Page 3 of 3 FirstFirst 123
Results 31 to 38 of 38
  1. #31
    Joined
    Feb 2008
    Posts
    20

    Re: No AHCI BIOS Error when loading XP help please!

    I am plugged into SATA 2 tied 0 and 1 and I do not see it in the BIOS
    IDE DVD
    IDE DVDR
    Sata1 none
    SATA2 none
    Sata1 none
    SATA2 none

    SAS disabled
    the ports as the picture says

    5
    4
    3
    2-1
    -0

    I get the blu screen when it runs past f6 then f2 then I see it load some drivers and says starting windows and goes to blue screen

    It was working with 3gb of RAM and windows installed before..just now full windows. Are you thinking that it is to much ram for install? ill give it a shot
    When it was running before the HDs were all plugged into the SAS ports
    Last edited by Goofyjas; 02-16-2008 at 08:17 PM.

  2. #32
    Joined
    Feb 2008
    Posts
    20

    Re: No AHCI BIOS Error when loading XP help please!

    if I turn it on compatible I get a expansion ROM - PCI on motherboard error
    bus00 device 1f function 02
    then in bios it comes up
    IDE master
    IDE slave
    IDE secondary
    then slave..

    Is this right? just need to find the right port for HD now?

  3. #33
    Joined
    Feb 2008
    Posts
    20

    Re: No AHCI BIOS Error when loading XP help please!

    I plugged all 4 drives in and only one shows up in bios under the second sata 2 port

  4. #34
    Joined
    Feb 2008
    Posts
    20

    Re: No AHCI BIOS Error when loading XP help please!

    another strange thing is the only HD that shows up in bios is the one I installed not one that worked with it before ( 160gb)

  5. #35
    Joined
    Nov 2001
    Posts
    8,473

    Re: No AHCI BIOS Error when loading XP help please!

    So there are 3 other hard drives ?
    Was there some kind of raid set up on this previously ?
    The new hard drive is the only one seen in bios on the intel sata ? Is anything seen in enhanced mode with raid off and ahci off ?
    And the only intel sata that will detect it it is the second sata 2 port ? Or the new hard drive is seen on the other sata ports also ?
    Have you tried loading windows with only the new hard drive connected to sata 2 ( or any intel port where bios sees it ?)
    Last edited by CMB; 02-17-2008 at 01:54 PM.

  6. #36
    Joined
    Nov 2001
    Posts
    8,473

    Re: No AHCI BIOS Error when loading XP help please!

    Did your computer come with a cdrom for the motherboard drivers etc ?
    If you put the cdrom in and boot to it, does it have a utility to make floppy F6 drivers for the motherboard ?

    Are those other drives that you just now mentioned specifically SAS drives and not generic sata drives.
    If so they must go on the SAS channels.
    Last edited by CMB; 02-17-2008 at 02:31 PM.

  7. #37
    Joined
    Feb 2008
    Posts
    20

    Re: No AHCI BIOS Error when loading XP help please!

    I tried loading with just the one drive ( SATA0) no luck

    I did look at the drives for the first time and they are SAS ( so I need all 4 SAS to run it?)

    The computer may have had drivers but not when I got it.. was just the PC
    So I will try the SAS only drives.. and need the f6 yes?

    Sorry I didnt even look to see before.. you can call me a dumb @$$

  8. #38
    Joined
    Nov 2001
    Posts
    8,473

    Re: No AHCI BIOS Error when loading XP help please!

    Start with one drive connected to load your OS.
    Are all your drives SAS ? I though SAS drives were keyed not to connect to sata.
    Sata drives can go on either I believe, they are compatible, but SAS must go on SAS.
    If you are installing on the SAS you can disable the sata controller to prevent windows expecting a sata raid or ahci driver also, but you''ll need to supply the sas drivers on install.
    havbe you thought of contating fujitsu siemens to ask them ?
    Servers are somewhat specialized and I am not familiar with setting them up.
    Last edited by CMB; 02-19-2008 at 11:00 PM.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •