Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 16
  1. #1
    Joined
    Jun 2001
    Location
    Michigan
    Posts
    17

    Question AMD 1.2 (266 FSB) overclocking question

    I am new to overclocking and have a question. I have an Athlon 1.2ghz 266 fsb and want to overclock via the fsb settings in the bios. Do I need to connect the L1 bridges on the processor first? I have fooled around with the fsb settings in the bios and my system is very unstable afterwards. I have also changed the AGP multiplyer to 2x and that helps a bit. any suggestions??
    AMD Athlon 1.2 Ghz 266FSB
    Asus A7A266 Mobo (1005.004 bios)
    Thermaltake Super Orb CPU Fan
    256mb PC2100 DDR
    SBLive Platinum 5.1
    NVidia GeForce GTX 2 Pro 64 mb DDR
    Yamaha 8x8x32 CDR/WR
    Acer 16x DVD
    30gig IBM 7200 RPM ATA100
    Win2000 Advanced Server (SP2)

  2. #2
    Joined
    Apr 2001
    Location
    Sweden
    Posts
    644
    No you donīt have to connect your L1 bridges

    AXP1800+|Epox8RDA+|Alpha 8045|2x256mb Twinmos RAM|Sapphire Radeon 9700|Q-tec 550w|
    http://service.futuremark.com/compare?2k1=5285305

  3. #3
    Joined
    Aug 2000
    Location
    Vvardenfell
    Age
    58
    Posts
    10,925

    Cool

    That's right - the L1 bridges allow the m/b to over-ride the multiplier setting of the CPU so unless your m/b supports multiplier adjustment you can leave them alone. You may find they are intact anyway.

    M

  4. #4
    Joined
    May 2001
    Posts
    66
    What week is your Athlon? What FSB speeds did you try?

    I had a 1.2GHz Athlon (week 12) and it wasn't even stable at 1.4GHz...

    Luckily I was able to exchange for a 1.333GHz. At least now I can run at 1.466GHz. It wasn't as high as I had hoped for... But what can you do.

  5. #5
    Joined
    Jun 2001
    Location
    Michigan
    Posts
    17
    thanks for the replys... my athlon is strong and my system very stable as is, but when I try to overclock, it reboots just fine, although I've noticed Windows and my start up programs take much longer to load, then when I start to use muliple windows it causes errors and dumps the physical memory and reboots to the bios and the FSB settings. I think 139/38 was the fastest I got it to work under, although not for long. would not boot @ 150.
    AMD Athlon 1.2 Ghz 266FSB
    Asus A7A266 Mobo (1005.004 bios)
    Thermaltake Super Orb CPU Fan
    256mb PC2100 DDR
    SBLive Platinum 5.1
    NVidia GeForce GTX 2 Pro 64 mb DDR
    Yamaha 8x8x32 CDR/WR
    Acer 16x DVD
    30gig IBM 7200 RPM ATA100
    Win2000 Advanced Server (SP2)

  6. #6
    Joined
    Jun 2001
    Location
    Michigan
    Posts
    17

    What Week is Processor?

    How can I tell what week my processor is? I dont's have a clue as to how to tell.
    AMD Athlon 1.2 Ghz 266FSB
    Asus A7A266 Mobo (1005.004 bios)
    Thermaltake Super Orb CPU Fan
    256mb PC2100 DDR
    SBLive Platinum 5.1
    NVidia GeForce GTX 2 Pro 64 mb DDR
    Yamaha 8x8x32 CDR/WR
    Acer 16x DVD
    30gig IBM 7200 RPM ATA100
    Win2000 Advanced Server (SP2)

  7. #7
    Joined
    Aug 2000
    Location
    Vvardenfell
    Age
    58
    Posts
    10,925

    Re: What Week is Processor?

    Originally posted by SvennMcNeebish
    How can I tell what week my processor is? I dont's have a clue as to how to tell.
    There are three lines of code on the die in the middle of the CPU. The middle line will have four number in the middle, which are YYWW, where YY is the year and WW is the week. Thus mine reads AXIA0114EPCW which means week 14 year 01.

    M

  8. #8
    Joined
    Jun 2001
    Location
    Michigan
    Posts
    17

    Smile week of processor...

    Thanks for the info(how to tell the week the processor was built). that makes sense, guess I just needed someone to point it out to me.
    AMD Athlon 1.2 Ghz 266FSB
    Asus A7A266 Mobo (1005.004 bios)
    Thermaltake Super Orb CPU Fan
    256mb PC2100 DDR
    SBLive Platinum 5.1
    NVidia GeForce GTX 2 Pro 64 mb DDR
    Yamaha 8x8x32 CDR/WR
    Acer 16x DVD
    30gig IBM 7200 RPM ATA100
    Win2000 Advanced Server (SP2)

  9. #9
    Joined
    Apr 2001
    Location
    Sweden
    Posts
    644
    Svenn, what kind of memory are you using? Samsung maybe

    AXP1800+|Epox8RDA+|Alpha 8045|2x256mb Twinmos RAM|Sapphire Radeon 9700|Q-tec 550w|
    http://service.futuremark.com/compare?2k1=5285305

  10. #10
    Joined
    Jun 2001
    Location
    Michigan
    Posts
    17

    Reply to Rydberg

    Rydberg, I am in the process of checking into my Ram. I thought all RAM was pretty much the same, boy was I wrong. I bought it from a local shop, and wouldn't be surprised if that is a lot of my problem.

    Thanks,

    Svenn
    AMD Athlon 1.2 Ghz 266FSB
    Asus A7A266 Mobo (1005.004 bios)
    Thermaltake Super Orb CPU Fan
    256mb PC2100 DDR
    SBLive Platinum 5.1
    NVidia GeForce GTX 2 Pro 64 mb DDR
    Yamaha 8x8x32 CDR/WR
    Acer 16x DVD
    30gig IBM 7200 RPM ATA100
    Win2000 Advanced Server (SP2)

  11. #11
    Joined
    Aug 2000
    Location
    Vvardenfell
    Age
    58
    Posts
    10,925

    Cool

    Can you take a look at the RAM sticks and post all the maker's name, numbers etc written on the individual chips - it will give us an idea of how good it is.

    M

  12. #12
    Joined
    Jun 2001
    Location
    Michigan
    Posts
    17

    Smile RAM Numbers...

    Hey gang, here are the numbers... I may have gone into overkill, but I figured too much was better than too little.

    Apacer
    256MB UNB PC2100 CL2
    P/N: 77.10203.540
    S/N: 2001167-02709

    Chip Numbers (front and backside chips)
    NANYA 0046 (frontside)
    NT5DS16M8AT-7K
    560048PT

    NANYA 0051
    NT5DS16M8AT-7K
    579008PT

    Hope that gives you the info you need.

    Also, if i need to upgrade the RAM, I should be able to install the PC2400 in this system, shouldn't I? If so, any recommendations on the best RAM for this system, as well as overclocking?

    Again, thanks for the help.
    AMD Athlon 1.2 Ghz 266FSB
    Asus A7A266 Mobo (1005.004 bios)
    Thermaltake Super Orb CPU Fan
    256mb PC2100 DDR
    SBLive Platinum 5.1
    NVidia GeForce GTX 2 Pro 64 mb DDR
    Yamaha 8x8x32 CDR/WR
    Acer 16x DVD
    30gig IBM 7200 RPM ATA100
    Win2000 Advanced Server (SP2)

  13. #13
    Joined
    Aug 2000
    Location
    Vvardenfell
    Age
    58
    Posts
    10,925

    Cool

    CL2=CAS2, so that would appear to be OK memory. I've only used Nanya once and it was quite good, but not up to Crucial standards. Should be good for at least 140 at CAS2 I would have thought.

    M

  14. #14
    Joined
    Aug 2000
    Location
    Vvardenfell
    Age
    58
    Posts
    10,925

    Cool

    This post belongs BELOW the one below. Obviously.....

    Never used one mate. I'd advise to post or PM to Ryan as he's the only one here who's tried it. I assume that you are using Windows NT or 2K as the other Windows don't support SMP. And you are aware that most games don't use both CPUs as well aren't you?

    M
    Last edited by Meridian; 06-07-2001 at 12:54 PM.

  15. #15
    Joined
    Jun 2001
    Location
    Michigan
    Posts
    17

    Smile Reply to Meridian

    Meridian, thank you for the information. I'll try some overclocking this weekend, via your advise. I appreciate your help.

    Hey, another question, I'm heading to Taiwan late this summer and may have an oppertunity to pick up the new Tyan "Thunder" Dual socket A motherboard at a very good discount. The specs and reviews I've seen look pretty good. Do you have a thought on the matter?

    thanks, Svenn
    AMD Athlon 1.2 Ghz 266FSB
    Asus A7A266 Mobo (1005.004 bios)
    Thermaltake Super Orb CPU Fan
    256mb PC2100 DDR
    SBLive Platinum 5.1
    NVidia GeForce GTX 2 Pro 64 mb DDR
    Yamaha 8x8x32 CDR/WR
    Acer 16x DVD
    30gig IBM 7200 RPM ATA100
    Win2000 Advanced Server (SP2)

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •