Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 25
  1. #1
    Joined
    Oct 2003
    Posts
    131

    Static Noise in Vista

    I have an Asus A8V with onboard AC97 sound and some logitech 5.1 speakers. Worked fine with XP but when I installed Vista last week I immediately got a hum and static noise in the speakers. I fooled around with it a good bit but couldn't clear it - but as I bought Vista for a new build I decided to shrug it off.

    I built the new system yesterday, an EVGA N590 motherboard with on board HD sound...the manual calls it "embedded 8-channel AC97 CODEC fully compatible with SoundBlaster Pro standards", and I have the exact same problem.

    It starts as a barely detectible static noise, but it grows as I task. Open a browser window and it gets louder, etcetera. While web surfing there's also a low pitched burbling sort of hum as I scroll with the mouse or move it around. Weird.

    I searched the Vista boards and it seems as if others have had similar problems but none of their offers seemed to work (disable enhancements in sound, etc).

    Anyone have a suggestion? I could go buy a sound card but it does it on both mobos. Or I could go buy new speakers but I hate to shotgun the problem.

    It seems to me like it can't be the speakers because it started with the Vista install and also because it tracks or increases with other software/system activity.

    (even previewing this post causes a snap crackle sort of click along noise)
    EVGA 590 SLI, AMD 64 x2 Dual Core AM2 4800 at stock speed, 2x GSkill DDR2 PC2-6400 1Gig 2 Gig total in dual channel, Antec Trio 650, EVGA 8600GT 256Meg, WIndows Vista Home Premium 64bit.

    ASUS A8V Deluxe, AMD 64 939 pin 3500 at stock speed, 4x Corsair PC3200 DDR 512 meg for 2 Gig total in dual channel, Antec True 430w, ATI X800XT, Windows XP home.

  2. #2
    Joined
    Jun 2003
    Posts
    2,079

    Re: Static Noise in Vista

    Is there any common denominator between the two systems? Like the same PSU? This is really strange and quite frankly there's not much that stumps me too badly but this one does and the only thing I can think of is Vista -- unless there's a common denominator somehow? Maybe certain software/codec pack you might have installed on both systems? Magnetic interference possibly?

  3. #3
    Joined
    Oct 2003
    Posts
    131

    Re: Static Noise in Vista

    Well I just got back from walking the dog and thought about it some more.

    I have a logitech wireless keyboard, and it has a volume control on it. I'm going to try to uninstall the software on that and put my spare keyboard on it, see if that's it.

    It has a new Antec Trio 650 (the other was an Antec True 430), so it isn't the PSU. As I usually do with my builds I reused whatever I could, but in this case because of upgrading to DDR2 and PCI-E the only things that got moved over are the floppy and DVD drives and the case fans.

    I should add that it is Vista 64 bit and I have the latest RealTek drivers. I am going to take another shot at a driver install first, total uninstall, turn it off, come back later and reinstall. I did that the first time but got an error message from Vista but it always does that with unsigned (IE brand new) drivers.
    EVGA 590 SLI, AMD 64 x2 Dual Core AM2 4800 at stock speed, 2x GSkill DDR2 PC2-6400 1Gig 2 Gig total in dual channel, Antec Trio 650, EVGA 8600GT 256Meg, WIndows Vista Home Premium 64bit.

    ASUS A8V Deluxe, AMD 64 939 pin 3500 at stock speed, 4x Corsair PC3200 DDR 512 meg for 2 Gig total in dual channel, Antec True 430w, ATI X800XT, Windows XP home.

  4. #4
    Joined
    Oct 2003
    Posts
    131

    Re: Static Noise in Vista

    Its not the logitech wireless keyboard/mouse.

    I also reinstalled the latest N590 chipset and uninstalled and reinstalled the latest realtek Vista 64 bit audio drivers, no luck.

    I'll try unplugging case fans one at a time next.
    EVGA 590 SLI, AMD 64 x2 Dual Core AM2 4800 at stock speed, 2x GSkill DDR2 PC2-6400 1Gig 2 Gig total in dual channel, Antec Trio 650, EVGA 8600GT 256Meg, WIndows Vista Home Premium 64bit.

    ASUS A8V Deluxe, AMD 64 939 pin 3500 at stock speed, 4x Corsair PC3200 DDR 512 meg for 2 Gig total in dual channel, Antec True 430w, ATI X800XT, Windows XP home.

  5. #5
    Joined
    Jul 2002
    Location
    Indianapolis
    Age
    31
    Posts
    12,854

    Re: Static Noise in Vista

    Can you link me the drivers you are using? I have a couple of Vista (32bit) rigs running onboard sound and have no problems.

  6. #6
    Joined
    Oct 2003
    Posts
    131

    Re: Static Noise in Vista

    EVGA 590 SLI, AMD 64 x2 Dual Core AM2 4800 at stock speed, 2x GSkill DDR2 PC2-6400 1Gig 2 Gig total in dual channel, Antec Trio 650, EVGA 8600GT 256Meg, WIndows Vista Home Premium 64bit.

    ASUS A8V Deluxe, AMD 64 939 pin 3500 at stock speed, 4x Corsair PC3200 DDR 512 meg for 2 Gig total in dual channel, Antec True 430w, ATI X800XT, Windows XP home.

  7. #7
    Joined
    Oct 2003
    Posts
    131

    Re: Static Noise in Vista

    Its not the fans either. I unplugged them all, no help.

    Maybe the speaker control unit went out. Its this logitech set, with a desktop volumn controller/fader type device:

    http://www.amazon.com/Logitech-Z-640.../dp/B00006HYPD

    -----------------------

    HAH! OK, its the speakers. I took an old set I tried to sell at a yard sale recently for a dollar (no sale) and they don't buzz. Guess they just went bad coincidentally when I did the Vista install.

    Now I need to get a new set of PC speakers. *sigh*
    EVGA 590 SLI, AMD 64 x2 Dual Core AM2 4800 at stock speed, 2x GSkill DDR2 PC2-6400 1Gig 2 Gig total in dual channel, Antec Trio 650, EVGA 8600GT 256Meg, WIndows Vista Home Premium 64bit.

    ASUS A8V Deluxe, AMD 64 939 pin 3500 at stock speed, 4x Corsair PC3200 DDR 512 meg for 2 Gig total in dual channel, Antec True 430w, ATI X800XT, Windows XP home.

  8. #8
    Joined
    Jul 2002
    Location
    Indianapolis
    Age
    31
    Posts
    12,854

    Re: Static Noise in Vista

    Well, there is a chance. Every logitech speaker I have owned has hummed at some point and then died. I will take a deeper look at the drivers tomorrow.

  9. #9
    Joined
    Oct 2003
    Posts
    131

    Re: Static Noise in Vista

    OK well.

    It isn't the speakers. This set of Klipsch (brand new) has the same problem:

    http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16836119105

    I guess my yard sale speakers just weren't sensitive enough to pick it up.

    Clue: There's a noticeable increase in the static or whatever when I open a site that uses a lot of activeX stuff.

    I guess I'll try buying a sound card next, although reading the threads here I have a really low level of confidence that that will help with any Vista problem.

    Man this sound problem is really annoying - I'm now spending the majority of my time with the sound turned off.
    EVGA 590 SLI, AMD 64 x2 Dual Core AM2 4800 at stock speed, 2x GSkill DDR2 PC2-6400 1Gig 2 Gig total in dual channel, Antec Trio 650, EVGA 8600GT 256Meg, WIndows Vista Home Premium 64bit.

    ASUS A8V Deluxe, AMD 64 939 pin 3500 at stock speed, 4x Corsair PC3200 DDR 512 meg for 2 Gig total in dual channel, Antec True 430w, ATI X800XT, Windows XP home.

  10. #10
    Joined
    Jul 2002
    Location
    Indianapolis
    Age
    31
    Posts
    12,854

    Re: Static Noise in Vista

    What happens when you disable your network card?

  11. #11
    Joined
    Jul 2003
    Location
    Detroit
    Age
    34
    Posts
    3,269

    Re: Static Noise in Vista

    Is your sound card sharing an IRQ with anything?
    Quote Originally Posted by mostholycerebus View Post
    PCPer CAN'T have a dollar value attached. For those of us, PcPer is worthless!

  12. #12
    Joined
    Oct 2003
    Posts
    131

    Re: Static Noise in Vista

    Disabling the network connection was no help.

    The sound card is listed in the device manager as using (PCI) IRQ 21 along with 2 other devices, "Standard OpenHCD USB Host Controller" and "NVICIA nForce Serial ATA Controller".
    EVGA 590 SLI, AMD 64 x2 Dual Core AM2 4800 at stock speed, 2x GSkill DDR2 PC2-6400 1Gig 2 Gig total in dual channel, Antec Trio 650, EVGA 8600GT 256Meg, WIndows Vista Home Premium 64bit.

    ASUS A8V Deluxe, AMD 64 939 pin 3500 at stock speed, 4x Corsair PC3200 DDR 512 meg for 2 Gig total in dual channel, Antec True 430w, ATI X800XT, Windows XP home.

  13. #13
    Joined
    Oct 2003
    Posts
    131

    Re: Static Noise in Vista

    APIC couldn't be causing this....could it?

    I vaguely recall having to disable APIC in the BIOS on another PC for some reason, but don't remember why I did it.
    EVGA 590 SLI, AMD 64 x2 Dual Core AM2 4800 at stock speed, 2x GSkill DDR2 PC2-6400 1Gig 2 Gig total in dual channel, Antec Trio 650, EVGA 8600GT 256Meg, WIndows Vista Home Premium 64bit.

    ASUS A8V Deluxe, AMD 64 939 pin 3500 at stock speed, 4x Corsair PC3200 DDR 512 meg for 2 Gig total in dual channel, Antec True 430w, ATI X800XT, Windows XP home.

  14. #14
    Joined
    Jul 2002
    Location
    Indianapolis
    Age
    31
    Posts
    12,854

    Re: Static Noise in Vista

    You never know. APIC affects each component differently. The problem is if you disable it in your bios your OS will not be bootable.

  15. #15
    Joined
    May 2005
    Location
    Texas
    Age
    42
    Posts
    239

    Re: Static Noise in Vista

    I have Vista 64 and a Sound blaster x-fi I have the same problem and have tracked it to using 4 gigs of ram. Not sure if it might be a similiar problem. According to some post I read regarding x-fi it has a problem with memory remapping anything over 3 gigs.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •