Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 23
  1. #1
    Joined
    Dec 2002
    Location
    Blaine, WA
    Age
    66
    Posts
    30,989

    Clone Hard Drive Software?

    OK, I have Vista Ultimate installed on a 74 GB Raptor. It's about 70% full and I want to clone it onto a 150 GB Raptor, then stop using the 74 and use it (after wiping it) on another system.

    Any ideas of how to do this (legally) and easily????
    Main Rig: EVGA 141-BL-E769-A1 LGA 1366 Intel X58 CLASSIFIED/WATERCOOLED ED. cooled by the Monster Water Cooling Setup
    HTPC One BIG Case Asus 8 CORE Monster
    ASUS: 5 * BIOSTAR: 1 * CHAINTECH: 1 * EVGA: 3 * GIGABYTE: 5 * SUPER MICRO: 1 *TYAN: 2
    180+ GHZ total power for PC Perspective Killer Frogs Rosetta @ Home Team as The Uncle B's!!




    Spoiler!

    I'm the Uncle your Aunt won't talk about. Go ahead and pull my finger!

  2. #2
    Joined
    Aug 2002
    Location
    Sacramento, Ca.
    Age
    75
    Posts
    598

    Re: Clone Hard Drive Software?

    You can use either "ghost" or Acronis "True Image" to image the old drive and restore it to the new drive. Should be clean and simple!
    Electronic Smoke Signals From my "Techno Teepee"
    ASUS Crosshair V Formula AM3+ 990FX, 1703 bios
    AMD FX 8350 Vishera @ 5142Mhz [21x244] 1.536v
    Water Cooled - Koolance EX2-1055, CPU 370 WB, Idle=22c Load=53c
    32Gb G.Skill Sniper ddr3 1600 8G X 4 , 9-9-9-24 @ 1.55v
    ASUS HD7970-DC2T-3GD5, Cat 13.6 beta 2, Dell U3011 @ 2560x1600
    SanDisk Extreme 120GB SSD SATA 6Gb, 250Gb SATA 6Gb, 1Tb SATA 6Gb x2
    Win 7 Ultimate 64bit, Corsair Obsidian 800D, Corsair HX1000w PSU

  3. #3
    Joined
    May 2001
    Location
    Westfield,MA
    Posts
    8,386

    Re: Clone Hard Drive Software?

    Yeah I have used the Acronis software to clone an WinXP installation and it worked flawlessly.
    Case Lian Li LanCool PC-K62 PSU Corsair HX850 Motherboard EVGA X58 E757 Video Card EVGA HD 570
    CPU Intel I7 930@3.5GHz Cooler CoolerMaster V8 Memory 6GB(2GB x 3) GEIL BLACK DRAGON PC3 12800
    DVD Drive LiteON DH401S DVD Burner LG GH22NS50 System Drive 60GB SSD Mushkin Callisto
    Additional Storage 300GB VelociRaptor 74GB Raptor Seagate 1.5TB Operating System Windows 7 Ultimate 64 bit
    Soundcard SB X-FI XtremeGamer Fatal1ty PCI-E Headphones Razor Barracuda

  4. #4
    Joined
    May 2001
    Location
    Westfield,MA
    Posts
    8,386

    Re: Clone Hard Drive Software?

    One thing I just noticed Acronis says it works with Vista Norton does not. Well at least that I could find might want to look into that.
    Case Lian Li LanCool PC-K62 PSU Corsair HX850 Motherboard EVGA X58 E757 Video Card EVGA HD 570
    CPU Intel I7 930@3.5GHz Cooler CoolerMaster V8 Memory 6GB(2GB x 3) GEIL BLACK DRAGON PC3 12800
    DVD Drive LiteON DH401S DVD Burner LG GH22NS50 System Drive 60GB SSD Mushkin Callisto
    Additional Storage 300GB VelociRaptor 74GB Raptor Seagate 1.5TB Operating System Windows 7 Ultimate 64 bit
    Soundcard SB X-FI XtremeGamer Fatal1ty PCI-E Headphones Razor Barracuda

  5. #5
    Joined
    Nov 2001
    Posts
    8,473

    Re: Clone Hard Drive Software?

    WD should have diskcopy with the datalifeguard software.
    http://wdc.custhelp.com/cgi-bin/wdc....i=&p_topview=1

  6. #6
    Joined
    Oct 2003
    Location
    pittsburgh, pa
    Age
    33
    Posts
    1,185

    Re: Clone Hard Drive Software?

    linux live-cd and dd.
    TForce550se|brisbane3600@2.4ghz|2x1gb|7900gs@550/800

  7. #7
    Joined
    Jun 2007
    Posts
    7

    Re: Clone Hard Drive Software?

    "HDClone" by Miray. The free version will work for your job, ie: smaller drive to larger drive. Make a floppy and plug the new 150GB Raptor into a spare SATA slot. Boot on the floppy and direct the source drive to the target drive and wait. The new drive will show as a 74GB drive so use diskpart to "stretch" the partition to the full 150GB.
    About 100% cheaper than a legit copy of Acronis or Norton.

  8. #8
    Joined
    Mar 2003
    Location
    FL
    Posts
    2,745

    Re: Clone Hard Drive Software?

    Acronis Trueimage Home definitely works with Vista64. If you have a seagate or maxtor drive you can just temporarily plug into the rig you can download the latest Acronis Home from Seagates website free which I found out about from another member.

    If you want to buy a copy I see it going on sale at newegg all the time for like $19 as well if you don't have any seagate or maxtor drives.
    i7 Beast: Asus P6T Deluxe, Intel i7 920 21x191 (4000) HT on 1.3875v, Swiftech GTZ/D5/BIX2
    6GB (3x2GB) G.Skill pi Black DDR3 1600, ECS 9600GT
    CM STACKER 810, PC Power & Cooling Silencer 750


    i7 Game: Asus P6T, Intel i7 920 20x180 (3600) HT on 1.275v, TRU-120
    6GB (3x2GB) G.Skill DDR3 1333 7-7-7-18, MSI GTX260 OCv2, Dell 3007WFP LCD
    CM STACKER 830, PC Power & Cooling Silencer 750


    AMD: Biostar 790GX A2+, PII X4 940BE 17x200, Freezer 64 Pro
    4GB (4x1GB) Ballistix Tracer DDR2 800, Powercolor 4850
    Corsair VX450

  9. #9
    Joined
    Feb 2006
    Location
    Fort Myers, FL
    Age
    41
    Posts
    471

    Re: Clone Hard Drive Software?

    Quote Originally Posted by Bert kwok View Post
    "HDClone" by Miray. The free version will work for your job, ie: smaller drive to larger drive. Make a floppy and plug the new 150GB Raptor into a spare SATA slot. Boot on the floppy and direct the source drive to the target drive and wait. The new drive will show as a 74GB drive so use diskpart to "stretch" the partition to the full 150GB.
    About 100% cheaper than a legit copy of Acronis or Norton.
    Floppy? Who has those in their computer these days?

  10. #10
    Joined
    Dec 2002
    Location
    Blaine, WA
    Age
    66
    Posts
    30,989

    Re: Clone Hard Drive Software?

    Quote Originally Posted by Bert kwok View Post
    "HDClone" by Miray. The free version will work for your job, ie: smaller drive to larger drive. Make a floppy and plug the new 150GB Raptor into a spare SATA slot. Boot on the floppy and direct the source drive to the target drive and wait. The new drive will show as a 74GB drive so use diskpart to "stretch" the partition to the full 150GB.
    About 100% cheaper than a legit copy of Acronis or Norton.
    Thanks, it worked great...took 4 hours, but for free, whjo cares! "diskpart" I haven't gotten to yet, had to boot to see if Vista survived the clone...it did just fine!
    Main Rig: EVGA 141-BL-E769-A1 LGA 1366 Intel X58 CLASSIFIED/WATERCOOLED ED. cooled by the Monster Water Cooling Setup
    HTPC One BIG Case Asus 8 CORE Monster
    ASUS: 5 * BIOSTAR: 1 * CHAINTECH: 1 * EVGA: 3 * GIGABYTE: 5 * SUPER MICRO: 1 *TYAN: 2
    180+ GHZ total power for PC Perspective Killer Frogs Rosetta @ Home Team as The Uncle B's!!




    Spoiler!

    I'm the Uncle your Aunt won't talk about. Go ahead and pull my finger!

  11. #11
    Joined
    Dec 2002
    Location
    Blaine, WA
    Age
    66
    Posts
    30,989

    Re: Clone Hard Drive Software?

    OK, I went here and found this handy guide!
    In Windows Vista it is now possible to resize partitions without any data loss in the new Disk Management console.

    Resizing Partitions with Windows Vista:

    Click on the Start Button and right click on Computer and select Manage.
    Expand the Storage section and select Disk Management.
    Then just right click on any partition and select either Expand or Shrink to change the size of the partition.
    This will allow you to safely resize your partitions without any data loss.
    diakpsrt will not work in Vista...but these instructions did just fine!




    Thanks everyone, it was seamless and easy!!
    Main Rig: EVGA 141-BL-E769-A1 LGA 1366 Intel X58 CLASSIFIED/WATERCOOLED ED. cooled by the Monster Water Cooling Setup
    HTPC One BIG Case Asus 8 CORE Monster
    ASUS: 5 * BIOSTAR: 1 * CHAINTECH: 1 * EVGA: 3 * GIGABYTE: 5 * SUPER MICRO: 1 *TYAN: 2
    180+ GHZ total power for PC Perspective Killer Frogs Rosetta @ Home Team as The Uncle B's!!




    Spoiler!

    I'm the Uncle your Aunt won't talk about. Go ahead and pull my finger!

  12. #12
    Joined
    Nov 2001
    Posts
    8,473

    Re: Clone Hard Drive Software?

    Dang !...I did not know that vista could resize till you posted that !

  13. #13
    Joined
    Dec 2002
    Location
    Blaine, WA
    Age
    66
    Posts
    30,989

    Re: Clone Hard Drive Software?

    I learn lots here, despite my best intentions!
    Main Rig: EVGA 141-BL-E769-A1 LGA 1366 Intel X58 CLASSIFIED/WATERCOOLED ED. cooled by the Monster Water Cooling Setup
    HTPC One BIG Case Asus 8 CORE Monster
    ASUS: 5 * BIOSTAR: 1 * CHAINTECH: 1 * EVGA: 3 * GIGABYTE: 5 * SUPER MICRO: 1 *TYAN: 2
    180+ GHZ total power for PC Perspective Killer Frogs Rosetta @ Home Team as The Uncle B's!!




    Spoiler!

    I'm the Uncle your Aunt won't talk about. Go ahead and pull my finger!

  14. #14
    Joined
    Dec 2002
    Location
    Blaine, WA
    Age
    66
    Posts
    30,989

    Re: Clone Hard Drive Software?

    I did have to reactivate Vista, but the process was exactly the same as with XP (used telephone speaker phone to enter numbers and some fella in Pakistan gave me a new string of numbers) So, all in all? This was a breeze. I doubled my hard drive space and missed nothing!

    Thanks everyone!!
    Main Rig: EVGA 141-BL-E769-A1 LGA 1366 Intel X58 CLASSIFIED/WATERCOOLED ED. cooled by the Monster Water Cooling Setup
    HTPC One BIG Case Asus 8 CORE Monster
    ASUS: 5 * BIOSTAR: 1 * CHAINTECH: 1 * EVGA: 3 * GIGABYTE: 5 * SUPER MICRO: 1 *TYAN: 2
    180+ GHZ total power for PC Perspective Killer Frogs Rosetta @ Home Team as The Uncle B's!!




    Spoiler!

    I'm the Uncle your Aunt won't talk about. Go ahead and pull my finger!

  15. #15
    Joined
    Jun 2007
    Posts
    2

    Re: Clone Hard Drive Software?

    Hi,

    I'm trying to clone a disk, too. was hoping for some help.

    some background information: vista home, old drive is SATA hitachi 60gb, new drive is SATA seagate 120GB.

    i used acronis trueimage, and it seems like the entire thing got copied bit for bit, but it can't boot. used SATA->USB connector. i can access all the files when i plug in both hdd's (booting off the original).

    in the bios, i can select the seagate HDD as bootable device, but it doesn't do anything. in "computer management" (in vista), the seagate looks to be "healthy with (active, main partition)". any thoughts? thanks in advance.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •