Page 1 of 4 1234 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 58
  1. #1
    Joined
    Feb 2001
    Location
    SF Bay Area, California
    Posts
    2,453

    Athlon 64 x2 5000+ Black Edition

    I'm putting together a system with the 5000+ BE and Asus M3A32-MVP Deluxe. I know people like the 5000+ BE for overclocking, my question is what are you getting, and what settings are you using? What is a safe voltage range for this CPU, the default is 1.31 vcore. I'm mostly interested in just increasing the multiplier and not doing much of anything the the bus.

  2. #2
    Joined
    Feb 2001
    Location
    SF Bay Area, California
    Posts
    2,453

    Re: Athlon 64 x2 5000+ Black Edition

    Well, awhile back Tomshardware did a review on this processor and came up with the following table:
    Overclocking Logbook
    Frequency Voltage Memory Multiplier
    2.60 GHz Standard DDR2-743 13x
    3.10 GHz Standard DDR2-775 15.5x
    3.20 GHz 1.400 V DDR2-800 16x|
    3.30 GHz 1.450 V DDR2-733 16.5x
    3.40 GHz > 1.475 V DDR2-755 17x

    With the caveat that the 17.5x multiplier was never fully stable.
    link: http://www.tomshardware.com/2007/10/...ker/page6.html

  3. #3
    Joined
    Oct 2002
    Location
    AZ
    Age
    35
    Posts
    1,320

    Re: Athlon 64 x2 5000+ Black Edition

    I thought stock voltage was 1.35. When set to Auto mine reads 1.33v, and whenever I specify my mobo slightly undervolts.

    I have been running mine at 222x14=3.1ghz at 1.4v for stability, currently testing at stock (1.33v on meter). I have also run at 16x200=3.2ghz at ~1.4v, could not get it to go 3.3ghz even with 1.45v. And it gets pretty flaky above 3.15ghz if the fsb is over 200.

    Most people get 3.1 at stock voltage, most peak around 3.2, and some get 3.3 with some vcore. Mine runs very cool, around 28c idle and at most 45c when gaming. I have seen it in the low 20's at idle, which is right around ambient.
    I beta tested your mom

  4. #4
    Joined
    Jan 2006
    Location
    daytona , florida
    Age
    52
    Posts
    260

    Re: Athlon 64 x2 5000+ Black Edition

    You,ll find that XP 64 bit does not like to be OC'ed but if your successful please keep us informed.
    Give me yesterday, you can have tomorrow !!!

  5. #5
    Joined
    Feb 2001
    Location
    SF Bay Area, California
    Posts
    2,453

    Re: Athlon 64 x2 5000+ Black Edition

    I Just upped the multiplier to 15x and the vcore to 1.40, and got into windows without a bluescreen, I know the table I posted above says I should be able to get this setting without an increase in vcore, but the Asus motherboard seems to slightly undervolt, so stock voltage may indeed be 1.35, but it was reading 1.31. even with the vcore set at 1.40 in the BIOS, the reading is 1.39
    As it is, my CPU temp is reading just 1C above the motherboard temp, although I'm certainly not stressing the system at this point, now I need to find something to test the stability before I try bumping it up to a 16x multiplier.
    I'm running Vista Ultimate 64 bit, It's nice to be able to use 8GB of memory and have the OS be able to address all of it.

  6. #6
    Joined
    Jan 2006
    Posts
    86

    Re: Athlon 64 x2 5000+ Black Edition

    With my Zalman 7000Al Cu my 5000BE is at 3.0 and idles at below 30 but under load almost gets to 55 C which is the limit of what I like. I think I need to get a better cooler to go higher.
    Gigabyte MA790FX DS5 - 5000BE AM2
    PC 3870 - Crucial Balistix 4-4-4-18
    Corsair 550 PSU Zalman 7000Al Cu

  7. #7
    Joined
    Feb 2003
    Posts
    8,739

    Re: Athlon 64 x2 5000+ Black Edition

    nate,

    are you using the 15 multi or something else and raising the htt? what voltage are you currently using?


    ud
    Last edited by uddarts; 02-03-2008 at 11:56 PM.

  8. #8
    Joined
    Jan 2006
    Posts
    86

    Re: Athlon 64 x2 5000+ Black Edition

    At first I raised the multiplier but found out when you do that, cool and quiet won't work. So right now I am just raising the htt. So I am at default 13 muti, 230 htt and am at stock voltage and have my RAM at 1:1 (924)!

    I heard that upping the multi takes some of the load off the CPU but if cool and quiet can't work then you have a 24 hour OC which to me over time would be worse for for the system. My abit 939 is overclocked from 2.0 - 2.5 for three years using cool and quiet and is till going strong. But its temps were about 5 degrees Celcius cooler.
    Gigabyte MA790FX DS5 - 5000BE AM2
    PC 3870 - Crucial Balistix 4-4-4-18
    Corsair 550 PSU Zalman 7000Al Cu

  9. #9
    Joined
    Feb 2003
    Posts
    8,739

    Re: Athlon 64 x2 5000+ Black Edition

    i'm suprised at stock voltage your getting 55c at load. have you tried core temp to maybe verify the temp?

    http://www.alcpu.com/CoreTemp/


    the bios may well be calibrated wrong.



    ud

  10. #10
    Joined
    Jan 2006
    Posts
    86

    Re: Athlon 64 x2 5000+ Black Edition

    Yes, I have used that one which only give individual core temps (always below 15 C) and several others which all seem to agree; right now speedfan has the cpu at 31C. bios is always higher, usually between 40 and 44C. They say brisbanes can't be known for certain, so I don't know. I might try and reset my cooler. I had to order a special clip for it to work with the 940 socket and it was a struggle to get it to clip, very tight and it moved around while I was trying. thanks
    Gigabyte MA790FX DS5 - 5000BE AM2
    PC 3870 - Crucial Balistix 4-4-4-18
    Corsair 550 PSU Zalman 7000Al Cu

  11. #11
    Joined
    Aug 2004
    Posts
    10,610

    Re: Athlon 64 x2 5000+ Black Edition

    Bios temps will always be higher than Windows idle (Win cpu driver activates power saving features)

    Why a special clip? I thought they all (s754, s939, s940 and Am2(+))used the same mounting mechanism. Same cpu height and mounting bracket.


    "The significant problems we face cannot be solved at the same level of thinking we were at when we created them."
    - Albert Einstein (1879-1955)

  12. #12
    Joined
    Feb 2003
    Posts
    8,739

    Re: Athlon 64 x2 5000+ Black Edition

    the zalman 7000 uses a screw down using the 939 2 screw system. with the am2 and 4 holes you need a different type clamp. the newer zalmans use it.

    http://www.sharkacomputers.com/za95am2crmoc.html

    nate,

    you should be able to eye ball whether the hs is sitting properly. i doubt the 7000 design is much different than the 7500 i have. it would be pretty hard for it not to sit properly. it wouldn't be unheard of for ud to reseat a heatsink just to be sure so go a head if you want.

    the cpu will error out running prime or orthos when it gets to hot which is long before you can break it. ask theglassman


    ud

  13. #13
    Joined
    Aug 2004
    Posts
    10,610

    Re: Athlon 64 x2 5000+ Black Edition

    the zalman 7000 uses a screw down using the 939 2 screw system. with the am2 and 4 holes you need a different type clamp. the newer zalmans use it.
    I think I got it now, when he said 940 I thought he meant s940, not AM2.

    Yup, when a bios change raised my temp readings 30C I never worried about what temps were shown after that. If it doesn't crash, it isn't too hot.
    Last edited by TheGlasMan; 02-04-2008 at 06:10 PM.


    "The significant problems we face cannot be solved at the same level of thinking we were at when we created them."
    - Albert Einstein (1879-1955)

  14. #14
    Joined
    Jan 2006
    Posts
    86

    Re: Athlon 64 x2 5000+ Black Edition

    It seems like those newer coolers where the fan is on sideways cool a bit better than mine. Yeah, I figured the bios readings are without power saving features. With that new clip I had to push down a lot harder than I was comfortable with and the heatsink slide around a little. Of course, I am not sure I can do any better than before but I will probably give it a try.

    I know that technically it is cool enough, but I figure if I can keep it below 50C under stress, it can only help cpu life.

    Anyway, right now I can play Bioshock without OC my GPU. So I think I will not do anymore CPU overclocking until I need it in new games. I played the Crysis demo at default CPU and just the vid card overclocked on high and it was smooth, so I still had some head room if I needed it.
    Gigabyte MA790FX DS5 - 5000BE AM2
    PC 3870 - Crucial Balistix 4-4-4-18
    Corsair 550 PSU Zalman 7000Al Cu

  15. #15
    Joined
    Aug 2004
    Posts
    10,610

    Re: Athlon 64 x2 5000+ Black Edition

    With that new clip I had to push down a lot harder than I was comfortable with and the heatsink slide around a little.
    Not sure of your particulars but the heatsink pressure is supposed to be 60lbs so hard is what you want


    "The significant problems we face cannot be solved at the same level of thinking we were at when we created them."
    - Albert Einstein (1879-1955)

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •