Results 1 to 14 of 14
  1. #1
    Joined
    May 2003
    Location
    Tucson, Arizona
    Posts
    686

    Resolved [duplicate] Anyone else getting an error when trying to search?

    I keep getting the error:
    Fatal error: Allowed memory size of 33554432 bytes exhausted (tried to allocate 35 bytes) in /home/forums/www/search.php on line 946
    IBM Thinkpad T42. Sweet laptop. Nuff said.

  2. #2
    Joined
    Apr 2002
    Location
    Akron, Ohio
    Age
    43
    Posts
    36,101

    Re: Anyone else getting an error when trying to search?

    this has been discueesed MANY times in the past...

    http://forums.pcper.com/showthread.php?t=357575
    hmm...

  3. #3
    Joined
    Apr 2001
    Location
    Los Angeles
    Posts
    21,104

    Re: [duplicate] Anyone else getting an error when trying to search?

    Here are some previous threads on the problem.
    http://forums.pcper.com/showthread.php?t=352471
    http://forums.pcper.com/showthread.php?t=342684
    http://forums.pcper.com/showthread.php?t=339460
    http://forums.pcper.com/showthread.php?t=337293
    http://forums.pcper.com/showthread.php?t=333544
    http://forums.pcper.com/showthread.php?t=331407
    http://forums.pcper.com/showthread.php?t=328556
    http://forums.pcper.com/showthread.php?t=326697
    http://forums.pcper.com/showthread.php?t=325557
    http://forums.pcper.com/showthread.php?t=362678
    http://forums.pcper.com/showthread.php?t=357575

    The search problem might be fixed with an update of the operating system that the server is running, and is out of The Wise One's or the moderators control.


    The problem is that certain words are so common that they will trip the error or just give a blank screen.

    You can still get a search on some of these terms by using the Advanced Search screen, and including some restrictions to the search. Try it limiting the time, the particular forum, show results as posts, or by including a user name to search on.

    You can also restrict the search by using connecting terms such as AND, NOT, OR (caps not necessary). For example, instead of using "memory" as the search term, try "memory and timings" (no quotes) or something like "Kingston not value". If you remember the exact phrase used, you can try a search on that by enclosing the entire phrase in quotes ie "Corsair Value".

    For very large threads, notice that with VB3, there is an option on every thread called "Search This Thread". You can also use connecting terms in that drop-down box to further narrow your search.

    Putting restrictions on search terms will get results on many terms (such as "hard drives") that would otherwise fail. However, there are a few terms (such as "bios" and "time") that will fail no matter the restrictions. In those cases you have no choice but to change the terms, or search on something similar that might get you close, such as "flash and 1004" (no quotes) instead of "bios".
    Last edited by Senor Panadero; 12-30-2004 at 06:44 PM.

  4. #4
    Joined
    May 2003
    Location
    Tucson, Arizona
    Posts
    686

    Re: [duplicate] Anyone else getting an error when trying to search?

    Thanks for the heads up. I should have checked first...
    IBM Thinkpad T42. Sweet laptop. Nuff said.

  5. #5
    Joined
    Apr 2002
    Location
    Akron, Ohio
    Age
    43
    Posts
    36,101

    Re: [duplicate] Anyone else getting an error when trying to search?

    im going to sticky this thread for awhile. we get SO MANY posts regarding this that it should be at the top for easy referencing.
    hmm...

  6. #6
    Joined
    Jul 2003
    Location
    Victoria BC
    Age
    36
    Posts
    1,621

    Re: [duplicate] Anyone else getting an error when trying to search?

    Quote Originally Posted by The Wise One
    im going to sticky this thread for awhile. we get SO MANY posts regarding this that it should be at the top for easy referencing.
    lol someone getting a little angry there

  7. #7
    Joined
    May 2003
    Location
    Tucson, Arizona
    Posts
    686

    Re: [duplicate] Anyone else getting an error when trying to search?

    D'oh!
    IBM Thinkpad T42. Sweet laptop. Nuff said.

  8. #8
    Joined
    Apr 2002
    Location
    Akron, Ohio
    Age
    43
    Posts
    36,101

    Re: [duplicate] Anyone else getting an error when trying to search?

    Quote Originally Posted by ahmad
    lol someone getting a little angry there
    angry? no...takes alot more than something like this to get me angry. it does get a bit old, however, trying to dig thru this forum time and time again, finding links to post that cover this subject...so i made it a sticky to make things a bit easier...which is something i probably should have done after the 5th thread on this topic...
    hmm...

  9. #9
    Joined
    Nov 2001
    Location
    11 Dimensional Space-Time
    Posts
    7,808

    Re: [duplicate] Anyone else getting an error when trying to search?

    Hehe, I never knew that. But it happens. Yup, BIOS triggers it, but not motherboard. Go figure.

    What's kinda funny is AMD doesn't cause an error. If any phrase would, you'd think that would.

  10. #10
    Joined
    Mar 2003
    Location
    Near São Paulo, Brazil
    Age
    50
    Posts
    1,416

    Re: [duplicate] Anyone else getting an error when trying to search?

    Why do the words 'Bios' and 'time' specifically cause the trouble, no matter which restrictions are used?
    I mean, I just did a small test: 'Soltek' alone works fine, but 'Soltek AND bios' triggers the problem.
    Does anyone know the answer to this?
    ***STILL WITH THE DARK SIDE, BUT PLANNING TO GO BACK TO AMD SOON ***

    C2D E6400/ GA-P35-DS3 / HD4670


  11. #11
    Joined
    Apr 2001
    Location
    Los Angeles
    Posts
    21,104

    Re: [duplicate] Anyone else getting an error when trying to search?

    Quote Originally Posted by MarkHark
    ...
    Does anyone know the answer to this?
    I don't. I think we can only guess.

    But like it says above, search on something else that you know will be in that thread, like "Soltek and flash" or the bios version number, or things like that.

  12. #12
    Joined
    Aug 2004
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    1,156

    Re: [duplicate] Anyone else getting an error when trying to search?

    Fatal error: Allowed memory size of 33554432 bytes exhausted (tried to allocate 12 bytes) in /home/forums/www/includes/init.php on line 17

    didnt used to see this

  13. #13
    Joined
    Apr 2001
    Location
    Los Angeles
    Posts
    21,104

    Re: [duplicate] Anyone else getting an error when trying to search?

    Quote Originally Posted by ~Morphed~
    Fatal error: Allowed memory size of 33554432 bytes exhausted (tried to allocate 12 bytes) in /home/forums/www/includes/init.php on line 17

    didnt used to see this
    Did the information above help?

  14. #14
    Joined
    Jan 2008
    Posts
    11

    Re: [duplicate] Anyone else getting an error when trying to search?

    Yes the solution for this topic was helpfull.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •