Results 1 to 9 of 9
  1. #1
    Joined
    Nov 2003
    Location
    Turkiye
    Age
    34
    Posts
    324

    Realtek HD Control Panel.. Do i need it?

    hey folks, what's this realtek control panel thing? I've only 512mb of ram and i don't want any kind of resource hogger in my system. My mainboard uses a Realtek onboard sound chip and it loads RTHDCPL.exe on startup which uses around 20mb of memory. I've removed it through regedit Have i done something wrong? Am i gonna miss it?

  2. #2
    Joined
    Nov 2005
    Posts
    422

    Re: Realtek HD Control Panel.. Do i need it?

    Realtek HD Control Panel is used to configure the onboard Realtek HD sound on your motherboard, ie when you plug in speakers, you use the Realtek HD Audio Control panel to configure the onboard sound for say 2.1, 4.1, 5.1, 7.1 and optical out. You should have left it enabled, but went to the control panel and set it so that the icon in the icon tray does not show on startup.

  3. #3
    Joined
    Nov 2003
    Location
    Turkiye
    Age
    34
    Posts
    324

    Re: Realtek HD Control Panel.. Do i need it?

    Well i don't need to change my speaker configuration everytime. I know i can disable the tray icon but that doesn't change anything, it still loads itself on the startup and takes away my 20mb of memory.

  4. #4
    Joined
    Nov 2005
    Posts
    422

    Re: Realtek HD Control Panel.. Do i need it?

    Does your onboard Realtek HD Audio still function, if not you need to have that app running.

  5. #5
    Joined
    Dec 2007
    Posts
    1

    Re: Realtek HD Control Panel.. Do i need it?

    You can remove it from the registry. It's purpose is to detect when you insert speakers into the speaker port. If you ever plug in speakers, just run the Realtek HD Audio Manager from the control panel.

  6. #6
    Joined
    Jul 2002
    Posts
    5,438

    Re: Realtek HD Control Panel.. Do i need it?

    You should be able to configure speaker settings from the windows sound control panel also.



    Ring ring ring ring ring ring ring Banaaaaana phone




    Last edited by a cat : yesterday at 05-11-2004 at 11:09 AM

  7. #7
    Joined
    Jul 2001
    Location
    Wales
    Posts
    1,213

    Re: Realtek HD Control Panel.. Do i need it?

    shutting the rthdcpl.exe doesnt affect the sound at all, it kills access to the reltak control centre for adjusting the sound effects etc

  8. #8
    Joined
    Feb 2008
    Posts
    1

    Re: Realtek HD Control Panel.. Do i need it?

    I am somewhat of a newbie and would appreciate some help. I keep getting an error message for Realtek HD Sound Effects that says Eccess violation, and then a message that says it was abnormally terminated. Would someone tell me how to fix this? Please

  9. #9
    Joined
    Nov 2001
    Posts
    8,389

    Re: Realtek HD Control Panel.. Do i need it?

    Have you tried the latest drivers ?
    http://www.realtek.com.tw/downloads/...&GetDown=false
    #1 Asus P5E-VM HDMI (htpc backup)
    2x 2gb Corsair Q6600 7900gt
    Wd 250gb sata, NEC dvd burner
    Antec Neo 480,Avermedia a180 HDTV,Cooler Master Mystique case
    LG L246WP-BN 24" widescreen monitor,Vista Home Premium
    #2 HTPC Athlon64 AM2 5000+ BE x2, CORSAIR TWIN2X2048-6400
    ABIT AN-M2, TV Wonder 650 PRO, HauppaugeWinTV-HVR-1600
    ASUS EN8600GT SILENT, LG BluRay/HD dvd combo
    250gb Wd sata II,Xgene HTPC case +Scythe and SilentX fans
    Panasonic AX100 projector + 106" Graywolf screen, Vista Home
    Premium
    #3 Asus Eee 4g

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •