Results 1 to 12 of 12

Thread: I've got 900...

  1. #1
    Joined
    Jan 2003
    Posts
    39

    I've got 900...

    Hello guys,

    We've got 900 for a new PC (base unit, we've already got monitor and k/b etc.) for video encoding.

    So far I'm thinking of:
    AMD Athlon 64 (ADA4200BVBOX) X2 4200+ socket 939 Dual Core 2.2ghz 512kb and 512kb Cache
    4 x CRUCIAL 1GB DDR PC3200 400MHz
    MSI K8N SLI-FI SLI 8x mode IEEE 1394 GbLAN
    XFX GeForce 7300GS 256MB DDR2 TV DVI PCI-E ~30 not into games really
    2 x Seagate 80GB Barracuda 7200.9 Sata II 7200rpm 8MB Cache - OEM
    LG GSA-4167BRL 16X Dual Layer Dual Format DVD RW Writer
    Legit Windows XP Pro

    Comes to ~830

    The Diff between X2 4200+ and the X2 4400+ is 75 (for 6 seconds advantage encoding DivX6???), so I added the extra GBs of RAM instead. Surely that would be more effective?

    I'm not sure if it's for video editing or just ripping and converting.

    I can cut out 2GB of Ram, free up 100, leaving 170 for a video editing solution...

    Your opinions appreciated!

    (My first PC in 1997 had 3.6GB HD, 32MB RAM, now my RAM can be 4GB!!! @_@ )
    Last edited by hakko; 04-14-2006 at 09:01 PM.

  2. #2
    Joined
    Sep 2002
    Location
    The Netherlands
    Posts
    4,169

    Re: I've got 900...

    I suggest you take a look at the socket 939 Opteron 165. It'll have 2x1MB L2 cache just like the 4400+, but it'll be much cheaper and they overclock great too. (often FX-60 speeds or even beyond)
    And i would start with 2GB memory and see if you really need more. Video encoding doesn't require a whole lot of memory. Video editing does, but i'm not sure if you'll acctually need 4GB of memory.

    As for your harddisks. I think 250 or 300GB is most cost efficient right now. Of course if you only need 160GB in total, there might not be any reason to spend more money on it, but getting 2x 250GB or 2x 300GB for not that much extra money might be worth it.
    Overclocking system:
    ASUS Rampage Formula (BIOS 0403)
    Xeon x3350 SLAX2 @ 8x475=3.8Ghz 1.29Vcore
    Dual Radiator (modded) Koolance EXOS with Zalman WB5 CPU block
    2 x 2GB OCZ Platinum PC8000 @ 950Mhz 5-5-5-18 1.8v
    Enermax NoiseTaker 600W
    ASUS GeForce 8800GTX @ 645/1645/1000

  3. #3
    Joined
    Jun 2004
    Posts
    3,035

    Re: I've got 900...

    Why buy 2 x 80Gb drives at around 32 each, when you can get a single 160Gb at 40 - 45?

  4. #4
    Joined
    Jan 2003
    Posts
    39

    Re: I've got 900...

    Thanks guys!

    Two hard drives because I was told that having separate drives is faster than having separate partitions on the samedrive, especially for video editing... the second drive is a "scatch disk"?

    I can't find the Opteron 165 to buy or any benchmarks comparing with X2 4200+, are you sure it's faster? O_o

  5. #5
    Joined
    Jun 2004
    Posts
    3,035

    Re: I've got 900...

    Quote Originally Posted by hakko
    I can't find the Opteron 165 to buy or any benchmarks comparing with X2 4200+, are you sure it's faster? O_o
    You can check yourself over at:

    http://www.amdcompare.com/

    The 165 is 1800MHz with 2 x 1Mb cache, whereas the 4200 is 2200MHz with 2x512kb cache.

    Probably a close run depending on the application you run. Opterons are generally better overclockers, so it could be a better buy in the long run if you plan to overclock.

    Check out http://www.scan.co.uk/ who seem to have the best Opteron prices in the UK. http://www.ebuyer.com are probably cheaper for A64 CPUs though.

  6. #6
    Joined
    Nov 2001
    Location
    E n g l a n d
    Posts
    10,978

    Re: I've got 900...

    I've found that the cheapest place in the UK to get OEM processors is here:

    http://www.lowestonweb.com

    It's where I got my 4400+ from. They sell them now for 295 delivered.

    You can also pick up a 3800+ for 182 delivered. Unfortunately they don't sell Opterons.

  7. #7
    Joined
    Mar 2003
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    1,238

    Re: I've got 900...

    XP Pro can handle 4GB memory - but only with certain programs

    You can set the "PAE" switch (google it for details) - only PAE compatible applications can use the full 4GB memory

    You can also set the "/3GB" switch to allow each program to utilize up to 3GB memory

    Otherwise each program can only use upto 2GB max

    EDIT: link here...

    http://www.gehrytechnologies.com/cat...rge_memory.htm

    ..and another one here (this one lists ALL the windows OS and their memory limits)

    http://www.zaon.com/company/articles/hardware.php
    Last edited by dnd; 04-19-2006 at 11:45 AM.

    FX-55, 2GB, 8800GTX (650/1000MHz) @ 1600x1200 NATIVE
    3WARE PCIE 9650SE-2LP --> RAPTOR 150GBx2/RAID0

  8. #8
    Joined
    May 2005
    Location
    Canada
    Posts
    1,125

    Re: I've got 900...

    If it was for me I'd cut 2gb of ram out and I would get a 4400+ for the 1mb cache per core (or equivalent opteron) and I'd also go with something like 2*160hd as other mentioned (also you might want to look into a raid array for the 2 hd you will choose).

    other then that all I can say is that you will love your x2 chip for encoding time !!
    I do some from time to time and I can say is that its in that precise area that a dual core chip really shine !!

    maybe just some other points were you could save some money ...
    -If you are not into pc gamming I dont think you will ever end up using 2 video card (so a sli motherboard is not really required (unless you want a 4 screen configuration))
    -low end card do not benefit from the extra ram if that card exist as a 128mg version that's what I would get.

  9. #9
    Joined
    Jan 2003
    Posts
    39

    Re: I've got 900...

    Thanks guys!

    I guess we aren't gamers that much.

    so a 50 m/b should do?

    4GB should be good for VMware right?

    What's a good video editing card? E.g real time titles and some common real-time effects...?

  10. #10
    Joined
    Jan 2003
    Location
    Montreal, Canada
    Age
    43
    Posts
    3,072

    Re: I've got 900...

    Since you are doing video editing, might I suggest cutting 2 gigs of RAM, and putting the difference in a Raptor drive. You can use it for your OS, and for video editing, relegating the slower 7200 drive for storing movies and the like. Your CPU is fine for your needs.

  11. #11
    Joined
    Jan 2003
    Posts
    39

    Re: I've got 900...

    Hmm...

    SATA2 at 7200RPM vs SATA1 at 10000RPM?

  12. #12
    Joined
    Nov 2001
    Location
    E n g l a n d
    Posts
    10,978

    Re: I've got 900...

    SATA1 is more than good enough for even a Raptor. Don't be sucked in by the marketing.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •