Page 2 of 3 FirstFirst 123 LastLast
Results 16 to 30 of 38
  1. #16
    Joined
    Feb 2008
    Posts
    20

    Re: No AHCI BIOS Error when loading XP help please!

    does it matter what # the drives come up in SATA? there are some other spots to plug them in on the board but I havent tried that.

  2. #17
    Joined
    Feb 2008
    Posts
    20

    Re: No AHCI BIOS Error when loading XP help please!

    http://www.tyan.com/product_board_detail.aspx?pid=43
    I am in the SAS Sata ports (4)
    Should I be in the others?

  3. #18
    Joined
    Nov 2001
    Location
    Montana
    Posts
    7,743

    Re: No AHCI BIOS Error when loading XP help please!

    Yes, the others are connected to the onboard SATA

    You may prefer to use the onbaord SAS (I would at least try). The onboard SAS configuration will be seperate from the above stuff, but you'll still need drivers to install windows I believe.

    Also it looks like you'll need to enable the LSI SAS controller in bios, then you should be prompted with an option to enter the LSI bios during boot. You should probably download the manual for that board!

    You may also have to enable the option rom so the board sees the SAS drives as bootable.

    Edit:
    There should also be a memory cache option on the main bios screen, you should be able to change your system and video bios settings in there. Write protect should be fine, just adjust the top two options.
    Last edited by smoked trout; 02-14-2008 at 12:29 AM.
    Tyan S5397 2x X5450 16GB - SuperMicro H8DCI 2x 275 8GB - Iwill DK8X 2x Opteron 250 2GB


    Take a Kid FISHING!

  4. #19
    Joined
    Nov 2001
    Posts
    8,473

    Re: No AHCI BIOS Error when loading XP help please!

    I couldn't find anything on FS site showing the bios setup/details

    There is a document in the manual section of the downloads, where it talks about setting up a "raid ready" setup with one hard drive.
    Manual: Quickstart Matrix Storage Manager (en) - CELSIUS R640


    Setting Up a “RAID Ready” System
    The following steps outline how to build an Intel “RAID Ready” system with Windows XP installed on a single
    SATA hard drive.
    1. Assemble the system using a motherboard that supports Intel Matrix Storage Technology and attach a single
    SATA hard drive.
    2. Enter System BIOS Setup; ensure that Intel Matrix Storage Technology is enabled. This setting may be
    different for each motherboard manufacturer. Consult the user manual if necessary. When done, exit Setup.
    3. Begin Windows XP Setup by booting from the installation CD.
    4. At the beginning of Windows XP Setup, press F6 to install a third-party SCSI or RAID driver. When
    prompted, insert a floppy disk containing the Intel RAID driver. After reading the floppy disk, the ‘Intel(R)
    82801GR/GH SATA RAID/AHCI Controller (ICH7R/DH)’ will be presented -- select this driver to install.
    5. Finish the Windows XP installation and install all necessary drivers.
    6. Install the Intel(R) Matrix Storage Manager software via the CD-ROM included with your motherboard or
    after downloading it from the Internet. This will add the Intel(R) Matrix Storage Console which can be used to
    manage the RAID configuration.
    when you tried those 32 bit files from that download before, did you select the above driver ?
    All the files should be on a floppy in the root,

  5. #20
    Joined
    Nov 2001
    Posts
    8,473

    Re: No AHCI BIOS Error when loading XP help please!

    Oh... I just saw that you said you were on the SAS.
    So those drivers don't apply unless you move to the other sata.

  6. #21
    Joined
    Nov 2001
    Posts
    8,473

    Re: No AHCI BIOS Error when loading XP help please!

    The intel drivers can be found on the Fujitsu-Siemens site also in the driver and download section for the R640.
    SATA >Intel® 6321 AHCI (ESB2E)(On Board on D1808-A1x) >Intel Matrix Storage Manager SATA RAID F6 driverdisk 32 Bit

    The above is for making the floppy driver disk


    For the SAS, the files are also showing..
    SAS RAID >SAS 1068E(On Board on D1808-A1x) >Fusion-MPT (TM) Driver

  7. #22
    Joined
    Feb 2008
    Posts
    20

    Re: No AHCI BIOS Error when loading XP help please!

    ok I tried both! i DL the driver have it set up the right way and now it takes about 10 mins to boot and still no winblows!

    I am doing something wrong I guess. not happy though ^!^

  8. #23
    Joined
    Feb 2008
    Posts
    20

    Re: No AHCI BIOS Error when loading XP help please!

    ok Crrently I am plugged ( 1 drive) in SAS 0
    I tried everything above. DLed every driver and trie ever driver I could.
    I have BIOS set up as follows

    ATA controller
    Pata - Enabled
    SATA - Enabled
    Native mode - Auto
    SATA controller - Compatible
    (other options are Enhanced which asks me to enable or disable RAID or AHCI)

    LSI SAS controller enabled
    option ROM Scan enabled

    Correct?
    Can you image a SATA drive from a SCSI? or would that be to easy.. I am hoping to get this up and running today I do apologize for bugging you and thank you greatly for the help.

    Thanks

  9. #24
    Joined
    Nov 2001
    Posts
    8,473

    Re: No AHCI BIOS Error when loading XP help please!

    Under enhanced, can raid and ahci both be disabled , or must one be on ?

  10. #25
    Joined
    Nov 2001
    Posts
    8,473

    Re: No AHCI BIOS Error when loading XP help please!

    Perhaps your problem is that you are leaving both controllers enabled when you are trying to load windows. Windows will still want drivers for a controller that does not have a drive attached to it, so you need to disable any that are not in use.

    If you put a drive on the intel sata

    To run in ide mode according to TYan ( no floppy drivers required)

    disable SAS controller in bios.
    Serial ata>enabled
    Sata controller mode> enhanced
    Sata raid>disabled
    Sata ahci>disabled

    or to run in ahci mode (ahci drivers required on floppy f6)

    disable SAS controller in bios.
    Serial ata>enabled
    Sata controller mode> enhanced
    Sata raid>disabled
    Sata ahci>enabled

  11. #26
    Joined
    Nov 2001
    Posts
    8,473

    Re: No AHCI BIOS Error when loading XP help please!

    If you want to run on the SAS controller, you should disable the serial ata ( or make sure it's in ide mode and does not require driver)
    Probably easier to temporarily disable it during install.
    Integrated SAS Interface> enable
    and supply sas drivers during install F6.

  12. #27
    Joined
    Feb 2008
    Posts
    20

    Re: No AHCI BIOS Error when loading XP help please!

    Both can be disabled in enhanced
    One HD plugged into the bottm left spot
    http://www.tyan.com/product_board_detail.aspx?pid=43
    disable SAS controller in bios.
    Serial ata>enabled
    Sata controller mode> enhanced
    Sata raid>disabled
    Sata ahci>disabled

    no worky.. is this because I have loaded couple drivers already? should I flash and try again?

  13. #28
    Joined
    Feb 2008
    Posts
    20

    Re: No AHCI BIOS Error when loading XP help please!

    sorry lost connection from ISP for some reason.

    I just want it to work :P

    I havent seen anything in the BIOS about IDE

  14. #29
    Joined
    Nov 2001
    Posts
    8,473

    Re: No AHCI BIOS Error when loading XP help please!

    One HD plugged into the bottom left spot
    Is that in the sata II 0 connector ? don't use 5 or 6
    And Sas controller is disabled ?
    Do you see your drive detected in the main bios page ? Under sata port 1 underneath the ide list ?

    is this because I have loaded couple drivers already? should I flash and try again?
    These have nothing to do with bios, they are for the OS only.
    If you try and install again, when windows prompts you where to install make sure you delete all partitions that may have been made previously and start afresh. Make sure your drive is set/showing in the bios boot menu.

  15. #30
    Joined
    Nov 2001
    Posts
    8,473

    Re: No AHCI BIOS Error when loading XP help please!

    When exactly are you getting the blue screen ? At what point...when it's first loading drivers from the CD ?
    I see you say you have 3gb of ram ? It was working with that before and an OS installed ?
    Try it with 1gb or one stick ( not sure how many sticks you have)

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •