Page 5 of 13 FirstFirst 123456789 ... LastLast
Results 61 to 75 of 195
  1. #61
    Joined
    Feb 2005
    Location
    Vegas
    Posts
    1,972

    Re: Phenoms Finally!

    Quote Originally Posted by chrispycrunch View Post
    I am rooting for Quad/AMDs though, because their retail box is nicer.
    LMAO, are you serious? I can sell you a box prettier than the Phenoms and inside the box will be four apple cores sewn together... Quad core. These apples will more than likely outperform the Phenoms.... Only $349.99

    BF3 Dino:
    i7 2600k, ASUS P8Z68-V Pro, 8GB Corsair, X-25M 120GB, WD 300GB Raptor, 2xEVGA GTX570HD 2.5GB, X-fi Titanium, Antec 1200W.
    Monster: i7 930, MSI X58 Platinum, 9GB Corsair, WD 74GB Raptor, WD 2TB, Palit GTX460 1GB, PCP&C 750W.
    Beast: AMD4400+, Asus A8N-SLI Deluxe, 2GB Corsair, 2x 1TB WD Green Raid0, 2TB WD Green, KFA2 9600GT, Dynex 500W.
    Relic: Intel P4 3.2GHz, Asus P4SD-LA, 1.5 GB PC2700, 160GB WD, 120GB Maxtor, ATI 9600Pro, Dynex 500W.

  2. #62
    Joined
    May 2003
    Location
    Rhode Island, USA
    Age
    72
    Posts
    4,935

    Re: Phenoms Finally!

    Good luck with your Phenom and keep us posted.

    Ignore tjdehya.
    He's still bitter about paying too much for his 8800GT.
    My HTPC

    ASRock 970 Extreme3
    AMD FX-4100 w/Coolermaster GeminII S cooler
    M Station HT-1100 HTPC Media Center case
    Antec 480 NeoPower PSU
    Kingston HyperX Blu 8GB KHX1600C9D3B1K2/8GX
    Gigabyte GV-R467ZL 4670/1GB video card
    Hitachi HDS721050CLA362 500GB SATA hd
    Windows7 Ultimate x64 & Ubuntu 12.04 LTS (partitioned)
    Pioneer DVR-215D SATA DVD burner
    Samsung 40" 1080p 120Hz LCD HDTV LN40C630


    You can teach an old dog; it just takes longer.

  3. #63
    Joined
    Jan 2003
    Location
    Montreal, Canada
    Age
    43
    Posts
    3,072

    Re: Phenoms Finally!

    Quote Originally Posted by undersea View Post
    Cool let us know how it goes. What motherboard are you plugging it into?
    Dunno yet. My whole comp blew up, so I'm not sure my K9N-Plat still works. I'm keeping my eye on some of the lower priced 790 boards from Gigabyte or Asus.

    This is actually less than I paid ffor my 3000+ 754 newcastle (300$), and my 4200 AM2 (369$, which was 2 months before the Core 2's came out!).

    One of the user feedbacks on ncix.com actually reports that the multi is unlocked on the 9500! I'll have to investigate.

  4. #64
    Joined
    Jul 2003
    Location
    Bogota, NJ
    Posts
    7,070

    Re: Phenoms Finally!

    WOW!

    http://techreport.com/articles.x/13741

    Corrected in first quater of next year.

    Darn I loved the Biostar 560. Wonder what will happen with AMD. Could they do any worse?

    I'd love to see a site publish a no hold interview with ex-amd that would fill us in on the downfall.
    "Angels on the sideline, Puzzled and amused.
    Why did Father give these humans free will?
    Now they’re all confused."


    6600K@4.2 MSI Z170A GAMING G5- Gskill DDR4 @2400-Creative Soundblaster Z-MyDigitalSSD BPX (240GB)-Plus Various other SSD&HHD-Sapphire RX480-Win10

    A whole mess of other computers-Tablets-Tech Toys


  5. #65
    Joined
    Jan 2003
    Location
    Montreal, Canada
    Age
    43
    Posts
    3,072

    Re: Phenoms Finally!

    Now that sucks

  6. #66
    Joined
    Mar 2003
    Location
    Central Virginia, USA
    Age
    70
    Posts
    5,302

    Re: Phenoms Finally!

    Quote Originally Posted by mr_raider View Post
    Now that sucks

    That's putting mildly!! Sad for y'all ready to upgrade, but it worked for me as I'm delayed. However the real big issue to me is the TRUST I had in AMD........

    Why F@H?? Click me!
    As of 07/28/11
    Oz1a v2.0 >> XFX MDA72P7509 750a, PI X2 8870BE, 2 x XFX GTS250, WD 250GB, F2-8500CL5D-2GBPK, Tt TR2 600W, XP Pro SP3

  7. #67
    Joined
    May 2003
    Posts
    1,237

    Re: Phenoms Finally!

    I'm really glad I didn't wait for Phenom to replace my Barton 3200+ rig... I'd be pissed:

    - ridiculously late to the party
    - 10% slower than Intel's previous gen (65nm) quads
    - more expensive than Intel
    - less overclockable than Intel
    - TLB flaw that requires performance-sapping patch

    I hate to say it, but unless you're building a heavy-duty database server or are desperate for an AM2 CPU upgrade, there's just no good reason to buy Barcelona.


    Intel 7820X, ASRock X299 Taichi, 32GB DDR4 3200, Radeon 290X, 8TB WD Gold with 32GB Optane cache

  8. #68
    Joined
    Jan 2003
    Location
    Montreal, Canada
    Age
    43
    Posts
    3,072

    Re: Phenoms Finally!

    Should've just replaced my fried processor with 5000 black edition. Would've saved 60$. Anyway, if anyone is still curious, the Phenom 9500 works fine, at least as far as installing windows is concerned. The new cool n' quiet is quite impressive, since it controls the 4 CPU speeds independently. Ships with a crappy aluminum heatsink (looks like the same one that came with my Athlon64 3200 5 years ago).

    I'll have to do some "seat of the pants" benching in Oblivion, but if it sucks that bad, I'll put back my 4200 after they RMA it.
    Last edited by mr_raider; 12-07-2007 at 11:29 AM.

  9. #69
    Joined
    Aug 2004
    Posts
    10,610

    Re: Phenoms Finally!

    The real question is does this bug effect Opterons, and if not why Phenoms. Personally if the cpu's, boards and memory had all come together at the same time, I would already have a a K10 system. Wouldn't run the patch either without testing. Server chips are a different ball of wax. They are expected to use all 4 cores pretty much continuously.

    So got an X2 AM2 rig to hold me till Phenom and Spider are ready for prime time.


    "The significant problems we face cannot be solved at the same level of thinking we were at when we created them."
    - Albert Einstein (1879-1955)

  10. #70
    Joined
    May 2003
    Posts
    1,237

    Re: Phenoms Finally!

    Quote Originally Posted by TheGlasMan View Post
    The real question is does this bug effect Opterons, and if not why Phenoms. Personally if the cpu's, boards and memory had all come together at the same time, I would already have a a K10 system. Wouldn't run the patch either without testing. Server chips are a different ball of wax. They are expected to use all 4 cores pretty much continuously.

    So got an X2 AM2 rig to hold me till Phenom and Spider are ready for prime time.
    The bug affects both Opterons and Phenoms. However, clockspeeds for the server chips start lower than the desktop line (1.6 I think vs. 2.0), as they are designed to be able to run hotter with limited cooling (rackmount/blade chassis) in a warm server room. The TLB bug apparently doesn't come into play until all 4 cores are maxed out at high clockspeed (2.3ghz+)

    It would be interesting to see if heavy stress testing can produce the TLB crash at speeds lower than 2.3ghz.


    Intel 7820X, ASRock X299 Taichi, 32GB DDR4 3200, Radeon 290X, 8TB WD Gold with 32GB Optane cache

  11. #71
    Joined
    Sep 2001
    Location
    Toronto, CANADA
    Posts
    1,392

    Re: Phenoms Finally!

    The patch fixes existing Phenom cpu's, but will amd release a revised phenom without the bug?

    i like how the 4 cores can be controled independently - i wonder what impact that will have on power consumption.
    Intel E6750 C2D
    400x8 (3.2GHz) 32C idle/58C Load @ stock 1.31V/HSF | Gigabyte DS3R Rev 1 bios F13 | OCZ XTC Rev 2 @4-4-4-15 | Antec Sonata 3 500W | Palit 8800GT driver v.169.21 | WD 500GB | 22" 226BW | Logitech x-540 5.1

    AMD64 (754) 3000+ @2GHz |
    | ASUS K8N-E DLX BIOS 1.11 | 512x 2 OCZ Premier DDR400 2.5-3-3-7 | Antec Sonata 380W | 9600 Pro 128MB | 19" 930B

  12. #72
    Joined
    Jan 2001
    Location
    Auckland
    Age
    40
    Posts
    30,912

    Re: Phenoms Finally!

    next year I think

  13. #73
    Joined
    Nov 2002
    Location
    In bed with one of my avatar AMD girls :D
    Age
    39
    Posts
    8,876

    Re: Phenoms Finally!

    Huh? It needs a patch?

  14. #74
    Joined
    Mar 2003
    Location
    Central Virginia, USA
    Age
    70
    Posts
    5,302

    Re: Phenoms Finally!

    Quote Originally Posted by Poci View Post
    Huh? It needs a patch?
    From above:


    Quote Originally Posted by undersea View Post
    WOW! http://techreport.com/articles.x/13741 Corrected in first quater of next year.

    Darn I loved the Biostar 560. Wonder what will happen with AMD. Could they do any worse?

    I'd love to see a site publish a no hold interview with ex-amd that would fill us in on the downfall.

    Why F@H?? Click me!
    As of 07/28/11
    Oz1a v2.0 >> XFX MDA72P7509 750a, PI X2 8870BE, 2 x XFX GTS250, WD 250GB, F2-8500CL5D-2GBPK, Tt TR2 600W, XP Pro SP3

  15. #75
    Joined
    Nov 2002
    Location
    In bed with one of my avatar AMD girls :D
    Age
    39
    Posts
    8,876

    Re: Phenoms Finally!

    Hmm,well that sucks dude.
    Im considering one of those things but after reading that I think Ill way for new revisions

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •