Page 2 of 4 FirstFirst 1234 LastLast
Results 16 to 30 of 58
  1. #16
    Joined
    Jan 2006
    Posts
    86

    Re: Athlon 64 x2 5000+ Black Edition

    well, that is good to know because I imagine it is that hard. For the last couple of days I have had some instability all the sudden. It seems to happen when I am doing some online activity only but I am not sure of that yet. But it will all the sudden reboot itself. It hasn't done it gaming, only when the internet is being used. I just set my RAM to 1.66 to see if that helped but I would think RAM would cause blue screens and lock ups.

    I had upped the cup voltage a notch but that didn't help. I have had an overclock at 2.95 for a week with no problems but at 3.0 and after several days this started happening.
    Gigabyte MA790FX DS5 - 5000BE AM2
    PC 3870 - Crucial Balistix 4-4-4-18
    Corsair 550 PSU Zalman 7000Al Cu

  2. #17
    Joined
    Feb 2003
    Posts
    8,739

    Re: Athlon 64 x2 5000+ Black Edition

    for the time being turn off c & q.

    try 15x200 ram at 1:1

    run overnight:

    http://www.softpedia.com/progChangel...log-76537.html


    ud

  3. #18
    Joined
    Jan 2006
    Posts
    86

    Re: Athlon 64 x2 5000+ Black Edition

    If it is stable what will that tell me? I have ran it for short times and it does does ok. If I get errors will there be a way to know where the problem is? thanks
    Gigabyte MA790FX DS5 - 5000BE AM2
    PC 3870 - Crucial Balistix 4-4-4-18
    Corsair 550 PSU Zalman 7000Al Cu

  4. #19
    Joined
    Feb 2003
    Posts
    8,739

    Re: Athlon 64 x2 5000+ Black Edition

    if it runs for 8 hours without throwing an error, we will be almost certain your oc isn't causing your problems. at 15x200 we eliminate the memory oc as being the cause in most cases, etc.

    then focus on the os/drivers/apps as being the trouble maker.


    ud

  5. #20
    Joined
    Jan 2006
    Posts
    86

    Re: Athlon 64 x2 5000+ Black Edition

    I have it set up like you said although I forgot about the HT so it is still at 4 instead of 5. I ran the newest version of prime 95 for a few minutes to see what temps were and the cpu stayed around 59-60C. Do I want to run those temps all night long? The old version only ran one core so the temps were 54-55. for the few minutes I ran Prime 95 there were no errors and the computer has not rebooted since.

    The memory at 1:1 is at 800 at 200 x 15, should I change the HT to 5?
    Gigabyte MA790FX DS5 - 5000BE AM2
    PC 3870 - Crucial Balistix 4-4-4-18
    Corsair 550 PSU Zalman 7000Al Cu

  6. #21
    Joined
    Feb 2003
    Posts
    8,739

    Re: Athlon 64 x2 5000+ Black Edition

    so you have version 255 now?

    if it gets too hot, prime will error out and shut down.


    for the few minutes I ran Prime 95 there were no errors and the computer has not rebooted since.
    you can't get it going?


    ud

  7. #22
    Joined
    Jan 2006
    Posts
    86

    Re: Athlon 64 x2 5000+ Black Edition

    yes, version 255. I meant that the computer has not rebooted itself since then. sorry for the confusion. I will run it tonight and see what we get. Over all this board has been very stable from the start.
    Gigabyte MA790FX DS5 - 5000BE AM2
    PC 3870 - Crucial Balistix 4-4-4-18
    Corsair 550 PSU Zalman 7000Al Cu

  8. #23
    Joined
    Feb 2003
    Posts
    8,739

    Re: Athlon 64 x2 5000+ Black Edition

    how did it go?


    ud

  9. #24
    Joined
    Jan 2006
    Posts
    86

    Re: Athlon 64 x2 5000+ Black Edition

    I didn't want to run it at 60 C all night so chickened out. I reseated the cpu cooler today and immediately it is two or three degrees celcius cooler, hopefully in a couple of days it might go down a little more.

    I ran it for an hour with no errors and it has been completely stable for the last couple of days at the settings you said and I changed HT back to 5 from 4. Of course, my ram is no longer overclocked at these settings.
    Gigabyte MA790FX DS5 - 5000BE AM2
    PC 3870 - Crucial Balistix 4-4-4-18
    Corsair 550 PSU Zalman 7000Al Cu

  10. #25
    Joined
    Jan 2006
    Posts
    86

    Re: Athlon 64 x2 5000+ Black Edition

    oh, and something I thought was interesting is that after I reset the cooler, my system temp dropped about 2 or 3 celcius also!
    Gigabyte MA790FX DS5 - 5000BE AM2
    PC 3870 - Crucial Balistix 4-4-4-18
    Corsair 550 PSU Zalman 7000Al Cu

  11. #26
    Joined
    Feb 2003
    Posts
    8,739

    Re: Athlon 64 x2 5000+ Black Edition

    glad your seeing an improvement and took the time to redo the cpu. it paid off.


    ud

  12. #27
    Joined
    Jan 2006
    Posts
    86

    Re: Athlon 64 x2 5000+ Black Edition

    So is there anything in all this that might suggests why I was having instability problems? While my cpu is clocked the same as it was, my memory is slower and my benchmarks are slower also. I need to up the FSB to get my memory up some.
    Gigabyte MA790FX DS5 - 5000BE AM2
    PC 3870 - Crucial Balistix 4-4-4-18
    Corsair 550 PSU Zalman 7000Al Cu

  13. #28
    Joined
    Feb 2003
    Posts
    8,739

    Re: Athlon 64 x2 5000+ Black Edition

    probably were out running your memory. when you were 13x230,

    what voltage vdimm are you using?

    what command rate?

    what cas setting?

    what are basing your slower results with the 15x200?


    ud

  14. #29
    Joined
    Oct 2002
    Location
    AZ
    Age
    35
    Posts
    1,320

    Re: Athlon 64 x2 5000+ Black Edition

    are you doing this with an open or closed case?

    ventilation can make a big difference. mine was running warm until I added a single intake fan at the bottom of the case and my temps went way down.
    I beta tested your mom

  15. #30
    Joined
    Jan 2006
    Posts
    86

    Re: Athlon 64 x2 5000+ Black Edition

    closed case with 2 120 mm fans, side in, back out. Prime95 gets my cup temps up to 58-59. Is that normal?

    My ram is running at 4.4.4.18 2T it is warrantied up to 2.3v and I think I had it at 2.1. Since it never locked up or blue screened, I assumed it wasn't the ram, but I am no expert at all.

    What if I ran at 14x and upped the fsb to get some overclock on my ram? My best scores so far have been with 13x230, ram was around 920 OC. It would run benchmarks and games stable but would reboot when web surfing it seems.
    Gigabyte MA790FX DS5 - 5000BE AM2
    PC 3870 - Crucial Balistix 4-4-4-18
    Corsair 550 PSU Zalman 7000Al Cu

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •