Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 32
  1. #1
    Joined
    Jan 2006
    Location
    BC,Canada
    Posts
    678

    Question What doesn't work with VISTA?

    I need to upgrade my OS (currently 98se with 2000pro upgrade disk)but I hear general discussions that vista won't run all 3'rd party programs. The programs I need to run with vista are MS Office 2000, IMG Burn Tool, TMPGEnc 2.5, Dvd Shrink, Nero 6,virtualdubmod, Just ZipIt these are just a few.

    Can people post if these progs are working with vista or if they are finding other progs not mentioned that don't work with vista?

    Thanks

    LG 204WT,OS XP pro 64/ OCZ GXS 850w/ x2 5600+@12x250 & Tuniq Tower 120/ Ga M61P-S3/ Firestix pc6400 2x1024 dual/ 80g + 250g seagate sata2/ 8800GTS 640MB@ 650/975 / SB Audigy LS/ 2x80mm,1x120mm/ Pioneer 109 cddvd combo.

  2. #2
    Joined
    Dec 2003
    Location
    Lawrenceburg Ky.
    Age
    52
    Posts
    101

    Re: What doesn't work with VISTA?

    Office,Img. burn and dvd shrink work (I'm using them). Nero 6 will not work.
    Coolermaster Scout, AMD Piledriver 8 core @ 4.5ghz, Gigabyte 990FXA-UD5 w/f11 bios,16 Gigs of GSkill Sniper @ 2000 mhz, two Gigabyte 660 OC GTX's in SLI, six 500 Velociraptors in Raid 0 (886.6 mb/s average transfer rate,5.4 ms seek time), 6 TB's of external storage drive,800 watt CoolerMaster psu, two Asus 24X DVDRW's, 27" Viewsonic flat panel, Logitech 5.1, Windows 7 Ultimate 64 bit.

  3. #3
    Joined
    Sep 2000
    Location
    Long Beach CA
    Posts
    2,134

    Re: What doesn't work with VISTA?

    My Microsoft Office Keyboard doesn't have full functionality. This really stinks, and is enough to keep me from even considering upgrading to Vista. It's a frickin MS product for cryin' out loud. Their Internet Keyboard is supported and it's even older than the Office. I practically can't operate a computer without this keyboard. AutoCAD is SO much easier and quicker to operate with it. I'm still not sold on Vista anyway, but this is a deal killer.
    Black CoolCases D8000 2 x 120mm fans, RS480M2-IL, Athlon 64 3000+ Venice, 2 x 512 OCZ PC3500, 400W RaidMax PSU w/ 120mm fan. CPU, PSU, & case fans on black Sunbeam rheobus w/ LEDs removed.

  4. #4
    Joined
    May 2002
    Location
    Connecticut
    Age
    68
    Posts
    12,900

    Re: What doesn't work with VISTA?

    Quote Originally Posted by peski View Post
    I need to upgrade my OS (currently 98se with 2000pro upgrade disk)but I hear general discussions that vista won't run all 3'rd party programs. The programs I need to run with vista are MS Office 2000, IMG Burn Tool, TMPGEnc 2.5, Dvd Shrink, Nero 6,virtualdubmod, Just ZipIt these are just a few.

    Can people post if these progs are working with vista or if they are finding other progs not mentioned that don't work with vista?

    Thanks
    A better ugrade for you would probably be XP PRO, as I know it will run most if not all,of what you have listed up there. Remember, Vista system specs are pretty tall, too. www.microsoft.com/vista to check them out. Pro will have support for at least 7 more years.
    Last edited by BIGDADDY51; 02-11-2007 at 05:44 PM.
    http://forums.pcper.com/trading.php TRADING RULEZ!! BIGDADDY51 I've joined the QUAD CROWD! ASUS M3A78 & a 9850

  5. #5
    Joined
    Jan 2001
    Location
    Auckland
    Age
    40
    Posts
    30,912

  6. #6
    Joined
    Nov 2005
    Posts
    507

    Re: What doesn't work with VISTA?

    Trillian, my favorite instant messaging program doesn't work with Vista.

  7. #7
    Joined
    May 2002
    Location
    Connecticut
    Age
    68
    Posts
    12,900

    Re: What doesn't work with VISTA?

    System Mech6 and Systemworks 2006 won't work with Vista either as well as most earlier AV programs. However, SystemMech7 and Nero 7.5 work well. Vista offers a few AV programs to choose from, right after set-up.
    http://forums.pcper.com/trading.php TRADING RULEZ!! BIGDADDY51 I've joined the QUAD CROWD! ASUS M3A78 & a 9850

  8. #8
    Joined
    Jan 2006
    Location
    BC,Canada
    Posts
    678

    Re: What doesn't work with VISTA?

    option 2, Ive down loaded XP pro 64 from MS(it's a trial for 120days) but I don't know how to make it boot, I've made 3 discs, bios is set to cd drive first boot. are there instructions on what to use to take the ISO MS provides and make it into a disc that will install at bootup.

    LG 204WT,OS XP pro 64/ OCZ GXS 850w/ x2 5600+@12x250 & Tuniq Tower 120/ Ga M61P-S3/ Firestix pc6400 2x1024 dual/ 80g + 250g seagate sata2/ 8800GTS 640MB@ 650/975 / SB Audigy LS/ 2x80mm,1x120mm/ Pioneer 109 cddvd combo.

  9. #9
    Joined
    Sep 2001
    Age
    60
    Posts
    484

    Re: What doesn't work with VISTA?

    try burning it with nero as it's an .iso format , worked for me when i did that
    Rosewill Challenger U
    Raidmax 530 PSU
    AsRock 880GM Motherboard P1.20 Bios
    CoolerMaster TX3 HSF Push Mode
    AMD Phenom II x4 960T
    4 GIG (2x2gig) G-Skill DDR3 1333
    Sapphire HD 5850 1G GDDR5
    750 Gig Seagate Sata
    Bytecc 52 n 1 Card Reader
    Lite-On 16x DVD / Lite-On 16x DVD+ R/W Sata
    Onboard Sound / Onboard Lan
    PS2 Logitech Keyboard / PS2 Microsoft Mouse
    USB Logitech Camera
    Acer 20" LCD Monitor
    Windows 7 Ultimate 64 / Windows 8 64 RP v8400

  10. #10
    Joined
    Jun 2006
    Location
    Clinton, MA
    Age
    40
    Posts
    70

    Re: What doesn't work with VISTA?

    Interesting...my copy of Nero 6 did sort of work. I got a few compatibility warnings, but always had the option to continue anyway, and I burned a data DVD with no errors. Trillian 3.1 worked perfectly.

    I'll tell you what doesn't work: the installation CD for my dual-sata2 mobo. It's nice that Vista provides its own LAN drivers, but every time I boot up I have to wait for my connection problems to magically resolve.
    POST NO BILLS

  11. #11
    Joined
    Jan 2006
    Location
    BC,Canada
    Posts
    678

    Re: What doesn't work with VISTA?

    Quote Originally Posted by peski View Post
    option 2, Ive down loaded XP pro 64 from MS(it's a trial for 120days) but I don't know how to make it boot, I've made 3 discs, bios is set to cd drive first boot. are there instructions on what to use to take the ISO MS provides and make it into a disc that will install at bootup.
    Now i have it burnt in iso the prob is at bootup I get the "press any key to boot from cd" but then sits at a blank screen nothing happens , any ideas, are my specs not good enough for 64 bit os? I'm trying the download again mabe the file got buggered.

    Well that didn't go guess the download is out, I guess I might order the CD 64 bit. Is there a way to tell if progs are available in 64bit by clicking properties on the excisting progs I have installed now? Thanks
    Last edited by peski; 02-12-2007 at 05:39 PM.

    LG 204WT,OS XP pro 64/ OCZ GXS 850w/ x2 5600+@12x250 & Tuniq Tower 120/ Ga M61P-S3/ Firestix pc6400 2x1024 dual/ 80g + 250g seagate sata2/ 8800GTS 640MB@ 650/975 / SB Audigy LS/ 2x80mm,1x120mm/ Pioneer 109 cddvd combo.

  12. #12
    Joined
    May 2002
    Location
    Connecticut
    Age
    68
    Posts
    12,900

    Re: What doesn't work with VISTA?

    Quote Originally Posted by peski View Post
    Now i have it burnt in iso the prob is at bootup I get the "press any key to boot from cd" but then sits at a blank screen nothing happens , any ideas, are my specs not good enough for 64 bit os? I'm trying the download again mabe the file got buggered.
    burn it slower at 1 or2 X Vista didn't like 4x.
    http://forums.pcper.com/trading.php TRADING RULEZ!! BIGDADDY51 I've joined the QUAD CROWD! ASUS M3A78 & a 9850

  13. #13
    Joined
    Jun 2004
    Posts
    331

    Re: What doesn't work with VISTA?

    Quote Originally Posted by BIGDADDY51 View Post
    Pro will have support for at least 7 more years.
    So will XP Home and Media Center Editions.

  14. #14
    Joined
    Jan 2003
    Location
    So Cal Inland Empire
    Age
    59
    Posts
    198

    Re: What doesn't work with VISTA?

    I just built a new system based on the MSI K9N Diamond and am tracking its lifecycle on a website I built. I loaded Windows Vista Home Premium and am posting what programs works and which do not. I'll be adding more info every week.
    "I was gratified to be able to answer promptly and I did. I said I didn't know."

    - Mark Twain - Life on the Mississippi


    I Served Too - Notable entertainers who served in the military

  15. #15
    Joined
    Oct 2001
    Posts
    50

    Re: What doesn't work with VISTA?

    Quote Originally Posted by bosamar View Post
    I just built a new system based on the MSI K9N Diamond and am tracking its lifecycle on a website I built. I loaded Windows Vista Home Premium and am posting what programs works and which do not. I'll be adding more info every week.
    Hi Bosamar
    Nice web page
    Is there a reason your memory is only running @ 667
    I'm interested in this board to run a X2 5200

    Thanks Ol'Pal Gary
    OL'UPGRADER GARY
    Gigabyte K8NS-939 Triton, AMD64 BI 3000 ,Crucial Ballisix 3200 2x512 , 2.5-3-3-10 Now overclocked @ 2250mhz & Keeping Fingers Crossed Thermaltake 420 watt PSU MSI 5900XT video card
    160 gig Seagate SATA HD


    Gigabyte DS3R P-35 E8400 , 2x2 gig ,DDR2 8000 gskill ram
    300 gig Seagate SATA HD, 2 Samsung DVD writers, BFG 88ooGT
    Corsair 520HX p/s , Artic pro 7 cooling. A natural OC to 3.6ghz 2 400 mem bus, cool & reliable !!

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •