Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 19
  1. #1
    Joined
    Mar 2004
    Location
    I'm the one on the street.
    Age
    34
    Posts
    512

    vista wireless problems

    so i bought vista last night and put a clean install on my computer. i have a asus p5gd2 dexluxe wireless edition mobo. it seemed to install oll of my drivers pretty well except for my intergrated wireless card. i got my mobo cd and installed it. seems to be working correctly, as in no errors upon startup, or anything like that. but when it try to connect to my linksys router it says

    The capability of your network adapter does not match the requirements of this network

    what the heck does that mean and how do i fix it??!!
    "In the end, you must uphold the law."
    heat= TimJohnson
    abit aw9d max
    q6600
    ocz8500 (2 gigs)
    evga 8600 gt
    2 36g raptors raid0 (16k strip)
    tjohnson25{at}student.volstate.edu

    the one i use tho
    tcj980@aol.com

  2. #2
    Joined
    Jul 2001
    Location
    South Windsor, CT.
    Posts
    5,459

    Re: vista wireless problems

    What standard is the router and what standard is the integrated WiFi card?? By standard I mean, 802.11b, 802.11g and from looking a host of others. Somtimes mixing these causes problems.
    Gigabyte 890XA UD3, Phenom II X6 1090T,4Ghz 2600nb w/Corsair H50, 2x2GB and 2x4GB GSKILL FLARE 1800Mhz DDR3, PNY GTX570, OCZ Vertex Turbo 60GB SSD, Intel X25 80GB SSD, Klipsch ProMedia 4.1, ASUS DVDRW, Corsair Obsidian 800D, Corsair 650W Professional series, Hanspree 26" widescreen, Cyborg R.A.T 5/Cyborg Gaming keyboard, Win7 64 Ultimate



  3. #3
    Joined
    Mar 2004
    Location
    I'm the one on the street.
    Age
    34
    Posts
    512

    Re: vista wireless problems

    they are both g, i had it working with my xp. let me see if somehow the wifi card is being limitied.
    "In the end, you must uphold the law."
    heat= TimJohnson
    abit aw9d max
    q6600
    ocz8500 (2 gigs)
    evga 8600 gt
    2 36g raptors raid0 (16k strip)
    tjohnson25{at}student.volstate.edu

    the one i use tho
    tcj980@aol.com

  4. #4
    Joined
    Mar 2004
    Location
    I'm the one on the street.
    Age
    34
    Posts
    512

    Re: vista wireless problems

    ok at second look the wifi card is b/g. i dont know enough about vista to tell if the card is set at b or at g. shouldnt that be kinda automatic or something? if it isnt how do i change it?
    "In the end, you must uphold the law."
    heat= TimJohnson
    abit aw9d max
    q6600
    ocz8500 (2 gigs)
    evga 8600 gt
    2 36g raptors raid0 (16k strip)
    tjohnson25{at}student.volstate.edu

    the one i use tho
    tcj980@aol.com

  5. #5
    Joined
    Mar 2004
    Location
    I'm the one on the street.
    Age
    34
    Posts
    512

    Re: vista wireless problems

    ok.. so i messed things up real good! all 3 computers would not connet to the router. so i had to do a bunch of bull to get 2 of them to connect. my vista machine will still not connect.

    i need help!
    "In the end, you must uphold the law."
    heat= TimJohnson
    abit aw9d max
    q6600
    ocz8500 (2 gigs)
    evga 8600 gt
    2 36g raptors raid0 (16k strip)
    tjohnson25{at}student.volstate.edu

    the one i use tho
    tcj980@aol.com

  6. #6
    Joined
    Jul 2003
    Location
    Australia
    Posts
    14,223

    Re: vista wireless problems

    A little bit of Googling with this tells me it's most likely an issue with the Vista drivers for the wireless LAN card not supporting certain features offered by the wireless network. In other words, they're not properly developed. What's the make and model of the card?

    A bit of a drastic move, but you might like to try removing any security options (SSID hiding, MAC filtering, WEP/WPA, etc) and then trying to connect to the router. If it works, add the security options one by one until you find what's not working.

  7. #7
    Joined
    Mar 2004
    Location
    I'm the one on the street.
    Age
    34
    Posts
    512

    Re: vista wireless problems

    i dont have any security features. its intergrated into my mobo. a asus p5gd2 deluxe wireless edition.

    i dont have any security because i live waaay out in the country and there isnt even a remote way someone could steal bandwith from me.

    will the drivers on the cd not work with vista? i am getting some kind of error saying that aegise5.dll cant be found. i downloaded it off the net and will try to just stick it in system32 where it belongs, have no idea if this will work tho!

    ill update ya in a few mins
    "In the end, you must uphold the law."
    heat= TimJohnson
    abit aw9d max
    q6600
    ocz8500 (2 gigs)
    evga 8600 gt
    2 36g raptors raid0 (16k strip)
    tjohnson25{at}student.volstate.edu

    the one i use tho
    tcj980@aol.com

  8. #8
    Joined
    Mar 2004
    Location
    I'm the one on the street.
    Age
    34
    Posts
    512

    Re: vista wireless problems

    dang! nothing..
    "In the end, you must uphold the law."
    heat= TimJohnson
    abit aw9d max
    q6600
    ocz8500 (2 gigs)
    evga 8600 gt
    2 36g raptors raid0 (16k strip)
    tjohnson25{at}student.volstate.edu

    the one i use tho
    tcj980@aol.com

  9. #9
    Joined
    Sep 2000
    Location
    Somewhere Deep in East Texas
    Age
    37
    Posts
    622

    Re: vista wireless problems

    Seems to be no Vista wireless drivers from ASUS Seems to be NO Vista drivers offered by ASUS It says its a Marvell wireless chipset...

    <Edit> Checking their forums...looks like you are not alone: http://vip.asus.com/forum/topic.aspx...uxe&board_id=1
    Last edited by Turbo Mach 5; 02-26-2007 at 11:03 AM.
    Phenom II X4 940 BE // MSI K9N2 SLI Platinum // Corsair XMS2 DDR2-800 4GB (4x1GB) // X-Fi XtremeGamer // Seagate Barracuda 7200.11 500GB 32MB Cache Perp Recording Tech // Maxtor 200GB SATA // Sparkle GeForce GTX260+ (216SP) // Corsair TX750W PSU // Lian-Li V2000 Black // Samsung SyncMaster 2233bw

  10. #10
    Joined
    Jul 2003
    Location
    Australia
    Posts
    14,223

    Re: vista wireless problems

    From Googling, I believe the Wireless NIC is a Marvell Libertas 88W8310. I suggest you check the mobo manual for confirmation. I assume you got the drivers from the ASUS site? I've checked the Marvell Drivers page for Vista reference drivers, but they only seem to have Yukon drivers for Vista and sweet bugger all info on Libertas series. I don't think Yukon drivers apply to the wireless NIC you have.

    I didn't notice any Vista drivers for this board on the (global) ASUS site either, which leads me to believe that the drivers on the CD won't be Vista compliant.

    I did notice that there are some other PCI/PCMCIA NIC's that also use the 88W8310 chipset. You could try finding Vista drivers for one of the PCI cards and see if you can get the drivers to run. D-Link have Beta Vista drivers for their DWL-G510 rev.B PCI card. You could try extracting the files from the install EXE with something like WinZIP or WinRAR and then maunally point the Device Manager driver search for the wireless NIC to the extracted folder that contains the INF files. It's a long shot though.

    Looks like your only alternatives for getting wireless going are to hunt around for a USB or PCI wireless NIC that does have Vista drivers or wait for Vista drivers to come out for this. Either that or go back to XP

    Not very nice is it? I feel for ya.

  11. #11
    Joined
    Mar 2004
    Location
    I'm the one on the street.
    Age
    34
    Posts
    512

    Re: vista wireless problems

    ok so i tried that and got no luck!! this is stupid!!!!

    i thought windows was supposed to be backwards compatible or something like that??
    "In the end, you must uphold the law."
    heat= TimJohnson
    abit aw9d max
    q6600
    ocz8500 (2 gigs)
    evga 8600 gt
    2 36g raptors raid0 (16k strip)
    tjohnson25{at}student.volstate.edu

    the one i use tho
    tcj980@aol.com

  12. #12
    Joined
    Jul 2003
    Location
    Australia
    Posts
    14,223

    Re: vista wireless problems

    Quote Originally Posted by Porn_Star View Post
    ok so i tried that and got no luck!! this is stupid!!!!

    i thought windows was supposed to be backwards compatible or something like that??
    I agree. It should be backwards compatible but it's not unfortunately. Vista's a different beast. Like XP/2K - not all apps that worked on Win9X/ME worked on those. MS's way of sustaining their existence.

    Some apps that worked on XP/2K will work on Vista, but not all. I don't think the same applies to drivers.

  13. #13
    Joined
    Mar 2004
    Location
    I'm the one on the street.
    Age
    34
    Posts
    512

    Re: vista wireless problems

    so i went out and bought a linksys pci adapter model number wmp54gs thought that it might work. well it doesnt, so i was looking for vista drivers and cant find them on the linksys site. maybe im looking in the wrong place?
    "In the end, you must uphold the law."
    heat= TimJohnson
    abit aw9d max
    q6600
    ocz8500 (2 gigs)
    evga 8600 gt
    2 36g raptors raid0 (16k strip)
    tjohnson25{at}student.volstate.edu

    the one i use tho
    tcj980@aol.com

  14. #14
    Joined
    Mar 2004
    Location
    I'm the one on the street.
    Age
    34
    Posts
    512

    Re: vista wireless problems

    WMP54GS v1.1 Wireless-G PCI Adapter with SpeedBooster Coming Soon

    crap! oh well
    "In the end, you must uphold the law."
    heat= TimJohnson
    abit aw9d max
    q6600
    ocz8500 (2 gigs)
    evga 8600 gt
    2 36g raptors raid0 (16k strip)
    tjohnson25{at}student.volstate.edu

    the one i use tho
    tcj980@aol.com

  15. #15
    Joined
    Jul 2003
    Location
    Australia
    Posts
    14,223

    Re: vista wireless problems

    Uh oh. Ya should have checked that it had Vista support first. Google is your friend. I take it you're using Vista x86 (32-bit)? Which version are you using? Home Premium, Ultimate, Business?

    The Linksys site says they don't have Vista drivers for those cards yet. Link, however some people have claimed that they have had their WMP54G (not the S version) working with drivers from the Vista Update service. You should connect to your router via ethernet cable and run Vista Updates to see if it picks up a Linksys or Ralink network adaptor. The Vista Hardware Compatibility List comes up with a USB Marvell Libertas adaptor but I don't think that'll work on your onboard wireless NIC. Nothing ventured, nothing gained.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •