Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 21
  1. #1
    Joined
    Jan 2006
    Location
    daytona , florida
    Age
    52
    Posts
    260

    Zip's"What have I missed ?" part 2

    Well I got the new rig all fired up. And I,m trying to overclock and I have a few questions that I hope the great Gods of O'C'ing can answer. Here are the specs

    MB= Biostar nf520-a2
    cpu= x2 5000
    mem=G-Skill 2x2gig 6-6-6-18
    hd = Raptor 74 gig

    So my first question is in the bios it has a setting for CPU VID settings include 3%,5%,10,15% and auto. What is it? Also I currently only have the fsb buss bumped from stock 200 to 215 and it brought it up from 2.6 to 2.8ghz(making it the easiest OC yet). Unfortunetly there are no settings that I could find for the cpu and northbridge voltage only the memory has a voltage setting. I ,m going to keep trying to bump the FSB up but I wonder without the cpu volt control how far I can push it? Any opinions?

    P.S.
    While I like the new rig I can't help but noticed it runs almost no faster than the old rig even though Crystalmark shows a great gain but 3dmark shows only a little gain which is why I decided to oc the new rig.
    I,m also wondering why I,ve gone from wd 80gig/2meg(ide) to raptor 74gig/8meg(sata)harddrive and it doesn,t seem whole lot faster. The rig plays BF2 beautifully and loads me in the game quick(which is the main reason for the rig to exist) but overall I just haven't felt the speed increase that i was expecting. Here's an example it takes 8 seconds to open Firefox compared to 5 seconds on the old rig, Why? What is it that I can do to make a program open quicker?

    Old rig specs
    mb=Chaintech vnf4 ultra
    cpu=athlon3000
    mem=pny 2x512
    hd=wd 80gig
    Give me yesterday, you can have tomorrow !!!

  2. #2
    Joined
    Feb 2003
    Posts
    8,739

    Re: Zip's"What have I missed ?" part 2

    mornin'

    cpu vid is the vcore. some manufacturer on some board use that % thing.

    is your 5000 a black edition?


    ud

  3. #3
    Joined
    Aug 2004
    Posts
    10,610

    Re: Zip's"What have I missed ?" part 2

    Here's an example it takes 8 seconds to open Firefox compared to 5 seconds on the old rig, Why? What is it that I can do to make a program open quicker?
    Could be as simple as where where Firefox is located on the platter, on the outside of the WD, inside of the raptor, as well as defrag etc. (I like to think the VnF4 is just plain faster)
    Check your memory specs against what is actually loaded as well.


    "The significant problems we face cannot be solved at the same level of thinking we were at when we created them."
    - Albert Einstein (1879-1955)

  4. #4
    Joined
    Jan 2006
    Location
    daytona , florida
    Age
    52
    Posts
    260

    Re: Zip's"What have I missed ?" part 2

    Ya know I forgot to write the processor info down before I installed it(bought it off ebay). AMDCPUinfo shows the family step as 15.67.2. The mem specs match. But now after my little extra FSB (220 from 215)push it has forced me back to stock and won't let me do one ounce of a change without failure!
    Give me yesterday, you can have tomorrow !!!

  5. #5
    Joined
    Feb 2003
    Posts
    8,739

    Re: Zip's"What have I missed ?" part 2

    drop the divider on the mem and see if that helps.

    also:

    cpu vid is the vcore. some manufacturer on some board use that % thing.

    ud

  6. #6
    Joined
    Mar 2006
    Location
    Seattle, WA
    Age
    34
    Posts
    475

    Re: Zip's"What have I missed ?" part 2

    your RAM timings seem really loose as well, are they supposed to be at 6-6-6-18?

  7. #7
    Joined
    Jan 2006
    Location
    daytona , florida
    Age
    52
    Posts
    260

    Re: Zip's"What have I missed ?" part 2

    Well I managed to get the fsb stable at 210 with mem down from 800 to 667. It pretty much is not letting me change alot. I also forgot to mention that I,m using xp64bit.
    Give me yesterday, you can have tomorrow !!!

  8. #8
    Joined
    Feb 2003
    Posts
    8,739

    Re: Zip's"What have I missed ?" part 2

    at what command rate are you running the memory? 1t or 2t can be verified in cpuz mem tab. if 1t try to manually set it to 2t and you may be able to run mem divider of 200 with stability above what you've had.


    ud
    Last edited by uddarts; 03-10-2008 at 12:44 PM.

  9. #9
    Joined
    Jan 2006
    Location
    daytona , florida
    Age
    52
    Posts
    260

    Re: Zip's"What have I missed ?" part 2

    Ok I had it at 215(2.8ghz) and it seemed stable but BSOD reared its ugly head. Back to stock and moving forward slowly. Ok moved command to 1t, vid core bumped up. But I,m confused becuz CPUID shows this
    core speed 1047mhz
    multi 5x
    bus 200mhz
    my mem dram freq it shows as 200mhz ( I thought it should be 800)

    whether its stock or with the changes above. When CPUID starts up at first for about a half a second it will flash that the core speed is 2.6ghz but then reverts whats listed above.

    Any ideas?
    Last edited by ZipSnipe; 03-11-2008 at 12:15 PM.
    Give me yesterday, you can have tomorrow !!!

  10. #10
    Joined
    Feb 2003
    Posts
    8,739

    Re: Zip's"What have I missed ?" part 2

    1t in most case will only cause you grief. 2t works best with ddr2.

    cpuz v144?


    ud

  11. #11
    Joined
    Jan 2006
    Location
    daytona , florida
    Age
    52
    Posts
    260

    Re: Zip's"What have I missed ?" part 2

    Kool I misread your first comment about switching from 2t to 1t. And yes cpuid vers 1.44.1
    Give me yesterday, you can have tomorrow !!!

  12. #12
    Joined
    Jan 2006
    Location
    daytona , florida
    Age
    52
    Posts
    260

    Re: Zip's"What have I missed ?" part 2

    Well I,m a lil' disappointed in the new rig as even at stock it should really fly past my old rig. Here are the 3dmark03 scores

    My old rig , top score 16777 oc'ed from 1.8 to 2.21ghz

    The new rig top score 17769 oc'ed from 2.6 to 2.76 ghz

    So what can be going on here?
    Maybe I haven't unlocked the cpu or the memory?
    Or could be that I,m using XP64bit? Which I have heard people having trouble oc'ing with 64bit.
    Give me yesterday, you can have tomorrow !!!

  13. #13
    Joined
    Jan 2006
    Location
    daytona , florida
    Age
    52
    Posts
    260

    Re: Zip's"What have I missed ?" part 2

    Well being persistent and thorough(writing changes down) I've managed to get up to 2.9ghz with a 3d mark score of 18008 and crystalmark 113382 score. Memory timing is 4-5-5-12 at 2t. Temp hovering underload 34c.

    Now here's what sucks, I just checked and compared my 3dmark score to lesser systems than mine and I,m at half of what these guys had (30-40k). What I did noticed is they had triple the frame rates of what I was getting(same 256mg/7900gt). I haven't messed with the vid card settings other than making sure I had the latest 64bit driver.

    More to come and suggestions are welcomed!!!
    Give me yesterday, you can have tomorrow !!!

  14. #14
    Joined
    Aug 2002
    Location
    Sacramento, Ca.
    Age
    75
    Posts
    598

    Re: Zip's"What have I missed ?" part 2

    What Vdimm are you running?
    DDR2 is very touchy about voltage, don't just let the MB set the voltage, set it to G-Skill spec manually, if you don't know it then there is a sticker on the box that lists the timing and voltage.
    Electronic Smoke Signals From my "Techno Teepee"
    ASUS Crosshair V Formula AM3+ 990FX, 1703 bios
    AMD FX 8350 Vishera @ 5142Mhz [21x244] 1.536v
    Water Cooled - Koolance EX2-1055, CPU 370 WB, Idle=22c Load=53c
    32Gb G.Skill Sniper ddr3 1600 8G X 4 , 9-9-9-24 @ 1.55v
    ASUS HD7970-DC2T-3GD5, Cat 13.6 beta 2, Dell U3011 @ 2560x1600
    SanDisk Extreme 120GB SSD SATA 6Gb, 250Gb SATA 6Gb, 1Tb SATA 6Gb x2
    Win 7 Ultimate 64bit, Corsair Obsidian 800D, Corsair HX1000w PSU

  15. #15
    Joined
    Jan 2006
    Location
    daytona , florida
    Age
    52
    Posts
    260

    Re: Zip's"What have I missed ?" part 2

    Funny you mentioned mem voltage as it is set to 19.5 and it can go no lower only up. Mem spec volt is 19.
    Give me yesterday, you can have tomorrow !!!

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •