Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 24
  1. #1
    Joined
    Sep 2004
    Posts
    81

    Opteron 148 Overclocking... What's up with this?

    Well, after seeing people OCing to 2800+ MHZ on stock voltages with the Opty 148, I decided to use it in my first build. I have it running great but, I'm not getting near the results they are, and really I am lost on what to do. I don't understand overclocking anything but the CPU, so my problem is probably the memory or something. Anyways, At stock voltage I boot at stock speeds and look at CPU-Z. My voltage is not 1.4, but 1.38! So I go into bios and bring up my voltage to 1.425, stock speed, and check again. It's moving from 1.403-1.412... Doesn't seem right. I don't know any utility to check it other than CPU-Z, so I look in bios, and it says that my voltage is right where it should be, 1.425. So I put it down and overclock my CPU. Heres the max stats I could get: FSB 220 x 11 =2420 MHZ HT mult=4x voltage =stock. So then I move up to 1.45 vcore. I got up to 230 FSB without crashing. This is still way below, so i bring it up to 1.5 vcore, and I can hit 2600 MHZ. So, what am I doing wrong, or what could make me run faster/more stable? I'm unsure of which stepping I have, and I don't want to take off the HSF to find out, if possible. Specs:

    Aspire X-Qpack case with stock 420w PSU
    Opteron 148
    Biostar TFORCE6100 mATX mobo
    XFX 6800gs
    2x512mb Corsair Valueram pc3200
    Zalman 7700 series HSF
    Western Digital SATA 80 gb hdd
    Liteon DVDRW
    etc..



    Any help appreciated, especially on a better or diff program like CPU-Z to show me the voltages, etc. Thanks.




    Edit: Ok, so now I Overclocked it a little different... Still being weird. the first SS is idling with prime95 off, then the 2nd is with prime95 on the test "torture test-small ffts" Notice the voltage difference. Could this possibly be correct? This is with my vcore set as 1.475 in BIOS.




    Last edited by boxcarracers052; 01-26-2006 at 11:13 PM.

  2. #2
    Joined
    Feb 2004
    Location
    Music City, TN
    Age
    64
    Posts
    361

    Re: Opteron 148 Overclocking... What's up with this?

    boxcar....

    Couple of things could be causing instability. Power supply could be struggling to give good consistent power. Voltage fluctuations make it hard to push a CPU very far. Have you checked your temperatures??? If the HSF isn't cooling properly, it can hinder your efforts.
    Also, what are your memory timings??? I see you are running a divider but are you running 1T or 2T?
    Hopefully, some of the other gurus will come along and offer their $.02
    Be patient and read as much as you can. Also, look for Motherboard Monitor (MBM) or Everest to give you voltages and temps.

    CoachB

    DFI Ultra II-M2, AM2 x2 5200+

  3. #3
    Joined
    Sep 2004
    Posts
    81

    Re: Opteron 148 Overclocking... What's up with this?

    I'm running whatever my mobo wants for memory, lol, I don't know what a divider is. My CPU is running at about 41 C with prime95 running (I think.)

  4. #4
    Joined
    Sep 2004
    Posts
    81

    Re: Opteron 148 Overclocking... What's up with this?

    Ok, I'm at about 46 C now with prime95 running.


    Memory timings as follows: divider=2t(whats that) 200 mhz 2.5-3-3-8 for both sticks.

    Also, when applying AS5, I didn't know what to do so i smeared a light, even layer on the top of the CPU then put on the HSF. I know I did it wrong but I still dont know what to do, and how I can clean it off the top of the CPU without screwing it up.

  5. #5
    Joined
    Feb 2004
    Location
    Glasgow, Scotland
    Posts
    1,481

    Re: Opteron 148 Overclocking... What's up with this?

    mmm, the default multi on a 148 is 11 not 10x.
    At no point did you say that you dropped it to 10 - that obviously makes a difference in clockspeed calculations.

    1T/2T is the command rate for the RAM (basically how agressively it gets addressed) with 2 T being the less agressive.

    AS have instructions on their website as to how to apply.
    abit AB9 QuadGT/E6600 , abit IP35 Pro/E6600, Asus P5N-E SLI/E6600
    abit AX78/5000+ Black


    RGone Certified!
    (he should be )

  6. #6
    Joined
    Sep 2004
    Posts
    81

    Re: Opteron 148 Overclocking... What's up with this?

    Quote Originally Posted by Heidfirst
    mmm, the default multi on a 148 is 11 not 10x.
    At no point did you say that you dropped it to 10 - that obviously makes a difference in clockspeed calculations.

    1T/2T is the command rate for the RAM (basically how agressively it gets addressed) with 2 T being the less agressive.

    AS have instructions on their website as to how to apply.
    Sorry, it is x11, as you can see in my CPU-Z pics. So, should I move my divider thing up to 1t? what difference will I see in temps/speed/stability?

  7. #7
    Joined
    Jan 2002
    Posts
    692

    Re: Opteron 148 Overclocking... What's up with this?

    Try Ram Divider to 166 Mhz, 2T CAS 2.5
    Old Full AT Server Case
    1900+ @ 1764Mhz
    768 MB OCZ 3000 RAM (cas 2.5)
    OCZ Golliath w/Delta 8000rpm HS, 32C Idle ~42C full load
    Soyo Dragon+
    Ati 8500 (303/300) .52 drivers
    2Hot Swap 20GB UWide2(sghst)
    4Drive WD 80Gb 7200 RAID 0
    Antec 500W PSU ($65) (-/+ 2% flux)
    Lite-ON 24X CDRW, Lite-On DVD, LS-120, FireWire
    Large white kitchen sink
    C-media Sound (sold the audigy crap)
    Hacked Brkstn Anti-noise fourrier analyser w 4spkrs mounted in case.
    (get ~46db Output @ higher harmonics)
    "Windows is a 32-bit extensions to a 16-bit graphical shell for an 8-bit operating system originally coded for a 4-bit microprocessor by a 2-bit company that can't stand 1 bit of competition "
    www.DJSystemIntegrators.com (haven't been updated for a while)

  8. #8
    Joined
    Sep 2004
    Posts
    81

    Re: Opteron 148 Overclocking... What's up with this?

    Heres what my memory looks like now

    http://img296.imageshack.us/img296/6233/memory2ge.jpg

    I set it in BIOS to 166MhZ

  9. #9
    Joined
    Sep 2002
    Location
    The Netherlands
    Posts
    4,169

    Re: Opteron 148 Overclocking... What's up with this?

    Your BIOS should also have a HTT/LDT multiplier. Normally it's set at 5x because the stock HT speed for a S939 CPU is 200Mhz. The Hyper Transport Technology speed for a S939 system should be 1000Mhz or lower. (5x200Mhz) If you overclock the CPU by increasing the HT you should lower the HTT/LDT multiplier so that the "HT speed" x HTT/LDT multiplier =< 1000Mhz
    Overclocking system:
    ASUS Rampage Formula (BIOS 0403)
    Xeon x3350 SLAX2 @ 8x475=3.8Ghz 1.29Vcore
    Dual Radiator (modded) Koolance EXOS with Zalman WB5 CPU block
    2 x 2GB OCZ Platinum PC8000 @ 950Mhz 5-5-5-18 1.8v
    Enermax NoiseTaker 600W
    ASUS GeForce 8800GTX @ 645/1645/1000

  10. #10
    Joined
    Sep 2004
    Posts
    81

    Re: Opteron 148 Overclocking... What's up with this?

    Ya, I knew/did that.

    I reapplied AS5 Today in a normal way lol, lowered my temps to 44 C while running prime95. Also, I found my stepping, CACJE 0546 BPBW, Never heard of it.

    Ok, my settings now are 245x11 at 1.472 vcore, going to try to bring the vcore down now.
    Last edited by boxcarracers052; 01-27-2006 at 05:11 PM.

  11. #11
    Joined
    Aug 2002
    Location
    Illinois
    Posts
    820

    Re: Opteron 148 Overclocking... What's up with this?

    Just to make sure your memory is not holding you back use your 133 divider.

    This is just to get an idea of how far your processor will go, than you can futz with your memory.
    AMD 8320
    Gigabyte GA990FXUD3
    2X8 GSkill Ripjaw X series
    Sapphire 7770
    Samsung 830 256GB SSD
    WD Black 1TB
    Seasonic X750 Gold

  12. #12
    Joined
    Sep 2004
    Posts
    81

    Re: Opteron 148 Overclocking... What's up with this?

    I had it running nicely today at 2700 MHZ 1.45 vcore, memory at 166 MHZ, but it was at 48 C under load. Is this too high?

  13. #13
    Joined
    Aug 2002
    Location
    Illinois
    Posts
    820

    Re: Opteron 148 Overclocking... What's up with this?

    Quote Originally Posted by boxcarracers052
    I had it running nicely today at 2700 MHZ 1.45 vcore, memory at 166 MHZ, but it was at 48 C under load. Is this too high?
    I realize all processors are different but 1.45 at 2700 seems kinda high, something seems amiss.
    AMD 8320
    Gigabyte GA990FXUD3
    2X8 GSkill Ripjaw X series
    Sapphire 7770
    Samsung 830 256GB SSD
    WD Black 1TB
    Seasonic X750 Gold

  14. #14
    Joined
    Feb 2004
    Location
    Glasgow, Scotland
    Posts
    1,481

    Re: Opteron 148 Overclocking... What's up with this?

    Quote Originally Posted by Raybo
    1.45 at 2700 seems kinda high, something seems amiss.
    doesn't strike me as particularly unusual albeit some will go a litle higher on stock Vcore.

    48C under load is also acceptable.
    abit AB9 QuadGT/E6600 , abit IP35 Pro/E6600, Asus P5N-E SLI/E6600
    abit AX78/5000+ Black


    RGone Certified!
    (he should be )

  15. #15
    Joined
    Sep 2004
    Posts
    81

    Re: Opteron 148 Overclocking... What's up with this?

    Today I had a fan sitting next to it and clocked it to 2800 MHZ, 1.475 vcore (Which was actually about 1.44) and it ran nice and stable at 41 C, but I can't have that fan there all the time. I think I'm going to add 2 more case fans though, since I currently only have the CPU HSF and the 120mm Exhaust fan.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •