Page 2 of 6 FirstFirst 123456 LastLast
Results 16 to 30 of 85
  1. #16
    Joined
    Nov 2001
    Posts
    8,473

    Re: Vista wont let me OC help!!!

    Ahhhh
    Just came across this
    There is something that anyone looking at CPU speed in Cool'n'Quiet needs to know: If you run anything on the 64bit OS that is 32bit, it will fire up the WOW64 which will in turn peg the cpu speed.
    http://www.theinquirer.net/en/inquir...nigans-exposed

  2. #17
    Joined
    Jan 2002
    Location
    Joliet, Illinois
    Age
    34
    Posts
    15,846

    Re: Vista wont let me OC help!!!

    you might think about switching to 32 bit vista to save yourself some more headaches poci, vista 64 just isn't quite ready for the mainstream yet.
    Corsair 800D / Corsair TX750 PSU
    ASUS Sabertooth P67 / Win7 Pro
    Intel i7 2600k @ 4.4ghz (44 x 100) + Corsair H100
    Corsair Vengeance DDR3 1600 x 16GB
    2 x XFX R9 280x + 3 x Asus VS24AH-P 24" IPS 1920x1200
    Samsung 840 Evo 250GB OS + 2 x 1TB WD Caviar Black




    The member formerly known as SuBX3r0 HEAT

  3. #18
    Joined
    Nov 2002
    Location
    In bed with one of my avatar AMD girls :D
    Age
    39
    Posts
    8,876

    Re: Vista wont let me OC help!!!

    Quote Originally Posted by CMB View Post
    Hmm,Ill bet this is the problem.
    Question is how to solve it.

    And sub sorry but im cant do vista 32 bit.I only bought the OEM 64 bit disk.Cant afford retail.
    There must be someway to solve this.I dont care if I have to spend 2 hours editing registry or whaatever,I dont care I just want this fixed.
    Cause to tell you the truth,this is one of my only quirks.Everything else vista has to offer im liking

  4. #19
    Joined
    Jan 2002
    Location
    Joliet, Illinois
    Age
    34
    Posts
    15,846

    Re: Vista wont let me OC help!!!

    http://www.microsoft.com/windowsvist...a/default.mspx

    ms should be able to send you a disk with the 32bit media for about 10 bucks.
    Corsair 800D / Corsair TX750 PSU
    ASUS Sabertooth P67 / Win7 Pro
    Intel i7 2600k @ 4.4ghz (44 x 100) + Corsair H100
    Corsair Vengeance DDR3 1600 x 16GB
    2 x XFX R9 280x + 3 x Asus VS24AH-P 24" IPS 1920x1200
    Samsung 840 Evo 250GB OS + 2 x 1TB WD Caviar Black




    The member formerly known as SuBX3r0 HEAT

  5. #20
    Joined
    Nov 2001
    Posts
    8,473

    Re: Vista wont let me OC help!!!

    Been playing around with power settings here to see what they can do, but of course you have vista64 and wow64 running, so may still be overridden.
    But anyway here's a what if...
    Set your cpu to 270 x 9, since you know that it boots in bios and windows.
    Turn on cool'n'quiet in bios, boot up, and in power options set it to balanced, then in the change plan settings >change advanced set your min cpu and max cpu both to 90%.
    At this point my cpu multiplier drops to 9x in cpu-z, even though bios is set to x10 and will stay at 9x.
    Maybe it will for you also ??? Which might mean you can then try 300 x 9.

  6. #21
    Joined
    Nov 2002
    Location
    In bed with one of my avatar AMD girls :D
    Age
    39
    Posts
    8,876

    Re: Vista wont let me OC help!!!

    Huh?Your saying turn CnQ on to fix this?!?!!?!?!

    Dude Im almost 100 percent positive that its the cpu driver itself causing it.Cause like I said,this isnt the first time I have this problem,in fact before it happened in an XP enviroment,culprit was the newer AMD driver at their website.It wouldnt allow multiplier adjustments,they always reverted to default same thing thats happening here.What I did in XP was simply revert to default AMD driver,that was great would allow any multi i put in bios.
    I just want to make vista allow the same.

  7. #22
    Joined
    Nov 2001
    Posts
    8,473

    Re: Vista wont let me OC help!!!

    Well it's up to you to you to try it or not.
    Since windows appears to be overriding bios, why not see if you can set it to only override to 90% of the full multiplier.
    I don't have any further ideas.

  8. #23
    Joined
    Nov 2002
    Location
    In bed with one of my avatar AMD girls :D
    Age
    39
    Posts
    8,876

    Re: Vista wont let me OC help!!!

    Ill try it of course but I think all that should not be needed.
    Im trying to figure out if it was a genius at MS or AMD that said "hey lets overide peoples bioses!!"

  9. #24
    Joined
    Nov 2002
    Location
    In bed with one of my avatar AMD girls :D
    Age
    39
    Posts
    8,876

    Re: Vista wont let me OC help!!!

    So uhh anyone have a simple solution to this?Im sure other OCers out there are having this issue with vista.
    I mean I can always run 270x10 instead of 300x9,but I dont want that,I want to have my rig like it was before.Why settle for a half assed solution,catch my drift?
    I dont even know wtf WOW is or what it does

  10. #25
    Joined
    Aug 2004
    Posts
    10,610

    Re: Vista wont let me OC help!!!

    I have Vista 64 on an nF3 chipset, and don't have any problem (C'nQ off in bios)

    I was doing some reading about motherboards yesterday, and apparently with the 790FX chipset, when C'nQ is active in the bios the default multi is locked in. One board did it all the time and the reviewer felt it was a bios defect. Didn't quote it for you, cause your board is different and you have C'nQ off.

    The AMD forum page that inq letter refers to is gone, but it shouldn't effect the bios set multi, that would be the "full speed" refered to.

    The only thing I can suggest is to, clear your CMOS* to see if some bit got stuck, set the multi you want before any OCing, sneak up on your target ( many boards have trouble if you jump it too fast) and see if anything changes. If not, try another bios.

    edit * unplug, cycle power switch, jumper, pull battery, overnight
    Last edited by TheGlasMan; 11-25-2007 at 11:01 AM.


    "The significant problems we face cannot be solved at the same level of thinking we were at when we created them."
    - Albert Einstein (1879-1955)

  11. #26
    Joined
    Nov 2002
    Location
    In bed with one of my avatar AMD girls :D
    Age
    39
    Posts
    8,876

    Re: Vista wont let me OC help!!!

    Intresting,I guess Ill try reseting CMOS.
    I doubt that will help though.

    In any case as far as flashing to a newer version bios.
    Im pretty sure I have the latest one from Jetway

    Man theres gotta be a way to use another AMD driver or something or to edit the driver multiplier settings I dunno.

  12. #27
    Joined
    Aug 2004
    Posts
    10,610

    Re: Vista wont let me OC help!!!

    In any case as far as flashing to a newer version bios.
    Im pretty sure I have the latest one from Jetway
    Who said anything about the latest? I said different.

    No AMD cannot provide a driver for Vista, they are locked out by Microsoft, much to their consternation. Any way that is something wrong with the bios, not windows (full speed in WoW is the set multi, not the max multi)

    Perhaps it is something as simple as having HTT multi on auto, instead of 3x.
    Last edited by TheGlasMan; 11-25-2007 at 02:37 PM.


    "The significant problems we face cannot be solved at the same level of thinking we were at when we created them."
    - Albert Einstein (1879-1955)

  13. #28
    Joined
    Nov 2002
    Location
    In bed with one of my avatar AMD girls :D
    Age
    39
    Posts
    8,876

    Re: Vista wont let me OC help!!!

    Quote Originally Posted by TheGlasMan View Post
    Who said anything about the latest? I said different.

    No AMD cannot provide a driver for Vista, they are locked out by Microsoft, much to their consternation. Any way that is something wrong with the bios, not windows (full speed in WoW is the set multi, not the max multi)

    Perhaps it is something as simple as having HTT multi on auto, instead of 3x.
    Dude there is nothing wrong with bios,im positive,it worked fine when xp loaded

    its friggen vista

    How would htt multi have anything to do with cpu multi?
    htt is working fine,no anomalies there

    Come on theres gotta be a way,man im gonna have to email ms about this,if they cant solve it then who can?

  14. #29
    Joined
    Aug 2002
    Location
    Sacramento, Ca.
    Age
    74
    Posts
    598

    Re: Vista wont let me OC help!!!

    This may have been suggested already, but I'd try and remove ALL AMD drivers and just go with what is in Vista.
    I'm running Vista x64 without any AMD drivers installed and I've never had any problems even remotely close to what you are having.
    Good Luck
    Electronic Smoke Signals From my "Techno Teepee"
    ASUS Crosshair V Formula AM3+ 990FX, 1703 bios
    AMD FX 8350 Vishera @ 5142Mhz [21x244] 1.536v
    Water Cooled - Koolance EX2-1055, CPU 370 WB, Idle=22c Load=53c
    32Gb G.Skill Sniper ddr3 1600 8G X 4 , 9-9-9-24 @ 1.55v
    ASUS HD7970-DC2T-3GD5, Cat 13.6 beta 2, Dell U3011 @ 2560x1600
    SanDisk Extreme 120GB SSD SATA 6Gb, 250Gb SATA 6Gb, 1Tb SATA 6Gb x2
    Win 7 Ultimate 64bit, Corsair Obsidian 800D, Corsair HX1000w PSU

  15. #30
    Joined
    Nov 2002
    Location
    In bed with one of my avatar AMD girls :D
    Age
    39
    Posts
    8,876

    Re: Vista wont let me OC help!!!

    Funny thing is I never installed an AMD driver....

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •