Results 1 to 11 of 11
  1. #1
    Joined
    May 2005
    Location
    Canada
    Posts
    1,125

    amd 5200+ OC (x2 5000+ BE OC) *oc screenshot added

    I'm in need of a cheap new rig and I'm considering that cpu.
    Basically I'd like to know what you can get with that cpu,
    I'm not expecting much since OC is not good currently with amd.
    But if I can get close to 3.0 or 3.1 I'd be happy.

    So is this what I should expect from a 5200+ or should I spend more bucks on the 6000+ or 6400+ ?
    Last edited by xiz0r; 03-02-2008 at 10:32 AM.

  2. #2
    Joined
    Feb 2003
    Posts
    8,739

    Re: amd 5200+ OC

    are these available and in the 5200 price range?

    http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16819103194


    ud

  3. #3
    Joined
    May 2005
    Location
    Canada
    Posts
    1,125

    Re: amd 5200+ OC

    they are listing a "AMD ATHLON64 X2 5000+ 2.60G/2000/1M/AM2 NOVEN" listed as ADO5000DOBOX
    for $10 buck less, looks like the same but I'd have to ask if they can get it ...
    that could be an interesting option thx for pointing it out.
    with some luck maybe we can still get some of those in canada
    but then again even if the unlocked multiplier is nice if both are gonna top at around 3.1 then the performance would be quite similar ?! (havent been up to date on processor info since I got my x2 3800+)
    And this is just to get me by for a few months until I can go for a dual core phenom hopefully.
    I also need this soon since my current rig is sold to a friend who cant wait much longuer on me or I would have waited for an intel e8400.
    Last edited by xiz0r; 02-29-2008 at 11:33 PM.

  4. #4
    Joined
    Aug 2004
    Posts
    10,610

    Re: amd 5200+ OC

    A recent prodction version should over clock well. I have a 6000 that I use the 14 multi for 3200(+)

    I would prefer the 5000BE (does not come with heatsink!) over the 5200 but I'm sure you will be happy with either.


    "The significant problems we face cannot be solved at the same level of thinking we were at when we created them."
    - Albert Einstein (1879-1955)

  5. #5
    Joined
    May 2005
    Location
    Canada
    Posts
    1,125

    Re: amd 5200+ OC

    Running with a new 5000+ x2 black edition
    so I've upped the multi to 16x (3.2ghz) and cpu voltage to 1.375 ... still running prime.
    16.5x seemed unstable even with 1.5 vcore so looks like I'll just stay at 16x and find the lowest stable vcore.

    edit: its really easier with an unlocked multi, thx a lot for the suggestion

  6. #6
    Joined
    Feb 2003
    Posts
    8,739

    Re: amd 5200+ OC

    But if I can get close to 3.0 or 3.1 I'd be happy.



    you might get a little more by bumping the htt a bit. does seem to be line where it gets tough to squeeze that extra mhz.



    ud

  7. #7
    Joined
    May 2005
    Location
    Canada
    Posts
    1,125

    Re: amd 5200+ OC (x2 5000+ BE OC)

    here is a ~9h prime95 screenshot with no errors at 16x with 1.4v (1.375Vcore gave errors in prime after like 1 hour), temps are ~52.5C under load with an ocz vendetta


    btw anyone know if its possible to use cool and quite with this setup ?
    It wont work, I think it may have to do with me manually selecting the 16x multi in the bios (as opposed to leaving it at "auto" but I could be wrong ... would be nice to be able to drop the multi while the computer is idling.
    Last edited by xiz0r; 03-03-2008 at 03:19 PM.

  8. #8
    Joined
    Feb 2003
    Posts
    8,739

    Re: amd 5200+ OC (x2 5000+ BE OC) *oc screenshot added

    i currently have my be in a biostar 560. i can turn on c & q and it does drop the multi to 5 when set to 16x200. i do take a 6 second hit in superpi though. since i don't run it in c & q and don't have the amd driver installed, don't know if that would help with the superpi run.


    ud

  9. #9
    Joined
    May 2005
    Location
    Canada
    Posts
    1,125

    Re: amd 5200+ OC (x2 5000+ BE OC) *oc screenshot added

    I installed the amd driver from the web site and I have the c&q to auto in the bios (its auto or disabled) and my multi is always at 16x .

    Did I miss something ?
    I'll prolly end up making a post in the gigabyte section since this is more of a board thing ...

    edit : updated from F3 bios to F4e and I still not working
    Last edited by xiz0r; 03-02-2008 at 12:35 PM.

  10. #10
    Joined
    Feb 2003
    Posts
    8,739

    Re: amd 5200+ OC (x2 5000+ BE OC) *oc screenshot added

    yeah, that was what i was thinking. give a call in the gigabyte forum.


    ud

  11. #11
    Joined
    May 2005
    Location
    Canada
    Posts
    1,125

    Re: amd 5200+ OC (x2 5000+ BE OC) *oc screenshot added

    woot now working with crystalCPUID
    just use /CQ /HIDE as command line after setting up the multiplier management setting and all was perfect and put it in the windows startup folder.
    that way it'll start with a system tray icon only with the multiplier setting at on.

    currently using these 3 options :
    multi voltage
    16x 1.400
    13x 1.325 (stock)
    9x 0.900
    Last edited by xiz0r; 03-03-2008 at 03:18 PM.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •