originally Posted by PackisBack
    I am running SP2 here at work, and at home on my gaming computer. No problems, except for the work computer, but that isn't important. At home I game, both first person shooter and online games. Instant messaging, email, web browsing...the usual stuff and everythign is fine. I even run a Shout Cast and Ventrilo server adn they work fine after the install. I actually like the pop up blocker and firewall in SP2. I have a hardware router/firewall so XP's firewall is fine behind it. It still doesn't take place of ZA, SYmantec, or other free firewalls but it is a big step in the right direction.

    I do not believe it is available on Windows Update as of yet. You would have to download it from MS's site.
    Thanks for the information, It sounds like you enjoy the SP2.

    How about the way I'm downloading it, and it is in fact on Windows Update. So is installing it over SP1 a safe way to do it?
    AMD Barton 2500+ @ 3200+ (2.2ghz)
    Abit NF7-s v2.0
    1gb // OCZ PC-3500 El DDr
    Sapphire ATi Radeon 9800Pro (4.7s) @ 407/720
    WD800JB x2
    Audigy-2
    Antec Truepower 550w

  4. #4
    Joined
    Apr 2002
    Posts
    35

    Re: Should I Install SP2?

    I downloaded and installed it yesterday morning, at that time it was not on Windows Update. The download was something like 250MB. I assume the download on Windows Update will just be the files you need updated, which should make it a faster and cleaner download and install.

    Mind you I speak from MY experience and mine alone. I am not guaranteeing that you will have no problems. I do not know your software or what you do at all.

  5. #5
    Joined
    Oct 2003
    Location
    USA, CT
    Age
    34
    Posts
    198

    Re: Should I Install SP2?

    I downloaded it a week or so ago and slipstreamed it in my xp cd. I had to reformat the comp anyways it was due for one and installed with no problems. SP2 works good no compatibility problems with any problems despite what i have been hearing about some programs not working right.
    AMD 64 3200+ 90nm @ 2.5gig (8x310)
    LANPartyUT nF4 Ultra-D
    (2x512) G.Skill PC4400LE 2.5-4-6-3 (week 440) 2.9V
    Creative Audigy 2 ZS
    Sapphire ATI Radeon X850 XT w/Dual DVI
    74gig WD Raptor
    160 gig Maxtor (SATA)
    Plextor DVD-RW/CDRW (SATA)
    Kingwin Modded aluminum case
    Swiftech MCX6400-V with 80mm tornadoe
    19In LCD Hyundai ImageQuest L90D+ (8ms response) (primary DVI)
    Sony Trinitron 17 inch (secondary)
    Windows XP Pro w/SP2
    Logitech Z560 4.1 system
    Power Supply OCZ Powerstream 420W

  6. #6
    Joined
    Feb 2003
    Location
    Maryland
    Posts
    214

    Re: Should I Install SP2?

    Quote Originally Posted by raidflex
    I downloaded it a week or so ago and slipstreamed it in my xp cd. I had to reformat the comp anyways it was due for one and installed with no problems. SP2 works good no compatibility problems with any problems despite what i have been hearing about some programs not working right.
    Thanks for the info, but I'm not going to reformat, I'm just going to Update it right over the top of SP1 and other member from Hardforums said that it's safe to do that.

    Even though reformatting and installing SP2 is probably yuor safest bet for a 100% safe-install.
    AMD Barton 2500+ @ 3200+ (2.2ghz)
    Abit NF7-s v2.0
    1gb // OCZ PC-3500 El DDr
    Sapphire ATi Radeon 9800Pro (4.7s) @ 407/720
    WD800JB x2
    Audigy-2
    Antec Truepower 550w

  7. #7
    Joined
    May 2004
    Posts
    266

    Re: Should I Install SP2?

    Well, from what I understand, because it is a big upgrade depending on what you have allready) us poor folks who still have dial-up will be able to get it on CD from MS.
    Bronson7

  8. #8
    Joined
    Jan 2002
    Location
    Central Cal.
    Age
    66
    Posts
    1,949

    Re: Should I Install SP2?

    Overview
    With Service Pack 2, Microsoft introduces a new security feature which warns users before executing files that originate from an untrusted location (zone) such as the Internet.
    There are two flaws in the implementation of this feature: a cmd issue and the caching of ZoneIDs in Windows Explorer. The Windows command shell cmd ignores zone information and starts executables without warnings. Virus authors could use this to spread viruses despite the new security features of SP2.


    Windows Explorer does not update zone information properly when files are overwritten. So it can be tricked to execute files from the internet without warning.
    Background
    Internet Explorer and Outlook Express mark files that are downloaded from the internet or saved from an e-mail with a Zone Identifier (ZoneID), which reflects the security zone from which it originates. The ZoneIDs correspond to the Internet Explorer security zones. This information is saved in an Additional Data Stream (ADS) of the file. ADS are a feature of the NTFS filesystem. ADS with ZoneIDs are named Zone.Identifier and can be viewed and modified with Notepad by opening ":Zone.Identifier".
    When a user tries to execute a file downloaded from the internet and therefore has been given ZoneID=3 at a later point, he is prompted with a warning. The ADS is persistent even if the file is moved, as long as it stays on NTFS drives. Windows built-in ZIP utilities honor ZoneIDs and for example do not extract executable files from archives with a ZoneID greater than or equal to 3.
    1. The cmd Issue
    Description
    The command shell cmd.exe ignores the ZoneID of files. The command
    cmd /c evil.exe
    executes the file evil.exe without warning, regardless of its ZoneID. Even worse: If an executable file is saved as evil.gif, the command
    cmd /c evil.gif
    will launch the programm without any warning despite its ZoneID being 3. This is true for any file extension. The execution of files through cmd regardless of its extension is not new in SP2. It works with every version of Windows XP.
    Note: By default users are not allowed to save "dangerous" files (i.e. files with extensions like .exe) in Outlook Express. But they can save executables with other file extensions such as .gif. Explorer and Outlook Express display them as image. Opening (i.e. double clicking) those files in Explorer results in the launch of the registered file handler, in this case the image viewer.
    Attack vector
    Exploitation of this issue reqeuires some user interaction -- at least as long as nobody comes up with a way to execute cmd.exe with parameters from within Outlook Express or Internet Explorer. But viruses doing "social engeneering" are a common place by now. Bagle & Co asked users to enter a password to decode encrypted attachments. Therefore a virus author could create an e-mail worm like this:
    Attached: access.gif
    Hello,
    attached you find the copy of your access data you
    requested. For security reasons, the file is scrambled
    and can only be viewed with cmd. To view it, save the
    attached file, execute "cmd" from the start menu,
    drag&drop the file into the new window and hit
    return. cmd will descramble the file for you.
    If the user follows these instructions, the attached file is executed without any warning.
    This might even deceive some of the more experienced users, because they do not expect files with extensions like "gif" to carry executable content and to be executed in such a simple manner.
    Additionally this method will evade some antivirus software, which only scans/blocks files with extensions which it knows to be potentially dangerous.
    2. Windows Explorer caching of ZoneIDs
    Description
    Windows Explorer caches the result of ZoneID lookups. If a file is overwritten, Explorer does not properly update this cached information to reflect the new ZoneID. This allows spoofing of trusted or non-existant ZoneIDs by overwriting files with trusted or non-existent ZoneIDs.
    The following steps illustrate the problem.
    1. Copy notepad to a new file.
    2. > copy c:\windows\notepad.exe test.exe
    You may also use Explorer to copy the file.
    3. Open test.exe in Explorer: no warning.
    4. evil.exe is a file saved from an e-mail attachment and has ZoneID=3.
    Check with your editor by opening "evil.exe:Zone.Identifier". It displays: ZoneID=3
    Open evil.exe in Explorer: you will be warned.
    5. Overwrite the copy of notepad.exe:
    6. > copy evil.exe test.exe
    test.exe:Zone.Identifier displays: ZoneID=3
    7. Open test.exe in Explorer: no warning!
    test.exe is launched without warning despite of its ZoneID=3. In the file properties, Explorer shows the correct notice about its origin, but for opening the file the old ZoneID-status is used.
    8. Doublecheck: Kill the Explorer task, restart it and launch test.exe: you will be warned.
    Attack vector
    Exploiting this issue requires the ability to overwrite existing files which have a trusted or non-existant ZoneID. Right now there is no known way to achieve this in an attack mounted from the Internet.
    Vendor status
    heise Security has notified Microsoft about both issues on August 12. Microsoft Security Response Center responded:
    "We have investigated your report, as we do with all reports, however in this case, we don't see these issues as being in conflict with the design goals of the new protections. We are always seeking improvements to our security protections and this discussion will certainly provide additional input into future security features and improvements, but at this time we do not see these as issues that we would develop patches or workarounds to address."
    You find some personal thoughts about this response in the latest comment on heise Security: Microsoft: A matter of trust

  9. #9
    Joined
    Mar 2002
    Location
    Sarasota, FL
    Age
    55
    Posts
    2,496

    Angry Re: Should I Install SP2?

    NO, resist the Great Satan as long as possible!

    Guess what now!? The new Windows Updates requires that the Automatic Update service be set to Automatic. It can no longer be Disabled or even Manual. So, now we have another useless service running in the background sucking up CPU cycles.
    Skaarj-laptop:Asus G750JW-NH71,Win8.1,Corei7-4700HQ,12GB DDR3 RAM,Nvidia GTX 765M 2GB,Realtek HD,TSST CDDVDW SN-208DN,WDC 750GB HD...
    SkaarjMasterDuo:WinXPSP3, Core2Duo E8600(Gigabyte GA-EP45-UD3P),Noctua NH-C12P,4GB Corsair XMS2 TWIN2X4096-8500C5 RAM,Nvidia EVGA GTX-750Ti 1GB,SB Audigy2 6.1,Klipsch 5.1 sats,Dayton sub,Pioneer VSX-819H-K rec,,Enermax 850W PSU,Lian-Li PC-71B full tower,Pioneer DVR-216D,BenQ DW1655,Asus E818A3T,2-1TB WD HDs.....
    Dragonslayer (at Mom's house now): WinXPSP3, P4 3.2GHz(Asus P4P800-Deluxe),Thermalright SLK-947U,3GB Corsair XMS PC3200 RAM,ATI Radeon 9800Pro 256MB,VGA Silencer,SB Audigy2 5.1,Seasonic 500W PSU,Silverstone FT01-B mid tower,LG DVD burner,Asus E616P3..
    Dragon1: (off for now, will not boot) Win98SE, AthlonXP 1900+(Soyo SY-K7V Dragon+),Thermalright AX-7, 512MB Crucial 2.5 DDR PC2100 SDRAM MSI GeF4Ti4400,SB AudigyGamer,Enermax 431W PSU...

  10. #10
    Joined
    Sep 2001
    Location
    SF Bay Area
    Posts
    1,619

    Re: Should I Install SP2?

    Umm No.

    With all the "Yes it's great!" and "It borked my system!" going on I'll wait for the SP2a version to come out. It always does.

    Regarding Windows Update, I just went to Windows Update. It did require I install a new download for the windows update site to work. Once that was installed It has a new format for express installs or custom installs (which still lets you pick what YOU want). It also correctly identifified that I have automatic updates shut off.

    It still allowed me to choose the custom install check, scanned my system and offered to install updates. I installed something worthless just to test it. Completed with some new windows, they really are pushing auto update even more. but also had better explanation windows of the updates and links to support articles.

    So at least at this time that you don't have to have automatic updates turned on to go to Windows Updates, or to install as in the past. It also didn't change my settings.
    Last edited by bretb; 08-20-2004 at 11:57 AM.

  11. #11
    Joined
    Jul 2001
    Location
    UK
    Age
    51
    Posts
    20,229

    Re: Should I Install SP2?

    Yes, I just got upgraded from v4 to v5 of windows update on WinXP SP1. Win2K still uses the old v4 atm

    However, before WinXP was showing 7 optional updates available (which I had chosen not to install), now with version 5, there are only 3 optional updates available and no critical updates (except SP2 which I'm ignoring for the time being). Strange!

    Ned

  12. #12
    Joined
    Jul 2001
    Location
    Newberry,SC
    Posts
    69

    Re: Should I Install SP2?

    I agree with Scott Finnie on SP2.

    http://www.scotsnewsletter.com/61.htm

    I have installed it on 1 test machine and my gaming rig. The Gaming rig was no prob but the other machine with older vesions of ZA and NAV was very buggy after the install.

    I'm not installing this on any production machine for at least 30 days. If its your only PC or one you have to have for work don't install just yet.
    Craig H.

    Asus a8V Delux
    Athlon 64 3800+
    2 x 512MB Cosair XMS ddr400

    Generic 52x CDrom IDE 1
    Lite On 52/10/32 IDE 1
    BFG Nvidia 6800 Ultra
    Sound blaster Audigy Gamer
    WIN XP PRO

  13. #13
    Joined
    Jun 2001
    Location
    Neptune,NJ
    Age
    66
    Posts
    1,561

    Re: Should I Install SP2?

    If I choose to do a clean install of XP Pro do you install SP1 before SP2 or is there no reason for SP1 to be installed at all anymore??

  14. #14
    Joined
    Jul 2001
    Location
    UK
    Age
    51
    Posts
    20,229

    Re: Should I Install SP2?

    Quote Originally Posted by Butch
    If I choose to do a clean install of XP Pro do you install SP1 before SP2 or is there no reason for SP1 to be installed at all anymore??
    SP2 contains all the fixes present in SP1 so you can just jump straight to SP2

    Ned

  15. #15
    Joined
    Jun 2001
    Location
    Neptune,NJ
    Age
    66
    Posts
    1,561

    Re: Should I Install SP2?

    Thanks!!

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •