Results 1 to 10 of 10
  1. #1
    Joined
    Jul 2005
    Posts
    361

    How do I change wireless channels?

    My network is so damn congested, I need to change wireless channels on my access point from 6 to 11. How the heck do I do this, or do I need to reinstall everything?

  2. #2
    Joined
    Jul 2002
    Location
    San Antonio, TX
    Posts
    1,682

    Re: How do I change wireless channels?

    What is the make/model of your access point?

  3. #3
    Joined
    Jul 2005
    Posts
    361

    Re: How do I change wireless channels?

    linksys wrt54g

  4. #4
    Joined
    Nov 2002
    Location
    In bed with one of my avatar AMD girls :D
    Age
    34
    Posts
    8,876

    Re: How do I change wireless channels?

    Congested?You might be getting piggybacked man.
    And changing channels wont solve that problem

  5. #5
    Joined
    Dec 2002
    Location
    Tulsa, Ok
    Posts
    13,940

    Re: How do I change wireless channels?

    Moved to Networking And Associated Security.

  6. #6
    Joined
    Jul 2003
    Location
    Australia
    Posts
    14,221

    Re: How do I change wireless channels?

    If you log into the router, go to the Wireless section. On the first page there you should see a dropdown list called "Wireless Channel" in the middle of the page. Depending on which software client you're using on your PC's, you may also need to configure them to use the new channel.

    As Ganj said, if it's network congestion you're experiencing, changing the channel won't help. It can help if you have more than one wireless network or are experiencing interference from a wireless telephone system or microwave. What you should also do is see if there are any wireless connected PC's close to the router that you can connect using LAN cables.

    How many PC's are on the wireless network?

  7. #7
    Joined
    Jul 2005
    Posts
    361

    Re: How do I change wireless channels?

    (this may sound like a silly question but...) How do I log in to the router???

  8. #8
    Joined
    Jul 2003
    Location
    Australia
    Posts
    14,221

    Re: How do I change wireless channels?

    Quote Originally Posted by Hubie View Post
    (this may sound like a silly question but...) How do I log in to the router???
    Are you the network admin?

    Get the router's IP address (the default is 192.168.1.1):
    Open Start Menu > Run and type cmd
    At the Command Prompt type ipconfig
    Note the Default Gateway address

    Open your web browser and type the Default Gateway address into the Address bar. You should get a login popup. You'll need to know the username and password to log in.

  9. #9
    Joined
    Jul 2005
    Posts
    361

    Re: How do I change wireless channels?

    yup i had done that but all I got was a hanging page. I remember logging in once after it was already set up. is there anyway I can log-out without getting to that screen again? No matter what I try, when I enter that IP address I just get a blank hanging page. Frustrated

  10. #10
    Joined
    Jul 2003
    Location
    Australia
    Posts
    14,221

    Re: How do I change wireless channels?

    Quote Originally Posted by Hubie View Post
    yup i had done that but all I got was a hanging page. I remember logging in once after it was already set up. is there anyway I can log-out without getting to that screen again? No matter what I try, when I enter that IP address I just get a blank hanging page. Frustrated
    That's strange. Who set it up? Also which browser are you using to access that address?

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •