Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 27
  1. #1
    Joined
    Apr 2001
    Location
    Northern California
    Posts
    2,920

    This angers me about activating Vista Ultimate with hardware changes...

    All right. So I upgraded my computer recently from an AMD cpu to Intel. I called up for activation and went through the painful process of repeating the installation code to the automated voice servce and the outsourced tech support. He gave me a code back and Vista was activate. This was on Saturday. It's all good right? No. I just get a pop-up message saying that I need to re-activate within 3 days because of hardware changes. What the hell is that? Didn't I just do that on Saturday and everything was fine? I paid $400 for a retail edition and I can't even change my hardware if I wanted too? This is BS. Sorry. Just venting. Looks like I'll have to call outsourced tech support tommorrow again when I get back from work...

  2. #2
    Joined
    Jul 2003
    Location
    Australia
    Posts
    14,223

    Re: This angers me about activating Vista Ultimate with hardware changes...

    That's pretty damn frustrating. I imagine you'll be giving the outsourced tech support your full opinion on having to reactivate. It'd be interesting to see if you need to call again when you change hardware again down the track after ranting to MS.

  3. #3
    Joined
    Apr 2001
    Location
    Northern California
    Posts
    2,920

    Re: This angers me about activating Vista Ultimate with hardware changes...

    Well I work Tier 2 tech support and I don't like it when the person on the other line is somewhat rude so I'll just keep my anger towards that location in Redmond, WA. It's just annoying that you have to call M$ for every little hardware change you make. I think I was doing fine until I installed the 7.5 Cats for my X1800XT video card. After I did that, I noticed the pop-up even this video card was already installed when I activated on Saturday. Oh well. That's the way it goes with the evil empire.

  4. #4
    Joined
    Jul 2005
    Location
    Arkansas/Oklahoma
    Age
    41
    Posts
    1,890

    Re: This angers me about activating Vista Ultimate with hardware changes...

    You should buy a new copy of Vista with every hardware change as proof that you are not stealing it.

    <disclaimer>That is a joke by the way for those that think I'm being serious</disclaimer>

  5. #5
    Joined
    Jun 2003
    Location
    Texas
    Age
    75
    Posts
    237

    Re: This angers me about activating Vista Ultimate with hardware changes...

    FWIW...

    I'm running Vista Ultimate (Full) and I just recently replaced my mobo and processor and a few minutes ago I did the online activation and it show that I completed the process successfully....

    I'm surprised!...I thought I would surely have to call MS to explain my change since last activation (based on the experience of others with hw changes).

    I'll monitor a few days or so to see if it holds without any hitch....any problems I'll post back.

  6. #6
    Joined
    Aug 2004
    Posts
    10,610

    Re: This angers me about activating Vista Ultimate with hardware changes...

    Keep em busy guys, my upgrade Ultimate comes today. Went through this a few times with xp, it got easier and faster as they got tired.

    When new, I had to reinstall cause I busted the data connector on my sata drive and I had to talk to india to get reinstalled. Later on I would swap boards wth no problem,


    "The significant problems we face cannot be solved at the same level of thinking we were at when we created them."
    - Albert Einstein (1879-1955)

  7. #7
    Joined
    May 2005
    Location
    Texas
    Age
    46
    Posts
    239

    Re: This angers me about activating Vista Ultimate with hardware changes...

    I had to flash to the latest bios to get errors worked out with my memory and had to reactivate. Luckily accepted online with no phone call. Absolutely no hardware change just bios..... Anyhow, why shouldn't we buy a new OS when it prompts us to. We know the Gates family is having it rough they put out the Zune and it hasn't sold a gazillion like Apple.

  8. #8
    Joined
    Aug 2003
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    5,843

    Re: This angers me about activating Vista Ultimate with hardware changes...

    ZThis is why I'm on the look out for a software that bypasses the activation thingy. Still haven't found one yet.

  9. #9
    Joined
    Apr 2001
    Location
    Northern California
    Posts
    2,920

    Re: This angers me about activating Vista Ultimate with hardware changes...

    This will be interesting... I installed a new video card yesterday and I'll be installing a new power supply today. I wonder why redmond, wa has to say about this...

  10. #10
    Joined
    Nov 2004
    Posts
    70

    Re: This angers me about activating Vista Ultimate with hardware changes...

    I wonder if Microsoft realizes this sort of crap is exactly why people pirate their software? The pirate copys of Windows don't have any of those annoying activation issues.

    I remember reading an article by a software "pirate" that had cracked some sound editing software. The article was directed twords the software manufacturer and he said that while cracking the software he found that the encryption was so involved that it actually took up about 40% of the CPU cycles used by the application... 40%!! They were basically crippling their software to prevent piracy. He pointed out that they pirated it anyways, there was nothing they could do to stop them and now all the legit users had a crippled version of the program while the pirates were using a much faster application. Since they would inevitably crack the software anyway, why annoy your legit customers with a DRM that the pirates will remove before they release the torrent anyways?

    So microsoft has to have an entire call center to deal with people doing basic upgrades... Their customers are totally annoyed every time they make even the simplest change to windows... meanwhile those using illegal copys don't have to bother with any of it. Real smart.

  11. #11
    Joined
    Jul 2003
    Location
    Long Beach CA
    Age
    60
    Posts
    4,773

    Re: This angers me about activating Vista Ultimate with hardware changes...

    Well everything I have read here, and on other sites, makes me to believe that the threshold for reactivation is set much lower in Vista than it ever was in XP. It may be accomplished in small increments and very subtlety but eventually MS will get to the point where you WILL need to buy a new OS every time you swap out ANY piece of hardware on your system. Face it, now more than ever, you don’t own your OS you only rent it.
    Game - BIOSTAR TA785 A2+ / Phenom II X4 965 Black Edition Deneb 3.4GHz 125W / Patroit 8GB DDR2 800 CAS 4 Timing: 4-4-4-12 / Sapphire HD 6870 1GB / Antec Three Hundred Case / PC Power & Cooling S61EPS 610W / X-Fi XtremeGamer / Western Digital 640GB 7200 RPM SATA 3.0Gb/s /Windows Vista home premium 64 SP1

    Back up - Biostar 6100-939 / A64 3800 Venice(Stock 2.4) / 1.5 GB Corsair XMS 3200 / HD3870

  12. #12
    Joined
    Jul 2002
    Location
    In the land of content
    Posts
    4,546

    Re: This angers me about activating Vista Ultimate with hardware changes...

    I wonder when I go quad core in July if it will ask me to activate again. More than likely... I think upgrading your memory or simple things like that shouldn't be included in a new activation, but like mentioned it seems like a rent not own thing anymore.
    i7 8700K with Cooler Master T4
    Gigabyte Z370 AORUS Gaming 5
    16GB Kingston Hyper X Fury DDR4
    MSI 1080GTX TI DUKE
    WD 240GB SSD & Toshiba 2TB
    EVGA 750W Gold PSU
    Antec DF-85 Case

  13. #13
    Joined
    Mar 2003
    Location
    FL
    Posts
    2,745

    Re: This angers me about activating Vista Ultimate with hardware changes...

    I bought the retail Ult as well but to tell you the truth I haven't had to activate it yet, I've just been doing the reset thing, suppose to be legal. I haven't run out of resets since I've reinstalled fresh twice with Vista because of hardware changes since the initial build.

    I guess I probably should activate it before somebody with a keygen or something inadvertently generates and uses my product key before me, doh!
    i7 Beast: Asus P6T Deluxe, Intel i7 920 21x191 (4000) HT on 1.3875v, Swiftech GTZ/D5/BIX2
    6GB (3x2GB) G.Skill pi Black DDR3 1600, ECS 9600GT
    CM STACKER 810, PC Power & Cooling Silencer 750


    i7 Game: Asus P6T, Intel i7 920 20x180 (3600) HT on 1.275v, TRU-120
    6GB (3x2GB) G.Skill DDR3 1333 7-7-7-18, MSI GTX260 OCv2, Dell 3007WFP LCD
    CM STACKER 830, PC Power & Cooling Silencer 750


    AMD: Biostar 790GX A2+, PII X4 940BE 17x200, Freezer 64 Pro
    4GB (4x1GB) Ballistix Tracer DDR2 800, Powercolor 4850
    Corsair VX450

  14. #14
    Joined
    May 2003
    Location
    Toronto,Ontario
    Posts
    362

    Re: This angers me about activating Vista Ultimate with hardware changes...

    Quote Originally Posted by madhatter256 View Post
    ZThis is why I'm on the look out for a software that bypasses the activation thingy. Still haven't found one yet.
    You must have missed. Vista's activation has been worked around/bypassed for over two months now. And no I won't say how.

    Quote Originally Posted by highoctane View Post
    I guess I probably should activate it before somebody with a keygen or something inadvertently generates and uses my product key before me, doh!
    I will say that that isn't how.
    Last edited by stormy13; 06-07-2007 at 06:10 PM.

  15. #15
    Joined
    Jun 2003
    Location
    Texas
    Age
    75
    Posts
    237

    Re: This angers me about activating Vista Ultimate with hardware changes...



    I'll concede there is room for more than one opinion on this, but it seems to me that running all the WGA hacks to avoid Activation would be about as much of a problem as Activation is for some

    With the Legal MS built in Rearm switch that lets one run Vista for 4 months without Activating it may be that the problem for some is that they are too quick to Activate .

    There's also a well know reg hack that will allow the Rearm up to a year

    Heck, I do a clean install about every 30-40 days (sometime more often)

    For me, like others, Activation is rarely needed

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •