Results 1 to 8 of 8
  1. #1
    Joined
    Jun 2001
    Posts
    85

    Duron 750 Overclocking.. [again]

    I've got a Duron 750 @ 800Mhz.. I just wanted to know how much more i can push it without any additional cooling and stuff.

    In a unrelated case, i was just wondering if CPU voltage effected 3D stability. I say this because my computer kept illegal operationing me when i played 3D games. I jacked the voltage upto 1.7v and its fixed? Anyway.. i want to see if this was really the problem but i can't remember the original voltage for a Duron 750.


    thnx
    Main System -

    AthlonXP 1600+ @ 1400Mhz
    512MB Hyundai PC133
    ECS K7S5A (heatsink reattached with thermal compoud so 133MHZ will be stable)
    Radeon 8500 LE
    2 x Seagate Barracuda 18 GB 7200
    Adaptec Ultra160 SCSI Controller
    Hercules Fortissimo II
    10/100 Surecom
    10x Pioneer DVD
    16x LG CD-RW
    350Watt Power Supply

  2. #2
    Joined
    May 2001
    Location
    Volcano II, Io
    Posts
    200

    Re: Duron 750 Overclocking.. [again]

    I've got a Duron 750 @ 800Mhz.. I just wanted to know how much more i can push it without any additional cooling and stuff.
    I've got bad cooler and I manage to went up to 110x75 (825) without upering the voltage. Default is 1,6V. CPU is at 55C, a long way to 90C which is theoretical limit.


    In a unrelated case, i was just wondering if CPU voltage effected 3D stability. I say this because my computer kept illegal operationing me when i played 3D games. I jacked the voltage upto 1.7v and its fixed? Anyway.. i want to see if this was really the problem but i can't remember the original voltage for a Duron 750.
    Try to return to default 1,6V and see

  3. #3
    Joined
    Feb 2001
    Location
    memphis
    Posts
    145
    got mine to 1000mhz (105x9.5) that was with a fop38

  4. #4
    Joined
    Jan 2001
    Posts
    27
    The better the cooling the higher the voltage you can stably run and the more you can overclock your CPU.

    I have a Duron 800@1Gig and that seems to be as high as it will go. I have very good cooling and it never peaks beyond 50C.

    I have running the CPU @ 1.94V and it is rock stable. I can get greater Mhz but I drop off on stability ( I dont consider an unstable overclock to be succesfull)

    I think my particular chip is a bit of a dud as far as Overclocking goes, but hell at the price I paid 1 Gig is good enough.

    I have found that when an overclocked CPU cannot run stably anywhere near the temps that a stock CPU can.

    For example when I picked up my system the stock cooler sucked big time My temps were peaking @ 70C!!! Though there were no stability problems at all.

    However now that it is overclocked if it peaks higher than 55C it becomes unstable.


    Regards

    James.

  5. #5
    Joined
    Feb 2001
    Posts
    18,901

    nazgul..

    i think you are onto something there..i think the whole "economy" of the cpu, memory, system in general is more fragile with overclock and susceptible to a lower heat threshold. both my athlons and a7v board at severe overclocks will lock over 53 degrees..that's why i have a very good aircooling solution..so i don't go there. to answer original question..the POTENTIAL of a 750 duron is very high..kind of like the celeron 300a's were awesome overclockers. the 750 duron can do 1000..properly cooled..the question is, do you want to spend $50 for a decent hs solution plus artic silver? if so, go for the sk-6 thermalrite or one of the swiftech mc370a (about same price) with a delta fan in both cases. if you don't mind a bit of noise and want big performance. see my sig for 1 gig axia example. and this is a # axia, not a "y" or "k".

  6. #6
    Joined
    Jun 2001
    Posts
    85
    Well.. i tried 850Mhz (133Mhz FSB, i dun have fancy coolers and stuff) and it fricken crashes (no blue screen just hang)! The Temp is barely above 40.

    When i put the FSB down to 100Mhz it works fine.. my system must be weird. I bought that A7V133 just for the 133Mhz FSB too. Could have saved $50..
    Main System -

    AthlonXP 1600+ @ 1400Mhz
    512MB Hyundai PC133
    ECS K7S5A (heatsink reattached with thermal compoud so 133MHZ will be stable)
    Radeon 8500 LE
    2 x Seagate Barracuda 18 GB 7200
    Adaptec Ultra160 SCSI Controller
    Hercules Fortissimo II
    10/100 Surecom
    10x Pioneer DVD
    16x LG CD-RW
    350Watt Power Supply

  7. #7
    Joined
    Aug 2000
    Location
    Vvardenfell
    Age
    58
    Posts
    10,929
    Durons aren't designed for 133; so while a lot of peeps can run them at that speed there is no guarantee.

    M

  8. #8
    Joined
    Jun 2001
    Posts
    52
    I'm currently running my Duron 750 at a 133 bus on the A7V133. Actually its at 733 because I'm using 133 X 5.5. When I have more time to screw around with it, I'm going to try and raise the multiplier and see how high I can get it to go. By the way, I'm using a Volcano II heatsink with some Arctic Silver II compound so there's nothing fancy on mine either.
    Shuttle AK31 rev3
    Athlon XP 1700
    256 MB Crucial PC2100
    Geforce 3 Ti200
    Acoustic Edge Sound Card
    2 - 15gig IBM 75GXP Hard Drives

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •