Results 1 to 15 of 15
  1. #1
    Joined
    Jun 2001
    Posts
    1,837

    E4300 or E6300??

    Well building a new pc as we speak and newegg has them priced less than 10 dollars apart.

    Which one should I go with? Need some quick opinions!

  2. #2
    Joined
    Mar 2004
    Location
    mtl,canada
    Age
    36
    Posts
    37,301

    Re: E4300 or E6300??

    do u really care for the virtualization thing? do u wanna clock it on cheep boards? if so go with the 4300.
    dan

    add a couple 120mm fans overhead to drop temps by 10+ celsiusD.S.C-12(2)-disclaimer : whatever u do with your hardware/software is your
    responsibility, which i dont hold if u break anything

    GRAB here OcBible v1.55 and Guidemania v1.21
    scary pooch?pooch#1taking ball from dogpooch pulln on ropeme on board after 2 years
    of no board
    http://gonny.se/ <-cool lady http://www.mediafire.com/?8dmg21ms1vx
    IN MEMORY OF HOW BM WAS TREATED HERE...

  3. #3
    Joined
    Jun 2001
    Posts
    1,837

    Re: E4300 or E6300??

    tbh i know that the 4300 doesnt have VT, but no idea what VT is? if it doesnt aid in real world performance.... then why do i care?

    as for a cheap board... not even sure what board to go with yet! That said, is the e4300 still what i should go with?

    also any suggestions on a board?

  4. #4
    Joined
    Mar 2004
    Location
    mtl,canada
    Age
    36
    Posts
    37,301

    Re: E4300 or E6300??

    something to do with the new os from m$ .otherwise not sure what u need it for.cheap as in 80$ board against 160$ board.so u pay 10 more on the chip but 70 less on the board,not to talk about ram.

    add a couple 120mm fans overhead to drop temps by 10+ celsiusD.S.C-12(2)-disclaimer : whatever u do with your hardware/software is your
    responsibility, which i dont hold if u break anything

    GRAB here OcBible v1.55 and Guidemania v1.21
    scary pooch?pooch#1taking ball from dogpooch pulln on ropeme on board after 2 years
    of no board
    http://gonny.se/ <-cool lady http://www.mediafire.com/?8dmg21ms1vx
    IN MEMORY OF HOW BM WAS TREATED HERE...

  5. #5
    Joined
    Jul 2002
    Location
    In the land of content
    Age
    42
    Posts
    4,543

    Re: E4300 or E6300??

    I was in the same dilemma. I went with the 6300. I don't really care too much about the VT thing. I figured the 6300 would clock pretty well for what I need it for. The 4300 is tempting but the price is too much right now.

  6. #6
    Joined
    Feb 2002
    Location
    Chicagoland
    Posts
    2,225

    Re: E4300 or E6300??

    I think the plan is that the 6300 and 6400 will be phased out and replaced with the 6350 and 6450 which will have 2MB cache (each core) while the 4xxx series will have 1MB cache. Unfortunately I can't remember where I read that. In any case it will take a few weeks for it all to shake out but the 4xxx series should get cheaper.
    -soplcod

  7. #7
    Joined
    Jan 2002
    Posts
    445

    Re: E4300 or E6300??

    sopclod,

    I believe I have seen the 6350 and 6450 moving to 4 MB cache while the 4xxx series stays with 2 MB. That's at least what I recall from the chart back in November - December.

  8. #8
    Joined
    Mar 2003
    Location
    Near São Paulo, Brazil
    Age
    48
    Posts
    1,416

    Re: E4300 or E6300??

    That´s the same.
    Sopclod was talking 2 Mb per core, while you are saying 4 Mb total.
    ***STILL WITH THE DARK SIDE, BUT PLANNING TO GO BACK TO AMD SOON ***

    C2D E6400/ GA-P35-DS3 / HD4670


  9. #9
    Joined
    Jan 2002
    Location
    Maryland
    Age
    62
    Posts
    4,192

    Re: E4300 or E6300??

    Quote Originally Posted by _dangtx_ View Post
    something to do with the new os from m$ .otherwise not sure what u need it for.cheap as in 80$ board against 160$ board.so u pay 10 more on the chip but 70 less on the board,not to talk about ram.

    If you want to use both cores with something like VMware for example then you need VT I don't know squat about Vista and I hope I never do but to get Linux MP working under VMWare you need VT
    Which Piano should I buy if I want to play like Mozart?



    GB P35-DS3R q6600@3.15 Kubuntu LinuxUbuntu Linux
    Asus Commando q6600@3.15/1950XTX Winders/VMWare/Kubuntu
    IMac 2ghz c2d OSX 10.4
    Macbook Pro 2.4Ghz c2d
    3DMark 44113

  10. #10
    Joined
    Jul 2003
    Location
    Bogota, NJ
    Posts
    7,028

    Re: E4300 or E6300??

    Although some would disagree for a low cost board I'd get the Biostar 965 board.

    The S3 is nice also.

    I'd stick with a 6300 for $10.00

    Just remember to get PC6400 memory.
    "Angels on the sideline, Puzzled and amused.
    Why did Father give these humans free will?
    Now they’re all confused."


    940@ 3.0, Biostar 750(Bios 7/23) Geil 2 x 2GB (DDR2-1066), OCZ 600, Xigmatek HDT-S1283, WD AAKS 640 X2 Raid0, EVGA 560, Auzentech X-Studio, ASUS Xonar DX, Win 7

    Phenom 955 @ 3.6, Asrock 870, Gskill DDR3 1600, OCZ 700, Xigmatek, Samsung 830 240,Sapphire 7950, WIN 7


  11. #11
    Joined
    Jan 2002
    Posts
    445

    Re: E4300 or E6300??

    Quote Originally Posted by MarkHark View Post
    That´s the same.
    Sopclod was talking 2 Mb per core, while you are saying 4 Mb total.
    Ahhh I understand. I misread his comment.

    I'm hearing April 22nd for the price changes for the Intel line. Can't wait since I'm eyeing the e6600.

  12. #12
    Joined
    Feb 2004
    Location
    Florence, KY
    Age
    37
    Posts
    1,968

    Re: E4300 or E6300??

    What I did was purchase the 4300 for now, and use my 533mhz RAM.

    Waiting for the quads to come down a bit in price, then I will jump to that. Along with some 800mhz RAM.

  13. #13
    Joined
    Jun 2002
    Location
    Anywhere but here.
    Posts
    4,501

    Re: E4300 or E6300??

    The biggest plus for the E4300 is the higher multipler making it easier to OC than the E6300. The advantage of the E6300 besides the VT is it can usually OC with less voltage. Many times you can run an E6300 at 3 to 3.2 GHz at less than stock voltage while an E4300 will more than likely need an increase in voltage to run 3.2.
    R.I.P Brad (BWM). You will be missed.

  14. #14
    Joined
    Jul 2002
    Location
    In the land of content
    Age
    42
    Posts
    4,543

    Re: E4300 or E6300??

    I got my 6300 up to 3.0Ghz with no problems at all and that's where I'm going to keep it...

  15. #15
    Joined
    Feb 2007
    Posts
    1

    Re: E4300 or E6300??

    They are basically the same with the only diff being that the 4300 has the VT
    disabled! Otherwise with a simple tweak it becomes the same as the 6300 or 6400..
    Now that the price is droping for the 4300 it will quickly become a hot item for
    overclockers.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •