Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 26
  1. #1
    Joined
    Nov 2006
    Posts
    11

    Asus A8V DELUXE doesn't recongise more than 1gb ram???

    AMD Athlon 64bit 3200+ venice is what I am running

    I had two 512mb kingston ram pc3200 cl3 184pin installed onto the system, I have just bought two new indentical pieces yet now the system won't boot properly? I really don't understand the problem

    This has been quoted from the manual so in theory I should be able to have 4 pieces of ram inside there...

    "4 x 184-pin DIMM Sockets support max. 4GB DDR400/DDR333/DDR266 non-ECC un-buffered DDR SDRAM memory"

    little help!

  2. #2
    Joined
    Dec 2001
    Age
    65
    Posts
    64,554

    Re: Asus A8V DELUXE doesn't recongise more than 1gb ram???

    The board doesn't normally have a problem with 4 sticks. Try clearing CMOS per the manual, except disconnect the PSU from the motherboard first.

    Expect speed to be DDR333 at 2T any time 4 sticks are used, this is 100% normal on socket-939 boards.

    Also advise what BIOS version your board has.

  3. #3
    Joined
    Nov 2001
    Posts
    8,387

    Re: Asus A8V DELUXE doesn't recongise more than 1gb ram???

    With 4 sticks it's also possible that you may have to bump up the memory voltage a tad.
    #1 Asus P5E-VM HDMI (htpc backup)
    2x 2gb Corsair Q6600 7900gt
    Wd 250gb sata, NEC dvd burner
    Antec Neo 480,Avermedia a180 HDTV,Cooler Master Mystique case
    LG L246WP-BN 24" widescreen monitor,Vista Home Premium
    #2 HTPC Athlon64 AM2 5000+ BE x2, CORSAIR TWIN2X2048-6400
    ABIT AN-M2, TV Wonder 650 PRO, HauppaugeWinTV-HVR-1600
    ASUS EN8600GT SILENT, LG BluRay/HD dvd combo
    250gb Wd sata II,Xgene HTPC case +Scythe and SilentX fans
    Panasonic AX100 projector + 106" Graywolf screen, Vista Home
    Premium
    #3 Asus Eee 4g

  4. #4
    Joined
    Nov 2006
    Posts
    11

    Re: Asus A8V DELUXE doesn't recongise more than 1gb ram???

    I don't know if i have the original bios so im a bit scared to flash the bios... (i had a big problem with them when it was set up originally)

    How exactly do I bump the memory up a tad?

  5. #5
    Joined
    Dec 2001
    Age
    65
    Posts
    64,554

    Re: Asus A8V DELUXE doesn't recongise more than 1gb ram???

    refer to page 4-28 in the users manual, set the DDR voltage 2.6 and try it again. If that doesn't work then try 2.7.

  6. #6
    Joined
    Nov 2006
    Posts
    11

    Re: Asus A8V DELUXE doesn't recongise more than 1gb ram???

    i cant find it, there doesn't seem to be any reference to it?? the memory area doesn't state anything about changing the voltage

  7. #7
    Joined
    Dec 2001
    Age
    65
    Posts
    64,554

    Re: Asus A8V DELUXE doesn't recongise more than 1gb ram???

    Enter the BIOS.
    Go to the Advanced Tab.
    Enable AI Overclocking.
    The voltage options should now be visible.

  8. #8
    Joined
    Nov 2006
    Posts
    11

    Re: Asus A8V DELUXE doesn't recongise more than 1gb ram???

    what will the exact wording of it say?

    (sorry for being noob i just dont wanna screw up

  9. #9
    Joined
    Dec 2001
    Age
    65
    Posts
    64,554

    Re: Asus A8V DELUXE doesn't recongise more than 1gb ram???

    Its all covered on pages 4-27 and 4-28 of the users manual. What you want to change is DDR Voltage, from AUTO to 2.6 or 2.7. AI Overclocking must be enabled to do that. Change that option to MANUAL.

  10. #10
    Joined
    Nov 2006
    Posts
    11

    Re: Asus A8V DELUXE doesn't recongise more than 1gb ram???

    I have just done that and will test it in a minute.. I also set the overclocking to 5% woaah! (how far could I go with a amd 3200+ 64bit venice cpu?)

  11. #11
    Joined
    Dec 2001
    Age
    65
    Posts
    64,554

    Re: Asus A8V DELUXE doesn't recongise more than 1gb ram???

    I'm not in to overclocking, sorry.

  12. #12
    Joined
    Nov 2006
    Posts
    11

    Re: Asus A8V DELUXE doesn't recongise more than 1gb ram???

    it didn't work! it was already set to 2.6v so i changed it to 2.7v

    exact same problem

    cpu starts, monitor flashes up but then goes to standby....whats going on\/

  13. #13
    Joined
    Dec 2001
    Age
    65
    Posts
    64,554

    Re: Asus A8V DELUXE doesn't recongise more than 1gb ram???

    Does it work with either pair of sticks alone?

  14. #14
    Joined
    Nov 2006
    Posts
    11

    Re: Asus A8V DELUXE doesn't recongise more than 1gb ram???

    yep i have tried them seperarely and it does work

    .... so confused!! what the hell do i need to do\/

  15. #15
    Joined
    Dec 2001
    Age
    65
    Posts
    64,554

    Re: Asus A8V DELUXE doesn't recongise more than 1gb ram???

    I don't know for sure what's going on. My A8V deluxe has always worked with 4 sticks or Kingston Value Ram with any BIOS I've used, and that's several.

    Lets try this. Shut the rig down. Disconnect the PSU from the board. Reinstall all 4 sticks. Clear CMOS for about 30 seconds. Put the jumper back in the normal position and try to boot up again.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •