Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 38
  1. #1
    Joined
    Feb 2008
    Posts
    20

    No AHCI BIOS Error when loading XP help please!

    This may have been posted before but I am looking for some help.

    I have a computer that just got brand new. No software or anything. I am trying to load windows and there was a bios PW on the PC. So I removed the battery like a dummy and now I am able to get into the BIOS but I cant load windows.

    It is a Fujistu Siemens computer with a CYAN S2696 mobo. 3gb RAM and SATA drives. Now it had XP or some form on the computer before and the HDs are clean now.
    I tried to DL a floppy to F6 on install and no lucky.
    I am using the sata ports should I be using the raid ports?
    Dp / Wc, Gc + ESB2E, 2XEON, 8FDIMM, Eatx, 6 SATA,-3G Raid, 1394A, Rohs


    Anyway if someone can point me t othe right place or help me out that would be awesome. I just want to get this up and running and load XP on it.

    thanks
    GJ~

  2. #2
    Joined
    Nov 2001
    Posts
    8,473

    Re: No AHCI BIOS Error when loading XP help please!

    Check in the bios if there is a setting to set the sata to ide mode or ahci mode. If it's set to ahci, you'll need ahci drivers on a floppy and f6 during install, if it's set to ide mode, you shouldn't need any floppy drivers.
    Possible it also has a setting for Enhanced (non-AHCI) mode

  3. #3
    Joined
    Feb 2008
    Posts
    20

    Re: No AHCI BIOS Error when loading XP help please!

    Pata enabled
    Sata disabled ( if enabled has controller / RAID AHCI enable settings)


    Running Phoenix Bios

    where can I get the files for floppy? dells didnt work.

    I get the blue screen saying change vid adapters or cahing or shadowing memory

    thanks again..first time SATA user if you couldnt tell

  4. #4
    Joined
    Nov 2001
    Posts
    8,473

    Re: No AHCI BIOS Error when loading XP help please!

    just guessing here as not familiar with server boards...a Tyan S2696 ?
    Looks like it's based on intel 5000 chipset ??
    maybe these ? :
    http://downloadcenter.intel.com/deta...stems&lang=eng

  5. #5
    Joined
    Feb 2008
    Posts
    20

    Re: No AHCI BIOS Error when loading XP help please!

    I tried, either it isnt working, as I tried them both or I am doing something wrong.

    I havent messed with comps in years and I have never hd a problem like this..

    this is killing me

  6. #6
    Joined
    Nov 2001
    Posts
    8,473

    Re: No AHCI BIOS Error when loading XP help please!

    Is it dell or Fujitsu-siemens ?
    Do you know the computer model # or is only the motherboard that you have?
    A fujitsu-siemens bios on it ?
    Any drivers on their site ?

  7. #7
    Joined
    Feb 2008
    Posts
    20

    Re: No AHCI BIOS Error when loading XP help please!

    It is a fujitsu Siemens, It is the whole machine. I tried to get on the site and it took forever last night. I can try again today.

    I believe it is a pheonix BIOS.

    Thanks again I will go check FS site now

  8. #8
    Joined
    Nov 2001
    Posts
    8,473

    Re: No AHCI BIOS Error when loading XP help please!

    What model is it ?

  9. #9
    Joined
    Feb 2008
    Posts
    20

    Re: No AHCI BIOS Error when loading XP help please!

    CELSIUS R640
    Went here
    http://support.fujitsu-siemens.com/c...downloads.html

    and not getting very much. Maybe it is me or I need to change a setting in the bios but there is no IDE setting

  10. #10
    Joined
    Feb 2008
    Posts
    20

    Re: No AHCI BIOS Error when loading XP help please!

    MPT SAS OS
    MPT BIOS 6.08.04.00

    sees all 4 sata drives just cant load winblows

    ATA controller -> Parallel ATA en or diabled
    Serial ATA ENabled - disabled
    Raid or AHCI

  11. #11
    Joined
    Nov 2001
    Location
    Montana
    Posts
    7,743

    Re: No AHCI BIOS Error when loading XP help please!

    Enable SATA
    If you want raid, enable it else disable it. Same with AHCI.
    If you use raid or AHCI you'll have to have drivers for F6 during windows install.
    Tyan S5397 2x X5450 16GB - SuperMicro H8DCI 2x 275 8GB - Iwill DK8X 2x Opteron 250 2GB


    Take a Kid FISHING!

  12. #12
    Joined
    Feb 2008
    Posts
    20

    Re: No AHCI BIOS Error when loading XP help please!

    I have SATA enabled and both AHCI and raid disabled.
    SATA controller mode option 0 Enhanced or compatible which opens up Natice mode operation - Serial ATA or auto

    There are 4 drives I tried raid and AHCi and used F6 with drivers and nothing tried without nothing.. I always get blue screen when it gets to loading windows.

    thanks in advance! let me know which I should ue or try. Never really used a raid or thought i would need one.

  13. #13
    Joined
    Nov 2001
    Location
    Montana
    Posts
    7,743

    Re: No AHCI BIOS Error when loading XP help please!

    If you tried raid but had no arrays created it had nowhere to install windows.

    Try compatable for SATA controller mode. See if it sees the drives
    Tyan S5397 2x X5450 16GB - SuperMicro H8DCI 2x 275 8GB - Iwill DK8X 2x Opteron 250 2GB


    Take a Kid FISHING!

  14. #14
    Joined
    Feb 2008
    Posts
    20

    Re: No AHCI BIOS Error when loading XP help please!

    i see it says system and video bios shadowed but nowhere so I see any place to turn this off ( says to in the blue screen)

  15. #15
    Joined
    Feb 2008
    Posts
    20

    Re: No AHCI BIOS Error when loading XP help please!

    now I get an error that says Error expansion ROM not initialized - PCI on motherboard
    bus00 device 1f function02

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •