Results 1 to 7 of 7
  1. #1
    Joined
    May 2001
    Posts
    749

    Would I have better odds overclocking if I?

    With my system below. I have been trying to overclock and all I can get is about 2560 mhz. So if I change my memory to DDR500 would I have a better chance overclocking higher?
    Intel Q9550 l eVGA NForce 780i SLI FTW l Corsair Dominator 8 gig PC2-8500 l 2 Palit GTX 560 Ti 2 GB SLI l 2 - Intel X-25M 80 gb SSD Raid 0 l WD 1 -2TB & 2 -1TB l On board sound l Antec TruePower Quattro TPQ-1200 1200W l Windows 7 Ultimate 64 bit l 2 X Dell E248WFP 24" Monitors

  2. #2
    Joined
    Feb 2003
    Posts
    8,687

    Re: Would I have better odds overclocking if I?

    i have a 4800 and best i get is 2600mhz. i run mine at 12x217 with the mem(400) at factory specs. using mem(500) should allow you to run 10x260 increasing your bandwidth. if your interest is gaming then the added bandwidth probably wouldn't help and $180 is a bit steep


    ud.

  3. #3
    Joined
    Aug 2004
    Posts
    10,611

    Re: Would I have better odds overclocking if I?

    Lower your HTT multi and use a memory divider and see if the cpu overclock can be improved.
    Memory speed is not that critical.


    "The significant problems we face cannot be solved at the same level of thinking we were at when we created them."
    - Albert Einstein (1879-1955)

  4. #4
    Joined
    May 2005
    Location
    Visit Athens...
    Posts
    527

    In most cases

    Quote Originally Posted by TheGlasMan View Post
    Memory speed is not that critical.
    yes cos higher CPU frequencies make a sense. But it depends on applications which he runs.

  5. #5
    Joined
    Aug 2004
    Posts
    10,611

    Re: Would I have better odds overclocking if I?

    No it doesn't. CPU speed is king. Once that is found memory speed and timings can be set for best performance.
    Performance difference between s754 (ddr400) AM2 (ddr800x2 channels) is 5-10% at the same cpu speed.


    "The significant problems we face cannot be solved at the same level of thinking we were at when we created them."
    - Albert Einstein (1879-1955)

  6. #6
    Joined
    Jul 2005
    Location
    Southern Cal
    Posts
    39

    Re: Would I have better odds overclocking if I?

    With my system below. I have been trying to overclock and all I can get is about 2560 mhz. So if I change my memory to DDR500 would I have a better chance overclocking higher?

    I have the same CPU as you do on one of my backup rigs, and based upon my experience, you're not going to get very far on the oc. Even when I used one DDR-500 stick mind you, I could only obtain at the most a 2650 oc before it would crash. Didn't matter how I adjusted the HTT rate, Cas rate, etc. That's one of the reasons I jumped ship into Intel after many years using AMD products. Best decision I ever made
    Q9550 C1 Stepping OC@3900 GHZ Prime 95 stable. 470 FSB.
    1+2 GB Crucial Ballistix PC-8500 @5-5-5-15
    Gigabyte EX38-DS4 ver 1.1
    Thermalright XP-90C 92mm Vantec Tornado
    XFX 8800 GT 520 MB
    Antec Quattro 850
    1+1 WD 74 MB Raptors
    NEC DVD/CD 8X Burner
    Generic Full Tower

  7. #7
    Joined
    Jun 2003
    Location
    Canada
    Posts
    848

    Re: Would I have better odds overclocking if I?

    I have 2 x2 4800 and have had pretty good results from them, as per my sig. The dfi expert board gave me 12x240=2880 and I am only using a ultima 90, while you are using an ultra 120 extreme, a much better heat sink. With the Asrock board, the thing holding me back was the limited vcore and I didn't feel like doing a vcore mod because I didn't feel like taking my rig apart to do it. And note, I am only using a Ac Freezer Pro, which is a much inferior hsf than yours.

    Regards to memory, I am only using pc3200 memory so in my opinion, I don't think you will get the results that you are trying to achieve by changing your pc3200 corsair xms (which is respectable ram) to DDR500. Hence I am with GlasMan on this.

    You have good hardware , so I am surprise that you are only getting 2560 mhz out of your cpu. I am guessing you are using the 12x213. Pay more attention to your memory dividers, HTT multi's, your voltage settings, and lastly temps. I doubt you should be having temp problems unless something has been installed wrong or air flow in your case is less than ideal. Try focussing on those things I mentioned before spending more money. You may just find out you can tweak your system better with what you already have. Good luck.
    Last edited by BoombasticSloth; 12-22-2007 at 03:09 PM.
    Rig 1: Asrock 939Dual-SATA2, X2 4800 @ 235x12, 1.40v, TRUE 120, 4X1 Gb OCZ Platinum Rev2, Evga 7950, M-Audio 2496, CM690, Corsair TX750, Win7 RC 64 bit
    Rig 2: DFI UT NF4 SLI-DR Expert, X2 4800 @ 12x240, 1.46v, Ultima 90, 4X1 Gb OCZ Platinum Rev2, 2x8800GT SLI, P160W, TX750w, Audigy 2ZS, WinXP pro
    Rig 3: Asus A7N8X-Dlx v2.0 Barton 2500(AQXEA 0319) @2200mhz, Silent boost, OCZ (2-3-3-6-1T) 2x512mb, 9800Pro, P160, HE Neo550, Raid-1, Win2K
    Rig 4: Asus A7V880, 2600M (200x12.5), SP-97, Panaflo HS, OCZ 2x1gb Plat.rev.2, BFG 6800 OC, AC Silencer, Antec 902, TC550W, Pioneer 110, WinXP pro
    Rig 5: DFI RDX200 Opty 148 @250x11, AC Freezer Pro, TCCD 2x512, X1650Pro, Sonata II, Nexus NXP 201, GameXstream 700W, Win2K.
    Rig 6: Gigabyte EP45-UD3P E8400 @ 500x8.5, TRUE120, 4x2gb Buffalo FireStix 8500, x1650 Pro, CM Scout, Everest 1010W, Win7 RC 64bit
    Rig 7: Gigabyte EP45-UD3P E8400 @445x9, TRUE 120, 4x2gb GSkill 8500, Visiontek 3870, Corsair TX850, Antec 900, WinXP64

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •