Page 4 of 5 FirstFirst 12345 LastLast
Results 46 to 60 of 74
  1. #46
    Joined
    Apr 2007
    Posts
    160

    Re: Ran spybot, adaware, now can't access ONE SITE

    Quote Originally Posted by jimzinsocal View Post
    I see the op is online at the site now. via the proxy that CMB suggested?
    i think i'm in love!! yall are so great!!

    really, i'm happily married 25 years, but i can have techies on the side, male, female, whatever... i am just so glad that we are getting SOMEWHERE!!

  2. #47
    Joined
    Nov 2001
    Posts
    8,472

    Re: Ran spybot, adaware, now can't access ONE SITE

    Well it's just a temporary fix to get around why you can't connect direct.
    The other brainies will have to help you with that.

  3. #48
    Joined
    Aug 2001
    Posts
    74,682

    Re: Ran spybot, adaware, now can't access ONE SITE

    It was a good workaround but Im still puzzled why you cant go direct.

    Over my head.

    Thats what I meant early on by saying it wasnt a "connection problem" perse.
    Your machine is functioning ok. Im guessing maybe something buggered with cookies...something is telling your machine to not go there or fails to respond for some strange reason.
    Last edited by jimzinsocal; 09-08-2007 at 01:09 PM.

  4. #49
    Joined
    Apr 2007
    Posts
    160

    Re: Ran spybot, adaware, now can't access ONE SITE

    Quote Originally Posted by CMB View Post
    Well it's just a temporary fix to get around why you can't connect direct.
    The other brainies will have to help you with that.
    come on, CMB... think, think... there was a reason you told me to try that. what does it mean that i can enter via a 'proxy'...

    and what is a proxy? is it bad that i'm using it? sounds like a site that perps would use, or hackers, or ?? right or wrong?

  5. #50
    Joined
    Apr 2007
    Posts
    160

    Re: Ran spybot, adaware, now can't access ONE SITE

    Quote Originally Posted by jimzinsocal View Post
    Thats what I meant early on by saying it wasnt a "connection problem" perse.
    Your machine is functioning ok. Im guessing maybe something buggered with cookies...something is telling your machine to not go there or fails to respond for some strange reason.
    but then we're back to 'both machines' doing this, so doesn't that point to modem, router, something with cable, connection, firewall, something that BOTH computers are interfacing with?

    i'm gonna go check desktop out a bit more and make sure what is going on there. i just hate messing with it cuz its slow.

    what about this broadcom thing that is running? don't you have some great questions to ask me about it? come on supermod! can i get ya another cupa coffee? or a shot?

  6. #51
    Joined
    Aug 2001
    Posts
    74,682

    Re: Ran spybot, adaware, now can't access ONE SITE

    Oh Jeez. Dont get nervous. Its harmless...and has its uses both good and bad. Main reason we as site guys wonder about proxys is because alot of spammers use them to avoid detection.
    But in this case? Until the underlying issue is resolved?
    You way a way back to your community.

    Its just a head scratcher.

  7. #52
    Joined
    Apr 2007
    Posts
    160

    Re: Ran spybot, adaware, now can't access ONE SITE

    Quote Originally Posted by jimzinsocal View Post
    Oh Jeez. Dont get nervous. Its harmless...and has its uses both good and bad. Main reason we as site guys wonder about proxys is because alot of spammers use them to avoid detection.
    But in this case? Until the underlying issue is resolved?
    You way a way back to your community.

    Its just a head scratcher.
    lol... okay.... very good.
    so there is no harm in me using it? and all the pop ups are harmless?
    yeah, i should trust you, but for the life of me, can't think of a good reason to use it as for anonymity. maybe detective work?

  8. #53
    Joined
    Aug 2001
    Posts
    74,682

    Re: Ran spybot, adaware, now can't access ONE SITE

    Some people use them because they dont want tracks that lead back to their real isp. Some[weasel] sites harvest that info and folks end up with a bunch of unwanted crap.
    But its safe until we can figure out what exactly is causing the problem.

  9. #54
    Joined
    Nov 2001
    Posts
    8,472

    Re: Ran spybot, adaware, now can't access ONE SITE

    Broadcom is probably just the drivers/software for your network adapter.

    Maybe list the equipment you are using downstream...router/modem etc.
    Can only think that it's something there that's the problem. But I am not a networking person by any means.Glad that you have some access at least in the meantime.

  10. #55
    Joined
    Apr 2007
    Posts
    160

    Re: Ran spybot, adaware, now can't access ONE SITE

    Quote Originally Posted by CMB View Post
    Broadcom is probably just the drivers/software for your network adapter.

    Maybe list the equipment you are using downstream...router/modem etc.
    Can only think that it's something there that's the problem. But I am not a networking person by any means.Glad that you have some access at least in the meantime.
    thanks jimz and cmb. think you will be interested in this:

    deb, site admin sent me an email with instructions from webhost.

    Carol, would you please follow these instructions and send the results
    to me so I can send them on?

    1. Click on Start, and then Run.
    2. Type cmd and hit enter.
    3. Type ping ...
    4. Type tracert ...
    5. Copy/paste the results into an email to us.
    6. Also visit www.whatismyip.com and include your IP address

    the (my) isp address is: .***.*** {Edited By MJ - don't display this number in public }
    so this is a different ip than what i see when looking at 'connection status' which has subnet mass numbers associated with it. again, all greek. but still curious what THIS isp is and WHERE i would locate it if i were to try and find it... if i have listed anything that would be considered confidential to webhost or even to me, please advise and i will edit post. much thanks guys/gals... cj
    AND... is this informative/helpful to anyone here on boards?
    Last edited by cjinca; 09-08-2007 at 02:47 PM.

  11. #56
    Joined
    Aug 2001
    Posts
    74,682

    Re: Ran spybot, adaware, now can't access ONE SITE

    One of the mods will yank what shouldnt be displayed

  12. #57
    Joined
    Aug 2001
    Posts
    74,682

    Re: Ran spybot, adaware, now can't access ONE SITE

    Now you see how careful the guys are....

  13. #58
    Joined
    Apr 2007
    Posts
    160

    Re: Ran spybot, adaware, now can't access ONE SITE

    Quote Originally Posted by CMB View Post
    Broadcom is probably just the drivers/software for your network adapter.

    Maybe list the equipment you are using downstream...router/modem etc.
    Can only think that it's something there that's the problem. But I am not a networking person by any means.Glad that you have some access at least in the meantime.
    okay, the router is: NETGEAR CG814WG, provided by Charter; Dell Wireless 1390 WLAN minicard;

    i'm just gonna do some copy/paste as i don't know what all you want. i'm sure i'm giving you extra..
    Network Card
    Adapters
    Broadcom 440x 10/100 Integrated Controller - Packet Scheduler Miniport

    Dell Wireless 1390 WLAN Mini-Card - Packet Scheduler Miniport
    DVD/CD-ROM Drives
    HL-DT-ST DVD+-RW GSA-T11N
    Disk Drives
    Hitachi HTS541680J9SA00 74.52Gb
    Display Adapters
    Mobile Intel(R) 945GM Express Chipset Family 224Mb

    Mobile Intel(R) 945GM Express Chipset Family 224Mb
    IDE ATA/ATAPI Controllers
    Intel(R) 82801GBM/GHM (ICH7-M Family) Serial ATA Storage Controller - 27C4

    USB Controllers
    Intel(R) 82801G (ICH7 Family) USB Universal Host Controller - 27C8

    Intel(R) 82801G (ICH7 Family) USB Universal Host Controller - 27C9

    Intel(R) 82801G (ICH7 Family) USB Universal Host Controller - 27CA

    Intel(R) 82801G (ICH7 Family) USB Universal Host Controller - 27CB

    Intel(R) 82801G (ICH7 Family) USB2 Enhanced Host Controller - 27CC

    i did delete a bunch and this is just under hardware. is there stuff i'm missing to answer your question better?

  14. #59
    Joined
    Jul 2003
    Location
    Australia
    Posts
    14,223

    Re: Ran spybot, adaware, now can't access ONE SITE

    Sorry I didn't jump into this thread yesterday. I read it but ran out of time. Everything I was going to suggest has already been suggested. Good to see you've got good help so far

    The traceroute shows the last hop (that site) is blocked/timing out. The fact that it's making it all the way to the last hop makes me think that the site name itself is blocked. Do you have a software firewall (eg. ZoneAlarm) and/or some other antispyware or pop-up blocker (like Jimz suggested the antiphising thing)? If so, you might like to disable those and try again.

    The fact that the ping and traceroute also can't complete indicates that it's not the browser at fault. Windows is working on other sites, and the HOSTS file is empty so it seems to me that the site has been blocked by some other software. It's vaguely possible that it's been blacklisted by your ISP, but I imagine they ISP would have mentioned it. Can you reach www.inmotionhosting.com?
    Last edited by Mjölnir; 09-08-2007 at 02:37 PM.

  15. #60
    Joined
    Apr 2007
    Posts
    160

    Re: Ran spybot, adaware, now can't access ONE SITE

    music playing... not sure if this should be a death march or the kind you hear at mardi gras or what... but...
    IT'S FIXED!!!
    my isp was blocked... reply from webhost was: The ip address *** was blocked in our firewall due to too many connections to the website. Was this user connecting to the site multiple times or working on the website, or is this person a normal user? Sometimes the ip's are blocked on accident by a system administrator. I'm not able to tell why the block was put into place, but if it does happen again, we can track down exactly what caused it.

    THANK YOU GUYS AT PCP SO MUCH!!!
    kudos, kudos, kudos!!!

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •