Results 1 to 15 of 15
  1. #1
    Joined
    Mar 2004
    Age
    37
    Posts
    185

    raisng vcore or dram voltages causes insatability

    A64 3200 Newcaste CG stepping
    pc4200 2x512 EL Ocz with hynix chips
    DFI nf3 250b
    9800 pro
    2x74 raptors in raid 0
    nec2500a
    antec 420 truepower

    Anytime I increase voltage levels (even by one notch) my system becomes unstable in any setting included default settings. So far, using default settings i got my system prime stable at 240 x 9 and 220 x 10.

    Any suggestions?

  2. #2
    Joined
    May 2004
    Location
    North Carolina
    Age
    45
    Posts
    1,327

    Re: raisng vcore or dram voltages causes insatability

    Sounds like your power supply may not be up to the task. Dowload OCCT and run it. At the end of the test it will give you 30 min graphs of all your voltages. What your looking for is a nice strait flat line. If it looks like a horizon view of the rocky mountains, get a better power supply.
    -----------------------------------------------------------------


    "We've got a gang of clueless bozos steering our ship of state right over a cliff, we've got corporate gangsters stealing us blind, and we can't even clean up after a hurricane much less build a hybrid car!" -Iacocca

  3. #3
    Joined
    Mar 2004
    Age
    37
    Posts
    185

    Re: raisng vcore or dram voltages causes insatability

    Quote Originally Posted by rehtaf
    Sounds like your power supply may not be up to the task. Dowload OCCT and run it. At the end of the test it will give you 30 min graphs of all your voltages. What your looking for is a nice strait flat line. If it looks like a horizon view of the rocky mountains, get a better power supply.
    Thanks for the suggestion i will run it right now

  4. #4
    Joined
    Mar 2004
    Age
    37
    Posts
    185

    Re: raisng vcore or dram voltages causes insatability

    here are my graphs I am not sure how steady they should be








  5. #5
    Joined
    May 2004
    Location
    North Carolina
    Age
    45
    Posts
    1,327

    Re: raisng vcore or dram voltages causes insatability

    The 12v isent so bad but could be better. The 5 and 3.3(which runs your ram) is looking sad though. Buying a quality PSU will probably solve your problem. It will also increase the lifespan and overall stability of the system.
    -----------------------------------------------------------------


    "We've got a gang of clueless bozos steering our ship of state right over a cliff, we've got corporate gangsters stealing us blind, and we can't even clean up after a hurricane much less build a hybrid car!" -Iacocca

  6. #6
    Joined
    Nov 2004
    Location
    Zirconia, NC
    Age
    71
    Posts
    1,004

    Re: raisng vcore or dram voltages causes insatability

    In my use of OCCT[I love it] I have found that the graphs are accurate in indicating the stability of the rails, but do not accurately[always] indicate the proper voltage. I would check the actual voltages from a power plug. If they are all low like the graph indicate...buy another PSU.

    Side note[I know many will disagree] I use high quality PSU on some boxes and the $13 generic on some boxes. I fold all but one box. The folders only use power for the MB and Hdd etc. No super vid cards or extras. The cheap PSU's work as well as the $100 ones. All boxes are O/C, some very heavily.

    My experience and opinion Only

    [I have 12 boxes]
    Last edited by mike047; 09-23-2005 at 08:38 AM.
    mike





    GYSGT JIMMIE E. HOWARD USMC
    SFC RANDALL D. SHUGHART USA

    350.00 Ghz +/- Home Owned and Operated DC crunching power

  7. #7
    Joined
    Nov 2001
    Location
    Greece
    Age
    43
    Posts
    457

    Re: raisng vcore or dram voltages causes insatability

    I agree. The best way to check your voltages is by using a multimeter.
    AMD 64 3500+ Venice @ 2550MHz cooled by Zalman CNPS - 7700Cu
    Asus A8N-Sli
    2 x 512MB OCZ PC4200 Performance @ 255Mhz
    2 x Albatron 6600GT 128MB @ 550/1190MHz | LG 1980Q (8ms) 19' TFT Monitor
    2 x 36.7GB Western Digital Raptors | 160GB Western Digital Caviar SE Sata II
    SoundBlaster Audigy 2 zs combined with Cambridge Soundworks Megaworks 550 THX
    Asus E616P3 DVD | Asus DRW - 1608P DVD-RW
    Thermaltake Kandalf black Super Tower with 2 x 120mm and 2 x 90mm fans | Chieftec 420W dual fan PSU

  8. #8
    Joined
    Mar 2004
    Age
    37
    Posts
    185

    Re: raisng vcore or dram voltages causes insatability

    thanks for the comments but I have been out of the ocing loop for a while and what would be a good power supply? I thought antec was a solid power supply maker. Should I get an OCZ, Cheiftec, Ultra X?

  9. #9
    Joined
    Nov 2004
    Location
    Zirconia, NC
    Age
    71
    Posts
    1,004

    Re: raisng vcore or dram voltages causes insatability

    mike





    GYSGT JIMMIE E. HOWARD USMC
    SFC RANDALL D. SHUGHART USA

    350.00 Ghz +/- Home Owned and Operated DC crunching power

  10. #10
    Joined
    Mar 2004
    Age
    37
    Posts
    185

    Re: raisng vcore or dram voltages causes insatability

    thanks for that link i just bought the OCZ PowerStream 600W. Hopefully I wil get some decent oc. If its not good enough I am going to jump to dual core.

  11. #11
    Joined
    Sep 2002
    Location
    Northern UT
    Age
    68
    Posts
    4,506

    Re: raisng vcore or dram voltages causes insatability

    I agree. The best way to check your voltages is by using a multimeter.

    Could someone provide a really really basic step-by-step for those of us not familiar with this procedure? That would be really great. Thanks.

    marty
    Gigabyte P55A-UD4P, Core i7-860 Lynnfield at 3.6GHz, ZALMAN CNPS10X QUIET 120mmCPU HSF, CORSAIR Vengeance (2 x 4GB) DDR3 at 1640, PowerColor HD5870, Earthworks 650W PSU, Samsung 840 EVO 120g SSD (W10 Pro 64-bit), 320G Blue Caviar storage, LiteOn DVD burner, Antec 902 case [B]
    ASRock Z68 Extreme3, i5 2500K OCed at 4.5GHz, CM 212 Hyper Plus, G. Skill Ripjaws 4G X 2 2133 Ram, Samsung 840 EVO 250G, 3Tb Seagate HDD, unknown DVD drive, XFX Double D Radeon HD 7870, PC Power and Cooling 610 Silencer, Fractal Define R4 Case, LG 27" AOC IPS monitor, Win 10 Home 64-bit

  12. #12
    Joined
    May 2004
    Location
    North Carolina
    Age
    45
    Posts
    1,327

    Re: raisng vcore or dram voltages causes insatability

    -----------------------------------------------------------------


    "We've got a gang of clueless bozos steering our ship of state right over a cliff, we've got corporate gangsters stealing us blind, and we can't even clean up after a hurricane much less build a hybrid car!" -Iacocca

  13. #13
    Joined
    Nov 2004
    Location
    Zirconia, NC
    Age
    71
    Posts
    1,004

    Re: raisng vcore or dram voltages causes insatability

    Quote Originally Posted by rehtaf

    YEP

    Try this:
    http://forums.extremeoverclocking.co...d.php?t=137886


    mike
    mike





    GYSGT JIMMIE E. HOWARD USMC
    SFC RANDALL D. SHUGHART USA

    350.00 Ghz +/- Home Owned and Operated DC crunching power

  14. #14
    Joined
    Sep 2002
    Location
    Northern UT
    Age
    68
    Posts
    4,506

    Re: raisng vcore or dram voltages causes insatability

    Ever hear of google?

    Hmmmmm . . . . . . . Whatever. The reference is appreciated. Thanks.

    marty
    Gigabyte P55A-UD4P, Core i7-860 Lynnfield at 3.6GHz, ZALMAN CNPS10X QUIET 120mmCPU HSF, CORSAIR Vengeance (2 x 4GB) DDR3 at 1640, PowerColor HD5870, Earthworks 650W PSU, Samsung 840 EVO 120g SSD (W10 Pro 64-bit), 320G Blue Caviar storage, LiteOn DVD burner, Antec 902 case [B]
    ASRock Z68 Extreme3, i5 2500K OCed at 4.5GHz, CM 212 Hyper Plus, G. Skill Ripjaws 4G X 2 2133 Ram, Samsung 840 EVO 250G, 3Tb Seagate HDD, unknown DVD drive, XFX Double D Radeon HD 7870, PC Power and Cooling 610 Silencer, Fractal Define R4 Case, LG 27" AOC IPS monitor, Win 10 Home 64-bit

  15. #15
    Joined
    Dec 2003
    Age
    63
    Posts
    337

    Re: raisng vcore or dram voltages causes insatability

    Gigabyte DS3, E4300, 7900GS, 2x1GB OCZ pc6400, Antec 650 Trio, 3GHZ
    Asus A8N-E, Opteron 165, x800Pro, XP90 2.85 ghz
    Gigiabyte K8N51PVMT Micro, NV6600
    Abit Nf7s v2.0 M2600+, Biostar M7NCD pro M2400+, Shuttle AN35 M2200+

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •