Results 1 to 12 of 12
  1. #1
    Joined
    Mar 2002
    Location
    Ohio
    Posts
    17

    TForce 6100 wrong cpu speed 10Ghz!

    TForce 6100 (socket 754)
    Sempron 2800+
    2 GB Crucial DDR400 Ram
    No Overclock

    I had some issues with ram initially causing it not to boot. That seems to be resolved now. However, when I boot into Windows or Linux, the OS indicates a processor speed in excess of 9 Ghz. The amd clock utility reports it correctly.

    The machine seems to run ok, but can be surprisingly laggy at times.

    I have the latest bios that I could find. I've actually tried 3 different BIOSes, the issue is consistent.

    Any thoughts? I'm wondering if the board is borked.

    Thanks
    Last edited by sameat; 01-30-2007 at 07:43 PM.

  2. #2
    Joined
    May 2002
    Location
    The Lost Continent of Atlantis
    Age
    43
    Posts
    3,692

    Re: TForce 6100 wrong cpu speed

    what cpu does it show in the POST...?

    i have no idea about the problem however, just asking

    is it running at stock or overclocked?

  3. #3
    Joined
    Mar 2002
    Location
    Ohio
    Posts
    17

    Re: TForce 6100 wrong cpu speed

    At post it says Sempron 2800+ (no clock info).

    It's all stock...there is an overclock navigotar in the bios, but it is set to "normal".

    Thanks

  4. #4
    Joined
    Mar 2002
    Location
    Ohio
    Posts
    17

    Re: TForce 6100 wrong cpu speed 10Ghz!

    I dug up some monitoring software, and it is reporting the front side bus fluttering around 1300 Mhz. That's not a typo...Windows says this thing runs over 10 Ghz now.

    I emailed biostar and they said to check my windows drivers. That's not going to do much good, since this was happening in linux as well.

    Should I RMA the board, or return it and get something esle? I need it to be microATX and socket 754.

  5. #5
    Joined
    Mar 2004
    Location
    mtl,canada
    Age
    36
    Posts
    37,301

    Re: TForce 6100 wrong cpu speed 10Ghz!

    take a screenie

    add a couple 120mm fans overhead to drop temps by 10+ celsiusD.S.C-12(2)-disclaimer : whatever u do with your hardware/software is your
    responsibility, which i dont hold if u break anything

    GRAB here OcBible v1.55 and Guidemania v1.21
    scary pooch?pooch#1taking ball from dogpooch pulln on ropeme on board after 2 years
    of no board
    http://gonny.se/ <-cool lady http://www.mediafire.com/?8dmg21ms1vx
    IN MEMORY OF HOW BM WAS TREATED HERE...

  6. #6
    Joined
    May 2002
    Location
    The Lost Continent of Atlantis
    Age
    43
    Posts
    3,692

    Re: TForce 6100 wrong cpu speed 10Ghz!

    Quote Originally Posted by _dangtx_ View Post
    take a screenie


    i have no idea what the problem is, but for sure you should be able to get some bragging rights!

    pop a screenie of that if you can!

    --does the system run stable?

    you might try posting your problem here http://www.rebelshavenforum.com/sisu...ubb=forum;f=53

    maybe Polygon and those guys can figure out what the deal is

  7. #7
    Joined
    Mar 2002
    Location
    Ohio
    Posts
    17

    Re: TForce 6100 wrong cpu speed 10Ghz!

    http://picasaweb.google.com/sameat/U...93252138596930

    It's running stable. I lost 1 whole gigahertz since earlier post. Notice the conflicting messages I am getting?

    still looking for answers...mostly out of curiosity.

  8. #8
    Joined
    Sep 2002
    Location
    Northern UT
    Age
    64
    Posts
    4,505

    Re: TForce 6100 wrong cpu speed 10Ghz!

    cpu-z says 1.6085GHZ, which looks pretty normal if slow. What's the issue here again?
    Gigabyte P55A-UD4P, Core i7-860 Lynnfield at 3.6GHz, ZALMAN CNPS10X QUIET 120mmCPU HSF, CORSAIR Vengeance (2 x 4GB) DDR3 at 1640, PowerColor HD5870, Earthworks 650W PSU, Kingston HyperX 120g SSD (W7 64-bit), 1TB Black Caviar storage, LiteOn DVD burner, Antec 902 case [B]
    ASRock Z68 Extreme3, i5 2500K OCed at 4.5GHz, CM 212 Hyper Plus, G. Skill Ripjaws 4G X 2 2133 Ram, WD Black Caviar 1TB OS drive accelerated via RST by 60G Mushkin Enhanced Chronos, 320 WD Blue Caviar, unknown DVD drive, MSI GTX 560 Ti OC, PC Power and Cooling 610 Silencer, old Antec Super Lanboy case, LG 22" monitor, Win 7 HP 64-bit

  9. #9
    Joined
    Mar 2002
    Location
    Ohio
    Posts
    17

    Re: TForce 6100 wrong cpu speed 10Ghz!

    I get a little nervous when two different operating systems can't determine the speed of my processor. AMDClock and CPU-Z both report it correctly, but I'd prefer everything working right.

  10. #10
    Joined
    Jan 2004
    Location
    Indiana
    Posts
    1,129

    Re: TForce 6100 wrong cpu speed 10Ghz!

    try this. go into device manager and uninstall the processor driver and reboot. i dunno, might work..

  11. #11
    Joined
    Mar 2002
    Location
    Ohio
    Posts
    17

    Re: TForce 6100 wrong cpu speed 10Ghz!

    So the motherboard is getting returned. I tried a different processor (A64 3200+) and I was getting 13 Ghz! The problem was, it was intermittently unstable, and the machine could not play video at all.

    People seem to like this board, and I'm sure I got a lemon, but I'm not doing another biostar this time...I don't have weeks to wait for the rma stuff to happen.

    Thanks

  12. #12
    Joined
    Mar 2004
    Location
    mtl,canada
    Age
    36
    Posts
    37,301

    Re: TForce 6100 wrong cpu speed 10Ghz!

    sweet keep that pic for latrer ,maybe in 5-10 years well see retail cpus that high..or maybe never.

    add a couple 120mm fans overhead to drop temps by 10+ celsiusD.S.C-12(2)-disclaimer : whatever u do with your hardware/software is your
    responsibility, which i dont hold if u break anything

    GRAB here OcBible v1.55 and Guidemania v1.21
    scary pooch?pooch#1taking ball from dogpooch pulln on ropeme on board after 2 years
    of no board
    http://gonny.se/ <-cool lady http://www.mediafire.com/?8dmg21ms1vx
    IN MEMORY OF HOW BM WAS TREATED HERE...

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •