Results 1 to 10 of 10
  1. #1
    Joined
    Mar 2004
    Location
    London - UK
    Age
    42
    Posts
    437

    Mohaa, Mohaas, Mohaab

    Has anyone with an Athlon64 managed to get Medal Of Honour AA, Spearhead or Breakthrough to run ?

    I know they are old games but all three are better than Pacific Assault.

    Unfortunately I cannot get any of them to boot.

    All three display the "Medal Of Honour" logo and then dump back to desktop.
    I get some sort of error message and the option to sent a report to MS.

    I have tried in compatibility mode but without any luck what so ever.

    I had all 3 working on my X800XT-Pe and Lanparty Ultra B with the latest Omega drivers a couple of weeks ago.

    However, since going FX55 and MSI K8n Neo2 they wont run

    Anyone got any ideas ?

    Space

    PC Power&Cooling 510 Deluxe
    K8N Neo2 Platinum-54G
    Athlon 64 FX55
    HIS X800XT PE ICEII
    2x256 PC3500 Mushkin BL2 @ 5,2,2,2.0 1T
    2x80gb Maxtor Raid0 64k/64k
    1x120gb Maxtor ATA
    NEC 3520A
    Sony CRX320E

  2. #2
    Joined
    Jun 2004
    Location
    127.0.0.1, Scarborough, England
    Age
    25
    Posts
    8,777

    Re: Mohaa, Mohaas, Mohaab

    probably a bug, try installing the latest patch(es)



  3. #3
    Joined
    Mar 2004
    Location
    London - UK
    Age
    42
    Posts
    437

    Re: Mohaa, Mohaas, Mohaab

    All patches installed including 2.40 for MOHAAB.

    I uninstalled all 3 games and tried just mohaa with its patch updates and got exactly the same issue

    Wonder if its a problem with the cpu detection ?
    When I run the easyinfo program it reports that my cpu is running at -1570mhz (or something along thoses lines).

    Space

    PC Power&Cooling 510 Deluxe
    K8N Neo2 Platinum-54G
    Athlon 64 FX55
    HIS X800XT PE ICEII
    2x256 PC3500 Mushkin BL2 @ 5,2,2,2.0 1T
    2x80gb Maxtor Raid0 64k/64k
    1x120gb Maxtor ATA
    NEC 3520A
    Sony CRX320E

  4. #4
    Joined
    Jun 2004
    Location
    127.0.0.1, Scarborough, England
    Age
    25
    Posts
    8,777

    Re: Mohaa, Mohaas, Mohaab

    foru
    Quote Originally Posted by spacemonkey
    All patches installed including 2.40 for MOHAAB.

    I uninstalled all 3 games and tried just mohaa with its patch updates and got exactly the same issue

    Wonder if its a problem with the cpu detection ?
    When I run the easyinfo program it reports that my cpu is running at -1570mhz (or something along thoses lines).

    Space
    hmmm, well maybe its something there working on now, you could try EA support..



  5. #5
    Joined
    Mar 2004
    Location
    London - UK
    Age
    42
    Posts
    437

    Re: Mohaa, Mohaas, Mohaab

    EA support, now thats funny.

    Been looking around EA for quite a while but found nothing of any use yet.

    PC Power&Cooling 510 Deluxe
    K8N Neo2 Platinum-54G
    Athlon 64 FX55
    HIS X800XT PE ICEII
    2x256 PC3500 Mushkin BL2 @ 5,2,2,2.0 1T
    2x80gb Maxtor Raid0 64k/64k
    1x120gb Maxtor ATA
    NEC 3520A
    Sony CRX320E

  6. #6
    Joined
    Oct 2003
    Location
    Rogers, AR
    Posts
    2,760

    Re: Mohaa, Mohaas, Mohaab

    Try looking in CPU-Z for your CPU info, and then see what it says. If it says -1580mhz also, then it's probably a CPU error. I'd say update your motherboard drivers, or format...a good format always gets games running ^_^
    Got plenty of disk space now...might need more soon though ^_^

    Join the Fragging Frogs..a great group of casual gamers that support all games

  7. #7
    Joined
    Jul 2004
    Location
    Santa Rosa, CA
    Age
    25
    Posts
    1,516

    Re: Mohaa, Mohaas, Mohaab

    MOHAA and the expansions work fine for me. Faulty hardware/drivers?

  8. #8
    Joined
    Mar 2004
    Location
    London - UK
    Age
    42
    Posts
    437

    Re: Mohaa, Mohaas, Mohaab

    Quote Originally Posted by Matt H
    Try looking in CPU-Z for your CPU info, and then see what it says. If it says -1580mhz also, then it's probably a CPU error. I'd say update your motherboard drivers, or format...a good format always gets games running ^_^
    This is a clean install, only 7 days old.

    All drivers upto date. CpuZ and everything else reports my FX55 correctly.

    All other games working fine.

    half life 2
    theif 3
    moh pacific assault
    far cry
    doom3
    call of duty
    call of duty united offensive
    XIII
    black hawk down
    joint ops typhoon rising
    return to castle wolfenstein
    warcraft 3 + frozen throne
    ut 2003
    ut 2004
    soldier of fortune 2
    rollercoaster tycoon 3
    scrabble 2003
    toca race driver 2
    colin mcrae 4


    Have managed to get all 3 moh games working now, after much playing around.
    However, I can only run mohaa at 1280x1024 with details at max, mohaas and mohaab crash to desktop with details at max and 1280x1024. To get them working i need to use the next resolution down (forget what it is).

    Very odd. I think I may have installed a duff patch for MOHAAB (v2.40b) which is causing th e problem. Will try again tomorrow.

    Space

    PC Power&Cooling 510 Deluxe
    K8N Neo2 Platinum-54G
    Athlon 64 FX55
    HIS X800XT PE ICEII
    2x256 PC3500 Mushkin BL2 @ 5,2,2,2.0 1T
    2x80gb Maxtor Raid0 64k/64k
    1x120gb Maxtor ATA
    NEC 3520A
    Sony CRX320E

  9. #9
    Joined
    Jan 2013
    Posts
    4

    Re: Mohaa, Mohaas, Mohaab

    It's not you computer. It's your destination. Install them in C:Programfiles/EAGames DO NOT INSTALL THEM IN C:Progamfiles(86x)/EAGames. After install update.

  10. #10
    Joined
    Sep 2001
    Location
    Colorafornia
    Age
    42
    Posts
    12,774

    Re: Mohaa, Mohaas, Mohaab

    Quote Originally Posted by rulingMagi View Post
    It's not you computer. It's your destination. Install them in C:Programfiles/EAGames DO NOT INSTALL THEM IN C:Progamfiles(86x)/EAGames. After install update.
    I'm sure the OP appreciates this advice....8 YEARS LATER!

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •