Results 1 to 10 of 10
  1. #1
    Joined
    Nov 2003
    Posts
    350

    A8V + FX53 - what should my memory settings be?

    I have 2 - 512 Meg Kingston Hyper-X modules (CAS 2), the Asus A8V motherboard, and the FX-53 mitherboard.

    After upgrading to the 1007 bios I forgot all my memory settings, and am wondering fi somoene could help me out. There's so many of them...

    Thanks!
    Last edited by jpinard; 10-10-2004 at 10:18 PM.

  2. #2
    Joined
    Nov 2003
    Posts
    350

    Re: A7V + FX53 - what should my memory settings be?

    OK this is all the info I have from the pdf from Kingston.

    * 64x64 bit
    * Read latency 2
    * Programmable burst, 2,4,8
    * Timing reference 2-3-3-7-1

    And here are my BIOS options:

    * DRAM Over 4G remapping: On,Off
    * Bank Interleaving: Auto, On,Off
    * Node Interleaving: Auto, On,Off
    * Burst Length: 8,4 beats
    * TRC: 7,8,9,10,11,12,13, CLK
    * TRFC: 9,10,11,12,13,14,15, CLK
    * TRCD: 2,3,4,5,6, CLK
    * TWR: 2,3, CLK
    * TRWT: 1,2,3,4,5,6, CLK
    * TRAS: 5,6,7,8,9,10,11,12,13,14,15, CLK
    * TRP: 2,3,4,5,6, CLK
    * TWCL: 1,2, CLK
    * Read Preamble Setting: 2,3,4,5,6,7,8,9, ns
    * 2T Command: Auto, On, Off

  3. #3
    Joined
    Nov 2001
    Posts
    8,473

    Re: A7V + FX53 - what should my memory settings be?

    Is there a problem with the machine at the moment ?
    Did you manually set the timings before, or were they default ?
    edit
    Unless you cleared the bios or loaded setup defaults, they are probably where you left them.
    Last edited by CMB; 10-10-2004 at 09:04 PM.

  4. #4
    Joined
    Nov 2003
    Posts
    350

    Re: A7V + FX53 - what should my memory settings be?

    I had manual settings before and the update wiped my mem timings. My system si slower now with everything on auto.

  5. #5
    Joined
    Nov 2001
    Posts
    8,473

    Re: A7V + FX53 - what should my memory settings be?

    What settings do you have at the moment ?

  6. #6
    Joined
    Nov 2001
    Posts
    8,473

    Re: A7V + FX53 - what should my memory settings be?

    I'll edit your title in a moment to reflect that you don't have an a7v
    Otherwise there'll be a lot of a7v users searching for max cpu on their board and going out to buy an FX-53

    After your bios update, is the cpu and mem speed (fsb)still the same ? Nothing changed there ?
    It'll be hard to know what you put in there if you were experimenting....can only guess.
    What do the default values show currently, since I assume the bios is reading the spd from the chip.
    Last edited by CMB; 10-10-2004 at 09:50 PM.

  7. #7
    Joined
    Nov 2003
    Posts
    350

    Re: A8V + FX53 - what should my memory settings be?

    Edited. Thanks, that was real stupid of me.

    With the A8V, when you select auto, it doesn't say anything. You either limit it DDR:400 and use auto or edit your settings from the options I posted above.

    My memory is rated: 2-3-3-7-1

    The only one I know for sure is that the "1" is the command rate.
    Last edited by jpinard; 10-10-2004 at 10:41 PM.

  8. #8
    Joined
    Nov 2003
    Posts
    350

    Re: A8V + FX53 - what should my memory settings be?

    This is what's writen directly on the memory itself.

    Kingston Hyper-X matched set

    KHX3500K2/1G
    9905193-025.A01 K2
    1317785 2.6V

  9. #9
    Joined
    Nov 2001
    Posts
    8,473

    Re: A8V + FX53 - what should my memory settings be?

    Had to disappear for a moment...unexpected guest.
    Usuallythe memory timings are quoted in a standard way.
    http://www.cooltechzone.com/index.ph...1&limitstart=1

  10. #10
    Joined
    Nov 2003
    Posts
    350

    Re: A8V + FX53 - what should my memory settings be?

    Sweet, great article!

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •