Results 1 to 15 of 15
  1. #1
    Joined
    Jul 2002
    Location
    Cornelius, OR
    Age
    68
    Posts
    18,112

    Dual Lan inputs?

    I could not find any information in Search...

    I am buying a board (Abit KN9 SLI) with dual LAN inputs. I have two different Internet Providers, one is Comcast and the other our apartments T1 line. Can I plug them both in at the same time? (I am thinking T1 uploads faster and cable downloads faster, but I am not sure which would be better) or if you can combine them. This is for the Warden. (She always needs to be weird for some reason) Any way she uses it for streaming audio over the net. If you don't know what I am asking don't worry I don't know either.

    (Be simpler if they just offered one LAN, then I wouldn't have to figure why or how they worked)
    There are advantages to being retarded...and I'm taking advantage of all of them.

  2. #2
    Joined
    May 2001
    Location
    MA
    Posts
    927

    Re: Dual Lan inputs?

    You have two options, in Windows you can bridge the two connection and you'll be able to use both of them to increase your download/upload.

    Or you can buy a router that has two WAN ports and it'll use both connections. Hope this helps.

  3. #3
    Joined
    Jul 2002
    Location
    Cornelius, OR
    Age
    68
    Posts
    18,112

    Re: Dual Lan inputs?

    It does as I am using XP .... It doesn't have to be XP Pro does it? I'll price out routers too currently I am using two routers and a Hub, 10 computers total.
    There are advantages to being retarded...and I'm taking advantage of all of them.

  4. #4
    Joined
    May 2001
    Location
    MA
    Posts
    927

    Re: Dual Lan inputs?

    If you have some cache I would trust router approach, I'm not sure about XP home. I have only used XP pro and win 2003 server.

  5. #5
    Joined
    Dec 2000
    Posts
    5,051

    Re: Dual Lan inputs?

    The windows bridge won't increase bandwidth as it only supports gateway fail over.

    If your needing increased upload speed, then your current arrangement won't support a dual wan setup.

    Downloads will only see an increase if the application your using for downloads supports multi-threaded downloads.

    So, if the audio streams are aimed upstream you might want to settle for serving the audio solely on the T1 as it has higher upload rate and just use the cable for the home lan.

    On the otherhand, if the requirements are more for downloads and multiple hosts then a dual wan router would be the way to go. ( Just make sure to use a multi-threaded download manager.)

  6. #6
    Joined
    Jul 2002
    Location
    Cornelius, OR
    Age
    68
    Posts
    18,112

    Re: Dual Lan inputs?

    While I realize NewEgg is not the only source, it does have a easily search-able database, and they had five dual WAN routers the cheapest that would work for me is $469. A little steep for a experiment. I'll stick with my current set up. Thanks to both of you.
    There are advantages to being retarded...and I'm taking advantage of all of them.

  7. #7
    Joined
    Dec 2000
    Posts
    5,051

    Re: Dual Lan inputs?

    I guess you didn't see the Dlink DI-LB604 at $109.99.

  8. #8
    Joined
    Jul 2002
    Location
    Cornelius, OR
    Age
    68
    Posts
    18,112

    Re: Dual Lan inputs?

    I am running ten computers and it only has four outputs.
    There are advantages to being retarded...and I'm taking advantage of all of them.

  9. #9
    Joined
    Jul 2005
    Location
    Arkansas/Oklahoma
    Age
    36
    Posts
    1,890

    Re: Dual Lan inputs?

    Soy el caimán seis cincuenta.

  10. #10
    Joined
    Jul 2002
    Location
    Cornelius, OR
    Age
    68
    Posts
    18,112

    Re: Dual Lan inputs?

    Okay that might work.
    There are advantages to being retarded...and I'm taking advantage of all of them.

  11. #11
    Joined
    Jul 2005
    Location
    Arkansas/Oklahoma
    Age
    36
    Posts
    1,890

    Re: Dual Lan inputs?

    It will. Just run one of your 'ports' from the 4 port router into one of the 'ports' on the switch and viola! you just added a bunch more ports. Make sense?
    Soy el caimán seis cincuenta.

  12. #12
    Joined
    Jul 2002
    Location
    Cornelius, OR
    Age
    68
    Posts
    18,112

    Re: Dual Lan inputs?

    Oh yes it does and thanks
    There are advantages to being retarded...and I'm taking advantage of all of them.

  13. #13
    Joined
    Dec 2000
    Posts
    5,051

    Re: Dual Lan inputs?

    You are aware he's dealing with two seperate WAN connections and not a single WAN connection?

  14. #14
    Joined
    Jul 2002
    Location
    Cornelius, OR
    Age
    68
    Posts
    18,112

    Re: Dual Lan inputs?

    I took it to mean get the dual Wan D-Link but add a switch after to get enough ports for my other computers.
    There are advantages to being retarded...and I'm taking advantage of all of them.

  15. #15
    Joined
    Dec 2000
    Posts
    5,051

    Re: Dual Lan inputs?

    Ah, just making sure.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •