Results 1 to 11 of 11
  1. #1
    Joined
    Jul 2003
    Location
    Kannapolis, NC
    Age
    32
    Posts
    1,425

    Pentium 3, OLD but I need help

    So, while digging around i found a pentium 3 I can get it to post but everytime I do, it gets error code 0162, equipment configuration error, I have NO idea what the hell this is, I need to get it running to make a small server for teamspeak, when I try to install windows I get mass errors with missing files, I dont get it and intel is worthless in the support department lol, I know its old but damn

  2. #2
    Joined
    Aug 2004
    Posts
    313

    Re: Pentium 3, OLD but I need help

    please post all parts of the system...
    mobo, ram, cpu, psu, hd, vid card.....etc...etc


    -Vi
    Athlon64 (Game Box)
    2800+ @ 2.6GHz (9x290)
    Chaintech VNF3-250
    1GB PQI 3200 TURBO (Samsung TCCD)
    6800NU 16x1 6 @ 375/850
    Custom Water Cooled

    Intel P4 (Workstation)
    2.8C @ 3.4GHz (14x243)
    Abit IC7-MAX3
    1GB Corsair XMS 3700 TWINX (Samsung TCCC)
    9800SE Softmodded Pro @ 410MHz/362MHz
    Custom Water Cooled

  3. #3
    Joined
    Mar 2004
    Location
    mtl,canada
    Age
    41
    Posts
    37,286

    Re: Pentium 3, OLD but I need help

    mm..could it be that mem is crapped?>>

  4. #4
    Joined
    Jul 2003
    Location
    Kannapolis, NC
    Age
    32
    Posts
    1,425

    Re: Pentium 3, OLD but I need help

    Quote Originally Posted by ViruX
    please post all parts of the system...
    mobo, ram, cpu, psu, hd, vid card.....etc...etc


    -Vi
    Ram is PC100 ram, 64 mb, two sticks
    Video card is a hercules 3d prophet II
    Proc is a 450/512/100/2.0v Pentium 3
    Mobo is some IBM one, chipsets say this, AGPset FQ82443ZX/L9250980/SL33W/Intel
    Other chipset, which I assume is a southbridge is this PCIset FW82371EB/L921TB19/SL37M/Intel.
    It has an AGP slot, dont know what speed, and it also has a set of switches by the ram slots.
    It has a 13 gb quantum hdd, and a 8x burner cd drive, Ive tried with a samsung 20GB HDD and I couldnt get it running either, It posts, but when I try to install windows it doesnt find files and it corrputs the install
    Last edited by Havox; 11-10-2004 at 02:49 PM.

  5. #5
    Joined
    Jan 2004
    Location
    Wichita, Kansas
    Age
    32
    Posts
    4,717

    Re: Pentium 3, OLD but I need help

    seems to be a 440zx. i;m assuming that its slot1 correct? have you tried flashing bios to newest, switch memory, other componets, etc?
    3v1l l337
    Athlon X2 3800+ @2.6 GHz 1.4 vcore
    TT Big Typhoon
    2x512 DDR 400 2.5-3-3-7 1T@ 216MHz
    Evga NF4 Mobo (rebranded jetway)
    evga 7800GT@stock currently
    80GB SATA


    Dreams are like appendixes. Utterly useless, and rarely deadly...


    WTS "WANG" x1 PST

  6. #6
    Joined
    Jul 2003
    Location
    Kannapolis, NC
    Age
    32
    Posts
    1,425

    Re: Pentium 3, OLD but I need help

    cant flash it, and idk what socket 1 is, its a big sideways socket though, with two clips on the sides |=========|===| kinda like that cant flash the bios cuz it doesnt run a windows O/S and as for the memory Ive tried changing it and I get the same error

  7. #7
    Joined
    Nov 2003
    Posts
    793

    Re: Pentium 3, OLD but I need help

    you dont need to get into windows to flash the bios. Infact, you should just create a boot floppy with the bios flash utility and the rom. If you have another functional computer, you can make this diskette with that one (possibly the PC you are typing on here with??). The boot to that disk and flash it.
    Athlon XP 2500+ (11x221@1.8v) with SI-97/panaflo| Abit NF7-S v2.0 |2x512mb PC3500 Mushkin level II | Radeon 9800 XT | 2 x 120GB Seagate HD - RAID 1 |80GB 8mb cache WD HD | CDRW | DVD | DVDRW |

    email: JohnRJ at Charter dot net

  8. #8
    Joined
    Jul 2003
    Location
    Kannapolis, NC
    Age
    32
    Posts
    1,425

    Re: Pentium 3, OLD but I need help

    could try but where am I supposed to get a bios for such an old computer?

  9. #9
    Joined
    Nov 2004
    Posts
    2

    Re: Pentium 3, OLD but I need help

    That same thing happened to me, and it turned out it was because I didn't formatt the hadrrrive before installing windows. Make sure you formatt, if you have already done so make sure you didn't do the quick formatt. If that doesn't work, then I would suggest flashing the bios like they said.

  10. #10
    Joined
    May 2004
    Location
    third stone from the Sun
    Posts
    1,794

    Re: Pentium 3, OLD but I need help

    Quote Originally Posted by Havox
    could try but where am I supposed to get a bios for such an old computer?
    look for a model number on the motherboard, do a google, it may take some effort but I bet there is a BIOS out there. For now you could disconnect the power cord, move the CMOS jumper for a few seconds, and set back the way it was. Try new ribbon cable. Slot 1 is the 1997 through 1999 era CPU interface, you have a very early P III. The ZX chipset was a cost cutting chip for low end motherboards that were used in Compaq's, HP, etc. I bet it is micro ATX too.

  11. #11
    Joined
    Nov 2003
    Location
    In My House
    Posts
    15

    Re: Pentium 3, OLD but I need help

    Quote Originally Posted by Havox
    It has a 13 gb quantum hdd, and a 8x burner cd drive, Ive tried with a samsung 20GB HDD and I couldnt get it running either, It posts, but when I try to install windows it doesnt find files and it corrputs the install
    Could it be the 8x burner? Had similar problems back in the day with an AMD266 and some cheap cd-burner. Wouldn't copy files correctly , and crashed during the install

    How I fixed the problem: I used a newer CD-Rom drive

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •