Results 1 to 5 of 5
  1. #1
    Joined
    Mar 2002
    Posts
    31

    SL-K8TPRO-939 SATA as Master & IDE as Slave, is this possible?

    Hi,

    I built a new system using the following specs..

    Amd 3000+ s939
    SL-K8TPRO-939
    2 x 512 2.5 CAS 3200 DDR dual channel
    Seagate 160 GB SATA
    Audigy 2

    I also have a second IDE harddrive that contains all of my old data


    I managed to install XP on the SATA drive using the VIA port + driver disk without any problems. After the installation I connected my IDE Hard drive into the primary IDE port. The BIOS recognized the SATA as a Master HD on Channel 2, and the IDE HD as Slave on Channel 0. However, the system refuses to load off the SATA drive, but instead tries to boot from the CD-rom (cd drive is empty), despite the fact I have the hard drive set as all 3 boot devices in the bios.

    Does anyone know what settings I need to adjust in order to have access my IDE hard drive.

    Thanks
    Last edited by newbie4000; 03-09-2005 at 09:45 PM.

  2. #2
    Joined
    Feb 2005
    Posts
    16

    Re: SL-K8TPRO-939 SATA as Master & IDE as Slave, is this possible?

    Have you tried messing with the BIOS and making the primary boot disk your hard drive? That may or may not be a noob suggestion depending on how much you know about computers.

    Holy crap, I made my first good suggestion.

  3. #3
    Joined
    Mar 2002
    Posts
    31

    Re: SL-K8TPRO-939 SATA as Master & IDE as Slave, is this possible?

    Sorry, I should have mentioned that all 3 boot devices are set at Hard Drive. I have updated my post to reflect this.

  4. #4
    Joined
    Sep 2002
    Location
    Northern UT
    Age
    68
    Posts
    4,506

    Re: SL-K8TPRO-939 SATA as Master & IDE as Slave, is this possible?

    The BIOS recognized the SATA as a Master HD on Channel 2


    all 3 boot devices are set at Hard Drive


    There are no "master" or "slave" sata drives. Sata avoids all that. You probably need to take a closer look at your bios settings, for you should be able to boot from the sata drive. Having all 3 boot devices set at hard drive is probably confusing your bios. You'll probably want to set your first boot drive as the sata (or scsi drive, depending on your bios), and then set the other two as "none". Good luck.

    marty

    I also have a second IDE harddrive that contains all of my old data

    BTW, do you have an OS on that second IDE hdd?
    Last edited by alex666; 03-09-2005 at 10:54 PM.
    Gigabyte P55A-UD4P, Core i7-860 Lynnfield at 3.6GHz, ZALMAN CNPS10X QUIET 120mmCPU HSF, CORSAIR Vengeance (2 x 4GB) DDR3 at 1640, PowerColor HD5870, Earthworks 650W PSU, Samsung 840 EVO 120g SSD (W10 Pro 64-bit), 320G Blue Caviar storage, LiteOn DVD burner, Antec 902 case [B]
    ASRock Z68 Extreme3, i5 2500K OCed at 4.5GHz, CM 212 Hyper Plus, G. Skill Ripjaws 4G X 2 2133 Ram, Samsung 840 EVO 250G, 3Tb Seagate HDD, unknown DVD drive, XFX Double D Radeon HD 7870, PC Power and Cooling 610 Silencer, Fractal Define R4 Case, LG 27" AOC IPS monitor, Win 10 Home 64-bit

  5. #5
    Joined
    Mar 2002
    Posts
    31

    Re: SL-K8TPRO-939 SATA as Master & IDE as Slave, is this possible?

    I set my IDE Hard Drive to Master and it worked. Thanks guys.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •