Page 77 of 142 FirstFirst ... 276773747576777879808187127 ... LastLast
Results 1,141 to 1,155 of 2118

Thread: Battlefield 3

  1. #1141
    Joined
    Mar 2003
    Location
    Central NJ
    Posts
    10,715

    Re: Battlefield 3

    http://bf3blog.com/2011/10/report-ea...ld-3-to-steam/

    sounds like an unsubstantiated rumor, but lets see how this plays out..


    Trust me, I do science
    My Hardware, Past and Present

  2. #1142
    Joined
    Sep 2003
    Location
    Astoria, New York
    Age
    39
    Posts
    752

    Re: Battlefield 3

    Hmm.. just read that. Me personally I rather have neither and just wish it was like BF 2. I liked it better that way. Open the game, search for a server and play. I'm not a fan of neither but if I had to choose one, Steam is the way to go.

  3. #1143
    Joined
    Dec 2005
    Location
    Florida
    Age
    30
    Posts
    2,741

    Re: Battlefield 3

    Quote Originally Posted by Lenny View Post
    We have very similar CPUs. Only difference is my X6 is at 3.6 yet I watched carefully tonight and I'm definitely in the 50-55% range on average with higher peaks but I never saw it go over 65%. Maybe CPU usage scales with resolution? I'm running 1680x1050 with slightly modified HIGH video settings getting frame rates in the 40-60's with a GTX 460 running at 825 core & 2000 memory.

    Tom has an AMD X4 @ 3.3 Ghz and he is seeing CPU usage of upper 80 to low 90's.

    Based only on those 2 cases it seems like the beta uses approximately 11-12 Ghz of total CPU on a Phenom II AMD processor.
    Its just because the 570 is faster giving the cpu more to do to keep up.

    I run all max settings. Ultra doesnt max out one of the settings. I make sure to bump them all to max.


    Ive seen these kind of things happen when upgrading a video card. Cpu works harder when its not limited by the gpu.

  4. #1144
    Joined
    Dec 2005
    Location
    Florida
    Age
    30
    Posts
    2,741

    Re: Battlefield 3

    Battlelog is down for updates..

    Tried to get on for some insomniac gaming.

  5. #1145
    Joined
    Jul 2004
    Location
    NYC
    Age
    48
    Posts
    9,730

    Re: Battlefield 3

    a bit OT but is anyone able to get Fraps to show while in game?
    If you enjoy gaming click here to learn about the Fragging Frogs.


  6. #1146
    Joined
    Feb 2005
    Location
    Vegas
    Posts
    1,972

    Re: Battlefield 3

    Quote Originally Posted by Activate: AMD View Post
    http://bf3blog.com/2011/10/report-ea...ld-3-to-steam/

    sounds like an unsubstantiated rumor, but lets see how this plays out..
    Sooooo.... errrrr... I must Launch Steam that will launch Origin that will launch Battlelog that will launch BF3!?
    OMG I cant wait.

    Quote Originally Posted by zetachi View Post
    a bit OT but is anyone able to get Fraps to show while in game?
    Yes but, it crashes my game whenever I hit the record button. I can take screenshots but it wont record video.

    BF3 Dino:
    i7 2600k, ASUS P8Z68-V Pro, 8GB Corsair, X-25M 120GB, WD 300GB Raptor, 2xEVGA GTX570HD 2.5GB, X-fi Titanium, Antec 1200W.
    Monster: i7 930, MSI X58 Platinum, 9GB Corsair, WD 74GB Raptor, WD 2TB, Palit GTX460 1GB, PCP&C 750W.
    Beast: AMD4400+, Asus A8N-SLI Deluxe, 2GB Corsair, 2x 1TB WD Green Raid0, 2TB WD Green, KFA2 9600GT, Dynex 500W.
    Relic: Intel P4 3.2GHz, Asus P4SD-LA, 1.5 GB PC2700, 160GB WD, 120GB Maxtor, ATI 9600Pro, Dynex 500W.

  7. #1147
    Joined
    Mar 2003
    Location
    Central NJ
    Posts
    10,715

    Re: Battlefield 3

    Quote Originally Posted by tjdehya View Post
    Sooooo.... errrrr... I must Launch Steam that will launch Origin that will launch Battlelog that will launch BF3!?
    OMG I cant wait.


    Yea, actually you can do that already.. seriously.. just add a non-steam game in steam and point it to the BF3 executable. it follows that very process AND you get the steam overlay


    Trust me, I do science
    My Hardware, Past and Present

  8. #1148
    Joined
    Feb 2005
    Location
    Vegas
    Posts
    1,972

    Re: Battlefield 3

    This is for all you Jet whores.


    BF3 Dino:
    i7 2600k, ASUS P8Z68-V Pro, 8GB Corsair, X-25M 120GB, WD 300GB Raptor, 2xEVGA GTX570HD 2.5GB, X-fi Titanium, Antec 1200W.
    Monster: i7 930, MSI X58 Platinum, 9GB Corsair, WD 74GB Raptor, WD 2TB, Palit GTX460 1GB, PCP&C 750W.
    Beast: AMD4400+, Asus A8N-SLI Deluxe, 2GB Corsair, 2x 1TB WD Green Raid0, 2TB WD Green, KFA2 9600GT, Dynex 500W.
    Relic: Intel P4 3.2GHz, Asus P4SD-LA, 1.5 GB PC2700, 160GB WD, 120GB Maxtor, ATI 9600Pro, Dynex 500W.

  9. #1149
    Joined
    Jun 2001
    Location
    Southern Tier of NY
    Age
    47
    Posts
    21,237

    Re: Battlefield 3

    Quote Originally Posted by zetachi View Post
    a bit OT but is anyone able to get Fraps to show while in game?
    Yes I've been running it since the beta was released. It shows on screen and I've been recording benchmarks. I'm running Fraps 3.2.6. I haven't tried to record video.
    If you enjoy gaming click here to learn about the Fragging Frogs.





    [Proudly using only AMD desktop CPUs since 1996 and now also GPUs in 2014 - Thanks AMD!!]
    My Rigs - My Upgrade History - My Games

  10. #1150
    Joined
    Dec 2005
    Location
    Florida
    Age
    30
    Posts
    2,741

    Re: Battlefield 3

    It works for me as well...

    The game does have a fps display though it only shows up while the keys are held down..

    ctrl+shift+s will show in game fps.

  11. #1151
    Joined
    Jul 2004
    Location
    NYC
    Age
    48
    Posts
    9,730

    Re: Battlefield 3

    updated to a newer version of FRAPS will see if that helps.
    If you enjoy gaming click here to learn about the Fragging Frogs.


  12. #1152
    Joined
    Mar 2003
    Location
    Central NJ
    Posts
    10,715

    Re: Battlefield 3

    joined a server just now that still had the "quicksand" glitch. I thought they disabled terrain destruction to fix that. Could have just been the server. Not sure how a glitch that bad and widespread (everyone was sinking into the floor) could have even made it into something called a beta. thats like pre-alpha stuff


    Trust me, I do science
    My Hardware, Past and Present

  13. #1153
    Joined
    Jun 2001
    Location
    Southern Tier of NY
    Age
    47
    Posts
    21,237

    Re: Battlefield 3

    I just read two interesting things:

    1. BF2142 may finally come to Steam
    2. The BF3 beta has 6x the number of simultaneous players compared to the BC2 pre-release stress test.
    If you enjoy gaming click here to learn about the Fragging Frogs.





    [Proudly using only AMD desktop CPUs since 1996 and now also GPUs in 2014 - Thanks AMD!!]
    My Rigs - My Upgrade History - My Games

  14. #1154
    Joined
    Feb 2002
    Posts
    608

    Re: Battlefield 3

    Ok, I'm going to ask a more specific question here.

    Is it possible for an Intel 2400 or AMD equivalent with 1GB Radeon 6850 to achieve a min. of 30 FPS at 1920x1080 with low to medium quality and no AA or AF? This is whether I play in an outdoor or indoor map and with 24 or more players.

  15. #1155
    Joined
    Mar 2003
    Location
    Central NJ
    Posts
    10,715

    Re: Battlefield 3

    Quote Originally Posted by Sgt_Strider View Post
    Ok, I'm going to ask a more specific question here.

    Is it possible for an Intel 2400 or AMD equivalent with 1GB Radeon 6850 to achieve a min. of 30 FPS at 1920x1080 with low to medium quality and no AA or AF? This is whether I play in an outdoor or indoor map and with 24 or more players.
    yes, from what i read on the hardocp preview and from what people here are saying, that should be no problem at all


    Trust me, I do science
    My Hardware, Past and Present

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •