Page 1 of 6 12345 ... LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 85
  1. #1
    Joined
    Nov 2002
    Location
    In bed with one of my avatar AMD girls :D
    Age
    39
    Posts
    8,876

    Vista wont let me OC help!!!

    Argggh.
    Everything was running smooth.Vista 64 installed fine,all drivers went on fine.
    Problem is when I OC from bios.I think the culprit is CPU multiplier wont budge.
    Like If I set 300x9 to set CPU at 2700mhz,it wont boot.I get to windows splash screen and it locks up.And im positive,CPU multi wont go to 9, im sure its windows trying to set it at 10.And theres not way this thing is gonna boot at 3000 mhz.I had this problem with XP before due to the cool and quiet driver even though I had cool and quiet off in bios.
    Same situation now,cause it seems as if the vista driver for your CPU forces cool and quiet.
    The big question is,how do I totally turn it off,I just want my CPU multi to work again

  2. #2
    Joined
    Mar 2003
    Location
    FL
    Posts
    2,745

    Re: Vista wont let me OC help!!!

    Try booting up with a minimal to no oc and use cpuz to double check if cnq is running and what multiplier is being reported as being used, go back into the bios and change the multiplier and check again to see if thats the problem.

    AFAIK CNQ should have to be enabled in the bios and thats not something Vista should be able to override without some kind of user interaction.
    i7 Beast: Asus P6T Deluxe, Intel i7 920 21x191 (4000) HT on 1.3875v, Swiftech GTZ/D5/BIX2
    6GB (3x2GB) G.Skill pi Black DDR3 1600, ECS 9600GT
    CM STACKER 810, PC Power & Cooling Silencer 750


    i7 Game: Asus P6T, Intel i7 920 20x180 (3600) HT on 1.275v, TRU-120
    6GB (3x2GB) G.Skill DDR3 1333 7-7-7-18, MSI GTX260 OCv2, Dell 3007WFP LCD
    CM STACKER 830, PC Power & Cooling Silencer 750


    AMD: Biostar 790GX A2+, PII X4 940BE 17x200, Freezer 64 Pro
    4GB (4x1GB) Ballistix Tracer DDR2 800, Powercolor 4850
    Corsair VX450

  3. #3
    Joined
    Nov 2001
    Posts
    8,471

    Re: Vista wont let me OC help!!!

    CNQ off in bios, also in vista control panel> power options set to high performance.

  4. #4
    Joined
    Nov 2002
    Location
    In bed with one of my avatar AMD girls :D
    Age
    39
    Posts
    8,876

    Re: Vista wont let me OC help!!!

    I already checked with CPUZ at defaults and its fine.
    I cant get into windows at 300x9,thats the thing so I have no way of running CPUZ with OCed speeds cause I cant get into windows.Funny part is I can get into windows fine with 270x10.

    Which is why Im positive its trying to set multi at 10 even though i changed it to 9 in bios,cause if it boots at 270x10 but not at 300x9 the problem is obvius.
    And yes I set power options to high performance already,no luck.
    This sucks,there must be someway to get this to work.

    I didnt expect vista to be such a pain in the butt

  5. #5
    Joined
    Nov 2001
    Posts
    8,471

    Re: Vista wont let me OC help!!!

    If you set it to 270 x 9 and can get into windows, then you should be able to tell if it's actually set it to 270 x 10 in cpu-z

  6. #6
    Joined
    Nov 2002
    Location
    In bed with one of my avatar AMD girls :D
    Age
    39
    Posts
    8,876

    Re: Vista wont let me OC help!!!

    Im at a thanksgiving party right now,when I get home Ill boot at 270x10.But im pretty sure that theres no problem there.My concern is to get 300x9 working.I want the higher memory speed.Cause if I run 270x10 memory is set at 225.At 300x9 on the other hand it will let me run memory at 250.
    Catch my drift?I just want it to allow me to lower multi,something its not letting me do.......

    Someone plz help,im positive other OCers are having this problem!!
    I just want to figure out how to tell the driver to not adjust my multi.
    I want bios to do that not windows
    Last edited by Poci; 11-22-2007 at 07:14 PM.

  7. #7
    Joined
    Nov 2001
    Posts
    8,471

    Re: Vista wont let me OC help!!!

    Well you are assuming that windows is overriding the multiplier setting of 9 back to 10, but I don't think you actually have proof of that.
    Which is why I suggest you try 270 x 9 in bios ( because you say it will also boot at 270 x10 ) and then see if windows actually has changed it to 10.

    If it still shows it as 9 then I think you'll need to look elsewhere, since it's not a multiplier issue.
    If it shows as 10 then you are right , windows is overriding the bios setting.
    Last edited by CMB; 11-22-2007 at 07:21 PM.

  8. #8
    Joined
    Nov 2001
    Posts
    8,471

    Re: Vista wont let me OC help!!!

    Just to add to this, I just tried this on my computer since I am also running vista.
    CNQ off in bios, power options set to high performance.
    Manually set multiplier to x9 instead of default x10
    Boot up into windows, cpu-z reports multiplier at x9 so is not over-riding the bios setting.

  9. #9
    Joined
    Nov 2002
    Location
    In bed with one of my avatar AMD girls :D
    Age
    39
    Posts
    8,876

    Re: Vista wont let me OC help!!!

    Thats strange cause I also have CnQ off in BIOS anda power options set to high performance and CPUZ is reporting multi at 10.Even though i just told bios 270x9......

    I see my theory is still correct,my multi wont budge....
    Someone plz help!!!I really want to play Crysis but I need my CPU oced for this task!!!!
    My friggen multi wont change!!!What can I do about this!!!THIS SUCKS I WANT TO PLAY CRYSIS!!!

  10. #10
    Joined
    Nov 2002
    Location
    In bed with one of my avatar AMD girls :D
    Age
    39
    Posts
    8,876

    Re: Vista wont let me OC help!!!

    Wish I could post a screenie,but the intoxication wont allow it lol
    Let me just put it to you guys this way,right now CPUZ reports 270x10.Everything is fine.
    What I want is 300X9 which was rock solid stable in xp.
    Im positive that whats going on is that whatever AMD cpu driver this is using is forcing multi to stay locked at 10.I just want to figure out how to tell it not to do that and to do waht the friggen bios says,cause bios pwnz all mmmmkay thx

  11. #11
    Joined
    Jan 2002
    Location
    Joliet, Illinois
    Age
    34
    Posts
    15,846

    Re: Vista wont let me OC help!!!

    try an even lower multi. see what it does then.

    also see if there's a bios update for your board, perhaps there is a fix that's vista related somehow, worth a shot.
    Corsair 800D / Corsair TX750 PSU
    ASUS Sabertooth P67 / Win7 Pro
    Intel i7 2600k @ 4.4ghz (44 x 100) + Corsair H100
    Corsair Vengeance DDR3 1600 x 16GB
    2 x XFX R9 280x + 3 x Asus VS24AH-P 24" IPS 1920x1200
    Samsung 840 Evo 250GB OS + 2 x 1TB WD Caviar Black




    The member formerly known as SuBX3r0 HEAT

  12. #12
    Joined
    Aug 2004
    Posts
    10,610

    Re: Vista wont let me OC help!!!

    It's not vista. Make sure your are applying and saving the settings.
    What does the post screen say.
    If your bios has the capablility to save bios settings, it is probably resetting to the previously saved overclock when it feels your settings are not stable.

    I see you are running 4GB of ram, they are very hard to clock very high. I would be very satisfied with 245.
    Last edited by TheGlasMan; 11-23-2007 at 07:00 AM.


    "The significant problems we face cannot be solved at the same level of thinking we were at when we created them."
    - Albert Einstein (1879-1955)

  13. #13
    Joined
    May 2001
    Posts
    749

    Re: Vista wont let me OC help!!!

    It happen to me. So I just left it alone. But I think it's funny after reading your post on Vista and Crysis etc. Sorry but it is.
    Intel Q9550 l eVGA NForce 780i SLI FTW l Corsair Dominator 8 gig PC2-8500 l 2 Palit GTX 560 Ti 2 GB SLI l 2 - Intel X-25M 80 gb SSD Raid 0 l WD 1 -2TB & 2 -1TB l On board sound l Antec TruePower Quattro TPQ-1200 1200W l Windows 7 Ultimate 64 bit l 2 X Dell E248WFP 24" Monitors

  14. #14
    Joined
    Nov 2002
    Location
    In bed with one of my avatar AMD girls :D
    Age
    39
    Posts
    8,876

    Re: Vista wont let me OC help!!!

    Glas trust me it is vista.It has to be.
    I know what my system can do and what bios will allow.
    POST showed correct settings after saving changes.
    Its friggen windows setting multi to 10 im sure of that.
    If not then how come I told bios 270x9 just to test it.
    Upon getting into windows and running cpuz it said multi was still at 10,even though I told bios 9....
    Last edited by Poci; 11-23-2007 at 01:27 PM.

  15. #15
    Joined
    Nov 2001
    Posts
    8,471

    Re: Vista wont let me OC help!!!

    run the test at default speed but with 9x multiplier and see if it sticks.
    If it does, then it's probably as TheGlasMan says, or something not correct in bios.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •