Page 1 of 4 1234 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 47
  1. #1
    Joined
    Nov 2007
    Posts
    32

    Dual core processor, 1 core disabled.

    I'm aware that this seems like a pretty common problem, and there was one for an MSI (Ms-7207, K8NGM2-L) mobo. In that thread, the person used the live update utility and installed some BIOS update and everything was fine. Doesn't seem to be the case for me.

    I just purchased a new Dual core processor, which is the AMD Anthlon 64 X2 4200+ Dual core processor, although I'm having trouble with the "dual core" of it. I downloaded AMD Monitor, and this is when I discovered it wasn't going to it's full potential. I downloaded this because the CPU was overheating (this might not actual be why it was restarted, but instead a faulty power supply. Regardless, this problem will be handled soon.) on my PC alert, and would restart the computer. I was talking to a friend of mine who suggested that there was too much of a workload on one of the processors, which cause it to overheat, and that happened because 1 core is supposedly disabled. I'm well away of the many problems with switching to a dual core processor on a Windows OS, and have tried some.

    Sollutions I have tried :

    1. Microsoft hotfix
    2. Trying to update my Hardware in the device manager, my current is Advanced Configuration and Power Interface (ACPI) PC, which should be Multiprocessor
    3. Checking BIOS for disabled hyperthreading or Dual cores. I beleive it's an OEM BIOS, so the updates are hard to find. Refer to the links I'll post at the bottom for my BIOS version.
    4. Tried redownloading drivers, and the dual core optimizer. No affect.
    5. Tried with system32 and SP2 files, although the method was just replacing the system32 hal file and 2 other files, but that is all. No boot.ini edits, like the one I'll link below, that I want to try, but am hesitant. The reason will be listed at the bottom of this post.

    The microsoft hotfix had no affect. The hardware in device manager did not change. The bios lists nothing of the sort. Downloading drivers did nothing. In my device manager, under CPU/processor, it shows 2 (Assuming dual cores) but in my processor graph for task manager, there is only one. Also, CPU only lists 1 core, in the readme it says that 1 is disabled.

    Here are links to the PC I own, the motherboard specs on the manufacturers site, and the Mobo manufacturers site.

    GATEWAY MOBO SPECS : http://support.gateway.com/s//MOTHER...105551nv.shtml
    MSI MOBO SPECS : http://global.msi.com.tw/index.php?f...2_no=&cat3_no=
    EMACHINES PC SPECS : http://emachines.com/support/product...es&model=T6216

    Here is the fix I'm hesitant to try : http://forum.msi.com.tw/index.php?topic=101539.0

    Reason : Last time I tried something similar to this, Windows would not boot and I was forced to use an OEM system restore built into the PC. After I did this, I started to experience faulty POST start ups, where there was no post, and I would need to restart using the on/off button.

    I don't know if I could reinstall windows because it's an OEM registered version, and I beleive it wouldn't install the way you need to in order to begin with a new hardware build. I may be wrong.

    Suggestions?

  2. #2
    Joined
    Nov 2007
    Posts
    32

    Re: Dual core processor, 1 core disabled.

    -------------------------
    CPU-Z version 1.41
    -------------------------

    Processors Map
    ------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

    Number of processors 1
    Number of threads 1

    Processor 0
    -- Core 0
    -- Thread 0


    Processors Information
    ------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

    Processor 1 (ID = 0)
    Number of cores 2 (1 core(s) disabled)
    Number of threads 1 (max 2)
    Name AMD Athlon 64 X2 4200+
    Codename Manchester
    Specification AMD Athlon(tm) 64 X2 Dual Core Processor 4200+
    Package Socket 939
    CPUID F.B.1
    Extended CPUID F.2B
    Brand ID 5
    Core Stepping BH-E4
    Technology 90 nm
    Core Speed 2210.2 MHz (11.0 x 200.9 MHz)
    HT Link speed 1004.6 MHz
    Stock frequency 2200 MHz
    Instructions sets MMX (+), 3DNow! (+), SSE, SSE2, SSE3, x86-64
    L1 Data cache 2 x 64 KBytes, 2-way set associative, 64-byte line size
    L1 Instruction cache 2 x 64 KBytes, 2-way set associative, 64-byte line size
    L2 cache 2 x 512 KBytes, 16-way set associative, 64-byte line size
    FID/VID Control yes
    max FID 11.0x
    VID range 1.100 V - 1.400 V
    Features XD
    K8 Thermal sensor yes
    K8 Revision ID 4.2
    Attached device PCI device at bus 0, device 24, function 0
    Attached device PCI device at bus 0, device 24, function 1
    Attached device PCI device at bus 0, device 24, function 2
    Attached device PCI device at bus 0, device 24, function 3


    Thread dumps
    ------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

    CPU Thread 0
    APIC ID 0
    Topology Processor ID 0, Core ID 0, Thread ID 0
    Type 02002008h
    Max CPUID level 00000001h
    Max CPUID ext. level 80000018h

    Function eax ebx ecx edx
    0x00000000 0x00000001 0x68747541 0x444D4163 0x69746E65
    0x00000001 0x00020FB1 0x00020800 0x00000001 0x178BFBFF
    0x80000000 0x80000018 0x68747541 0x444D4163 0x69746E65
    0x80000001 0x00020FB1 0x00000154 0x00000003 0xE3D3FBFF
    0x80000002 0x20444D41 0x6C687441 0x74286E6F 0x3620296D
    0x80000003 0x32582034 0x61754420 0x6F43206C 0x50206572
    0x80000004 0x65636F72 0x726F7373 0x30323420 0x00002B30
    0x80000005 0xFF08FF08 0xFF20FF20 0x40020140 0x40020140
    0x80000006 0x00000000 0x42004200 0x02008140 0x00000000
    0x80000007 0x00000000 0x00000000 0x00000000 0x0000000F
    0x80000008 0x00003028 0x00000000 0x00000001 0x00000000
    0x80000009 0x00000000 0x00000000 0x00000000 0x00000000
    0x8000000A 0x00000000 0x00000000 0x00000000 0x00000000
    0x8000000B 0x00000000 0x00000000 0x00000000 0x00000000
    0x8000000C 0x00000000 0x00000000 0x00000000 0x00000000
    0x8000000D 0x00000000 0x00000000 0x00000000 0x00000000
    0x8000000E 0x00000000 0x00000000 0x00000000 0x00000000
    0x8000000F 0x00000000 0x00000000 0x00000000 0x00000000
    0x80000010 0x00000000 0x00000000 0x00000000 0x00000000
    0x80000011 0x00000000 0x00000000 0x00000000 0x00000000
    0x80000012 0x00000000 0x00000000 0x00000000 0x00000000
    0x80000013 0x00000000 0x00000000 0x00000000 0x00000000
    0x80000014 0x00000000 0x00000000 0x00000000 0x00000000
    0x80000015 0x00000000 0x00000000 0x00000000 0x00000000
    0x80000016 0x00000000 0x00000000 0x00000000 0x00000000
    0x80000017 0x00000000 0x00000000 0x00000000 0x00000000
    0x80000018 0x00000000 0x00000000 0x00000000 0x00000000

    Cache descriptor Level 1 I 64 KB 1 threads
    Cache descriptor Level 1 D 64 KB 1 threads
    Cache descriptor Level 2 U 512 KB 1 threads

    MSR 0x0000001B edx = 0x00000000 eax = 0xFEE00900
    MSR 0xC001001E edx = 0x00000000 eax = 0x00000042
    MSR 0xC0010015 edx = 0x00000000 eax = 0x0E000040
    MSR 0xC0010042 edx = 0x12060808 eax = 0x060E0E0E
    MSR 0xC0010041 edx = 0x00000001 eax = 0x0000080E


    Chipset
    ------------------------------------------------------------------------------

    Northbridge NVIDIA GeForce 6150 rev. A2
    Southbridge NVIDIA nForce 410/430 MCP rev. A2
    Graphic Interface PCI-Express
    PCI-E Link Width x16
    PCI-E Max Link Width x16
    Memory Type DDR
    Memory Size 2560 MBytes
    Memory Frequency 200.9 MHz (CPU/11)
    CAS# 3.0
    RAS# to CAS# 3
    RAS# Precharge 3
    Cycle Time (tRAS) 8
    Bank Cycle Time (tRC) 11
    DRAM Idle Timer 16
    Command Rate 2T

  3. #3
    Joined
    Aug 2004
    Posts
    10,611

    Re: Dual core processor, 1 core disabled.

    My first thought is that the board doesn't have a dual core bios. (Un)fortunately it is a later board, so all it's bioses are dual core. (Assuming their isn't a custom bios that disables it)

    You should be able to repair your installation with the oem disk. (make sure acpi is selected in the bios) Go forward til you get to the page that says detected a prior installation, and choose repair. It will get you a new HAL (the problem) with out damaging you installed programs. If you have the company oem disk, then it might relaod all the junk you have since removed, so you will have to do that again. But that should be the only problem.

    PS I assume you have alredy tried removing the cpu driver and restarting to see if windows properly detects it by itself.
    Last edited by TheGlasMan; 11-30-2007 at 07:20 AM.


    "The significant problems we face cannot be solved at the same level of thinking we were at when we created them."
    - Albert Einstein (1879-1955)

  4. #4
    Joined
    Sep 2007
    Posts
    7

    Re: Dual core processor, 1 core disabled.

    You definitely need the multiprocessor HAL installed otherwise XP will not utilize the second core. It's likely that you only have a restore disk instead of a full OEM version of XP. a complete re-installation is the only option here unless you can do a repair install with a suitable version of XP.

  5. #5
    Joined
    Nov 2007
    Posts
    32

    Re: Dual core processor, 1 core disabled.

    I did something similar to a repair, I system restored with a backup. Is this different?

  6. #6
    Joined
    Aug 2004
    Posts
    10,611

    Re: Dual core processor, 1 core disabled.

    Yes, backup restores to a previous condition (with old HAL), The repair after detection of current OS is more like an upgrade, a new installation maintaining the registered program integrity. Hardware is re detected and a new HAL is created (I'm 99% sure anyway) I've done it when I changed boards, or screwed the pooch. My duallie went in and Windows detected the cpu with no problems so I can't be totally sure, but it beats the alternatives. Certainly worth trying. You may have to reload some of your drivers and you WILL have to run Windows Update as any updates will be gone.


    "The significant problems we face cannot be solved at the same level of thinking we were at when we created them."
    - Albert Einstein (1879-1955)

  7. #7
    Joined
    Nov 2007
    Posts
    32

    Re: Dual core processor, 1 core disabled.

    So when my computer boots, and it says "Press F11 for recovery options.", I should choose destructive system restore? Which clears everything but gives factory shipped things and such? I really don't know where to find this repair.

  8. #8
    Joined
    May 2003
    Posts
    1,234

    Re: Dual core processor, 1 core disabled.

    Go into the device manager, browse to Computer. Right click ACPI Uniprocessor PC and click Update Driver. Select "Install from a list or specified location" and click Next. Select "Don't Search" and click Next. Hightlight ACPI Multiprocessor PC and click Next. After a reboot, you should see 2 CPU's in task manager.

    If you don't see 2 CPU's, you need to do a Windows repair by booting off the XP disk. That will regenerate the HAL based on the new hardware.


    i5 3570k Windows 7 x64 gaming rig, Intel NUC SageTV server (2TB iSCSI storage), Intel i3 HTPC

  9. #9
    Joined
    Nov 2007
    Posts
    32

    Re: Dual core processor, 1 core disabled.

    Quote Originally Posted by GTwannabe View Post
    Go into the device manager, browse to Computer. Right click ACPI Uniprocessor PC and click Update Driver. Select "Install from a list or specified location" and click Next. Select "Don't Search" and click Next. Hightlight ACPI Multiprocessor PC and click Next. After a reboot, you should see 2 CPU's in task manager.

    If you don't see 2 CPU's, you need to do a Windows repair by booting off the XP disk. That will regenerate the HAL based on the new hardware.
    The only ones that actually show up though, Is "Standard PC" and "Advanced Configuration and Power Interface (ACPI) PC.". I've tried this before but there is no option for a Multiprocessor PC. 2 Processors show in Device manager under processors, but only 1 is working? There are not 2 graphs in task manager.

  10. #10
    Joined
    Dec 2000
    Location
    Cape Cod, MA
    Age
    57
    Posts
    11,619

    Re: Dual core processor, 1 core disabled.

    Then I suggest you do as was suggested earlier, a repair install using the XP disc. This is NOT a restore, but an actual reinstall of XP. The advantage of the repair install is that it will leave all your settings, programs, etc, intact, but it will repair any registry problems and rewrite your HAL. You will have to re-activate XP after you are done.

  11. #11
    Joined
    Feb 2003
    Posts
    8,684

    Re: Dual core processor, 1 core disabled.

    whatever shows under computer(dbl click) in device manager, right click and update driver online at microsoft.


    ud
    Last edited by uddarts; 11-30-2007 at 05:08 PM.

  12. #12
    Joined
    Nov 2007
    Posts
    32

    Re: Dual core processor, 1 core disabled.

    Quote Originally Posted by John C View Post
    Then I suggest you do as was suggested earlier, a repair install using the XP disc. This is NOT a restore, but an actual reinstall of XP. The advantage of the repair install is that it will leave all your settings, programs, etc, intact, but it will repair any registry problems and rewrite your HAL. You will have to re-activate XP after you are done.
    I don't actually have an XP disc, moreso a built in system restore. The restore came with the computer, so it's an OEM install or whatever. Could I repair it by just well, pirating XP just for this? As I already have the software on the computer.

  13. #13
    Joined
    Aug 2004
    Posts
    10,611

    Re: Dual core processor, 1 core disabled.

    "Press F11 for recovery options.",
    It's been a while, but I think you continue past this page.

    Yes you can use any disk that is the same OS (home if you have home etc) Use your own Windows #. Also read the system manual to see if you can use the copy on your harddrive (not a restore, but a seperate partition with your copy of windows). It should (well could) behave just like a cd. Like I implied earlier another disk will avoid reloading all your oem crap.


    "The significant problems we face cannot be solved at the same level of thinking we were at when we created them."
    - Albert Einstein (1879-1955)

  14. #14
    Joined
    Jan 2007
    Posts
    971

    Re: Dual core processor, 1 core disabled.

    Now you are disscussing something illegal - which can get your question removed

    but lets just say you borrowed a friends copy of Xp
    you can use it but you have to give your serial number off of the back of your comp. when you activate


    I think this is right - anyone
    "Five senses; an incurably abstract intellect;
    a haphazardly selective memory;
    a set of preconceptions and assumptions
    so numerous that I can never examine more
    than a minority of them-never become conscious
    of them all.
    How much of total reality can such an apparatus let through?"

  15. #15
    Joined
    Nov 2007
    Posts
    32

    Re: Dual core processor, 1 core disabled.

    Quote Originally Posted by william tell View Post
    Now you are disscussing something illegal - which can get your question removed

    but lets just say you borrowed a friends copy of Xp
    you can use it but you have to give your serial number off of the back of your comp. when you activate


    I think this is right - anyone
    Well it was mainly just an idea of having the disc itself. I was just trying to ask if it would have the same affect, so I guess I could try getting a friends disc.

    I started this on the AMD forums aswell, here is other peoples input
    http://forums.amd.com/forum/messagev...&enterthread=y

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •