Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 36
  1. #1
    Joined
    Nov 2001
    Posts
    2,943

    Should I RMA or no?

    I have the memory you can find in my profile. In Memtest86+ v.1.55 the sticks produce about one error every two passes. After six whole passes I only had three errors, which occurred at even intervals, again, about every two passes. The system runs fine and is perfectly stable.

    Should I RMA this memory to Corsair or is it fine?

  2. #2
    Joined
    Jan 2004
    Posts
    7,499

    Re: Should I RMA or no?

    you might wanna try "new" versions of memtest...

  3. #3
    Joined
    Nov 2001
    Posts
    2,943

    Re: Should I RMA or no?

    1.55 is the latest version of Memtest86+.

  4. #4
    Joined
    Jan 2004
    Posts
    7,499

    Re: Should I RMA or no?

    you sure? i coulda swore it was like 3.1 or something

  5. #5
    Joined
    Apr 2004
    Location
    long island
    Age
    31
    Posts
    2,420

    Re: Should I RMA or no?



    My Games Updated 9/12/05

  6. #6
    Joined
    Nov 2001
    Posts
    2,943

    Re: Should I RMA or no?

    Incorrect - that is Memtest86, not Memtest86+.

  7. #7
    Joined
    Oct 2004
    Location
    Coppell, TX
    Age
    31
    Posts
    398

    Re: Should I RMA or no?

    then try 86. if memtest 86+ is the ONLY thing giving you problems, and you are 100% stable 24/7 everywhere else...i would bet your sticks are fine.
    AMD Athlon XP-M 2600+ | Abit NF7-S v2.0 | OCZ-EL 512MB PC-3200 DC-Platinum | Radeon 9200 | WD 80GB
    Its All PC

  8. #8
    Joined
    Nov 2001
    Posts
    2,943

    Re: Should I RMA or no?

    That is a very different opinion than most others I've been receiving. People say that if Memtest86+ gives any errors whatsoever, that is a fault of the memory that could maybe one day cause an issue, even if I'm experiencing none now.

  9. #9
    Joined
    Mar 2004
    Location
    mtl,canada
    Age
    41
    Posts
    37,286

    Re: Should I RMA or no?

    mmm..overload it so compie uses the whole mem,leave it on for a day or two.if it doesnt crash or freeze or so,leave it be

    add a couple 120mm fans overhead to drop temps by 10+ celsiusD.S.C-12(2)-disclaimer : whatever u do with your hardware/software is your
    responsibility, which i dont hold if u break anything

    GRAB here OcBible v1.55 and Guidemania v1.21
    scary pooch?pooch#1taking ball from dogpooch pulln on ropeme on board after 2 years
    of no board
    http://gonny.se/ <-cool lady http://www.mediafire.com/?8dmg21ms1vx
    IN MEMORY OF HOW BM WAS TREATED HERE...

  10. #10
    Joined
    Oct 2004
    Location
    Coppell, TX
    Age
    31
    Posts
    398

    Re: Should I RMA or no?

    Quote Originally Posted by randy989
    That is a very different opinion than most others I've been receiving. People say that if Memtest86+ gives any errors whatsoever, that is a fault of the memory that could maybe one day cause an issue, even if I'm experiencing none now.
    well for some people, that is 100% true. But i used to have ValueRam PC2700, and even non-overclocked it would not pass MemTest. Other than that test though, i never had problems with it. I think i had that computer for over 2 years before i got this one.

    If you really think it's a problem, then RMA. It might be the best idea if you payed a good deal for it. But mine was ValueRam, and i guess i was just fortunate to not have any problems with it.
    AMD Athlon XP-M 2600+ | Abit NF7-S v2.0 | OCZ-EL 512MB PC-3200 DC-Platinum | Radeon 9200 | WD 80GB
    Its All PC

  11. #11
    Joined
    Nov 2001
    Posts
    2,943

    Re: Should I RMA or no?

    Well, I will be upgrading soon, and intended to keep this memory, so I wanted to make sure it'd be good for the new system.

    However I'm convinced now though that I should definitely RMA it. I ran Memtest86+ v1.55 again at stock speeds (133x13, memory also at 133, essentially downclocked) and it produced an error during the first pass. I then ran Memtest86 v3.2 and it produced two errors in the first pass. So I'll send it off to Corsair.
    Last edited by randy989; 05-29-2005 at 09:17 AM.

  12. #12
    Joined
    Jun 2004
    Posts
    3,035

    Re: Should I RMA or no?

    I personally would RMA any memory failing memtest. Why take the chance, even if it's not giving you problems at the moment?

  13. #13
    Joined
    Nov 2001
    Posts
    2,943

    Re: Should I RMA or no?

    Quote Originally Posted by scrandman
    I personally would RMA any memory failing memtest. Why take the chance, even if it's not giving you problems at the moment?
    Yes, I suppose I agree with that.

    With that last test that I ran last night, the CPU was at 133x13 (stock) and the memory was at 1:1 (so 133 MHz, which is downclocked for that memory). Since the errors came more quickly than they did when I ran it at 200x11 and 1:1, I figured that downclocking the memory actually may make errors more frequent. So, I put each component at their own respective stock speed: the CPU at 133x13 and the memory at 200 MHz instead of 1:1. I ran 86+ v1.55 again, and it only made 2 errors during 11 passes. But do you think this is still enough to RMA it?

  14. #14
    Joined
    Nov 2001
    Posts
    2,943

    Re: Should I RMA or no?

    Bump.

  15. #15
    Joined
    Nov 2001
    Posts
    2,943

    Re: Should I RMA or no?

    Well, listen to this.

    I ran Memtest86+ v1.55 again, this time at 133x13, memory at 200 MHz and with 2-2-2-10 timings. This time 0 errors in 17 passes.

    So should I definitely forget the RMA?

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •