Results 1 to 8 of 8
  1. #1
    Joined
    Oct 2003
    Location
    Apex, NC
    Age
    37
    Posts
    1,173

    Prime 95 - Each core runs at different speed

    Howdy all, long time no post

    I just picked up a phenom II 545, which was able to unlock to an x4. I've been testing stability, and it seems that BFBC2 works fine, but GTA4 crashes. I ran prime95 last night, and the results are below:


    It seems that there were no errors, but each core completed a different number of tests in the allotted time.
    Core 1 - 416
    Core 2 - 425
    Core 3 - 423
    Core 4 - 415

    I have a feeling that this has something to do with why GTA4 locks up. I'm running a Biostar TA-790gx 128mb mobo with the 78DEA928 bios. GTA4 seems to work fine in stock x2 mode.

    Any thoughts on how to salvage this x4 setup? So far I've tried bumping up vcore by .05 and dropping clocks by 200mhz, but to no avail.

    Thanks!

  2. #2
    Joined
    May 2005
    Location
    Canada
    Posts
    1,125

    Re: Prime 95 - Each core runs at different speed

    we are talking about a max of 2.27% [(425-415)/(425+415)]*100 difference between core on an 11.5h test , I'd think that has to do with the OS needing some work from the cpu itself, after all you weren't running only prime95, you had windows and all that comes with it in the background.

    I'd say your problem is not processor related. (at least not because of the prime95 result as it seems normal to me)

    edit: just for fun: 2.27%/11.5h = 0.2% difference per hour max per core.
    Last edited by xiz0r; 01-07-2011 at 01:02 PM.

  3. #3
    Joined
    Oct 2003
    Location
    Apex, NC
    Age
    37
    Posts
    1,173

    Re: Prime 95 - Each core runs at different speed

    Thanks xiz0r. Any thoughts on another benchmark or program that can help me narrow down where the problem is?

  4. #4
    Joined
    Oct 2003
    Location
    Apex, NC
    Age
    37
    Posts
    1,173

    Re: Prime 95 - Each core runs at different speed

    Some more info:

    When it crashes in GTA4, I get a BSOD with the following message
    "a clock interrupt was not received on a secondary processor within the allocated time interval"

  5. #5
    Joined
    Jun 2001
    Location
    Southern Tier of NY
    Age
    52
    Posts
    21,707

    Re: Prime 95 - Each core runs at different speed

    I think this is normal. I ran Prime95 (Small FFTs) for 1 hour 56 minutes on my AMD X6 1055T at 3.5 Ghz and the cores completed 105, 107, 102, 105, 103 and 103 tests.
    If you enjoy gaming click here to learn about the Fragging Frogs.



    [Proudly using only AMD desktop CPUs since 1996 and now also GPUs in 2014 - Thanks AMD!!]
    My Rigs - My Upgrade History - My Games

  6. #6
    Joined
    Aug 2002
    Location
    Somewhere!
    Posts
    106

    Re: Prime 95 - Each core runs at different speed

    The same thing happend to me when testing my q9450 with prime. I am pretty sure its normal, The CPU on the other hand sounds like 1 core is not up to the task of being unlocked. GTA 4 is pretty CPU intensive it might have found the weakness in the core that prime did not find.
    Last edited by DAMF; 02-05-2011 at 02:38 AM. Reason: Just my thoughts :)

  7. #7
    Joined
    Dec 2005
    Location
    Florida
    Age
    36
    Posts
    2,751

    Re: Prime 95 - Each core runs at different speed

    That looks about normal. Core 2 and 3 completed just about the same amount of tasks . Same for 1 and 4.

    If your worried about it disable ur unlock and run prime95 and see what they do.

    My x6 didnt properly utilize all cores until i did a reinstall after i upgraded to it.

  8. #8
    Joined
    Dec 2005
    Location
    Florida
    Age
    36
    Posts
    2,751

    Re: Prime 95 - Each core runs at different speed

    Quote Originally Posted by monkeysauce View Post
    Some more info:

    When it crashes in GTA4, I get a BSOD with the following message
    "a clock interrupt was not received on a secondary processor within the allocated time interval"
    Didnt see that.

    Is that the only error your getting in event viewer?

    Can you post the whole error from your log?

    That points to a mobo or processor issue. But without more info its hard to know.

    Plus gta4 is a crappy port.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •