Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 26

Thread: Flash

Hybrid View

Previous Post Previous Post   Next Post Next Post
  1. #1
    Joined
    Dec 2003
    Location
    Orlando, FL
    Age
    40
    Posts
    3,062

    Flash

    Can you guys access this site via your Linux box?

    http://www.underoath777.com/newsite/detect.php?p=main

    It's a local band from Florida that I love and it wants version 8 flash but I think Linux latest version is only 7...???

    ./

  2. #2
    Joined
    Apr 2001
    Location
    Los Angeles
    Posts
    21,104

    Re: Flash

    Well, for me, at this time, that site times out before it will load on any operating system or browser.

  3. #3
    Joined
    May 2000
    Location
    /home/christop54
    Age
    48
    Posts
    4,430

    Re: Flash

    No go here. It says I need Flash Player 8.

  4. #4
    Joined
    Dec 2003
    Location
    Orlando, FL
    Age
    40
    Posts
    3,062

    Re: Flash

    Thanks - I think it just assumes everyone uses Windows.
    ./

  5. #5
    Joined
    May 2002
    Location
    The Lost Continent of Atlantis
    Age
    48
    Posts
    3,694

    Re: Flash

    is there a fix out for this problem yet?

    ...I am still coming up flash 7 as the most recent for linux however nearly everything i look at is now requiring flash 8....

    somebody needs to get on the ball for us linux users...


  6. #6
    Joined
    Sep 2002
    Location
    In and out of Detroit
    Posts
    1,556

    Re: Flash


    "Well, let's just say, 'if your VCR is still blinking 12:00,you don't want Linux.'"
    - Bruce Perens, Former Debian Project Leader

  7. #7
    Joined
    Dec 2002
    Location
    Tulsa, Ok
    Posts
    13,940

    Re: Flash

    Is this why some of the flash adds on Pcper are not coming up for me?
    They require Flash8

  8. #8
    Joined
    Apr 2001
    Location
    Los Angeles
    Posts
    21,104

    Re: Flash

    Quote Originally Posted by themortarman
    Is this why some of the flash adds on Pcper are not coming up for me?
    They require Flash8
    They are showing up here. You see the one in the center top? S3?

    Edit: Well, and the big main one up there is flash too.
    Last edited by Senor Panadero; 04-14-2006 at 11:17 PM.

  9. #9
    Joined
    May 2002
    Location
    The Lost Continent of Atlantis
    Age
    48
    Posts
    3,694

    Re: Flash

    i am not having problems with banner adds and such, mostly just those flash movies and such...

    remember the Easter Bunny Hates You post?...that one will not play right...the movie plays but the sound is messed up. some newer flash games are not working right either.

    I think its the movies mostly that are erking me so much...Google Video and You-Tube stuff is not working properly

  10. #10
    Joined
    Dec 2002
    Location
    Tulsa, Ok
    Posts
    13,940

    Re: Flash

    I am getting the big Newegg and the S3 but sometimes an add on the right hand side will not show. I get a yellow exclamation mark

  11. #11
    Joined
    Dec 2000
    Posts
    5,051

    Re: Flash

    As i've mentioned earlier flash developement for linux is going to be rather slow as macromedia has been aquired by Adobe.

  12. #12
    Joined
    Jun 2001
    Location
    AZ
    Posts
    2,034

    Re: Flash

    Does anybody know where I can get even flash player 7? Adobe seems to have broken the download site...... I've rebuilt since I got an amd64 and waited a few weeks now. Its just sort of annoying not being able to go to a bunch of sites.
    Last edited by DustSmoke; 05-04-2006 at 01:16 AM.
    http://dustsmoke.com/images/dustsmoke_logo.gif

  13. #13
    Joined
    Apr 2001
    Location
    Los Angeles
    Posts
    21,104

    Re: Flash

    Just tried, it is working fine here.

    http://www.adobe.com/shockwave/downl...ShockwaveFlash

    Edit: OK, yeah, I see it is giving that "Cannot be found" error. After clicking a few times it went through.
    Last edited by Senor Panadero; 05-04-2006 at 01:38 AM.

  14. #14
    Joined
    Jun 2001
    Location
    AZ
    Posts
    2,034

    Re: Flash

    Wait, I think I see whats happening.... Adobe set the CNAME up badly so all of the servers I'm resolving through aren't getting it. (cox) There doesn't seem to be anything glueing fpdownload.macromedia.com to the real hostname under adobe's domain which is causing timeouts from extra lookups.

    I guess you could say its cox for dropping the requests due to the lookups... But I have literally never seen this happen to anything else.

    Code:
    An error occurred while loading http://fpdownload.macromedia.com/get/flashplayer/current/install_flash_player_7_linux.tar.gz:
    Unknown host fpdownload.macromedia.com
    http://dustsmoke.com/images/dustsmoke_logo.gif

  15. #15
    Joined
    Apr 2001
    Location
    Los Angeles
    Posts
    21,104

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •