Results 1 to 11 of 11

Thread: Help

  1. #1
    Joined
    Dec 2001
    Age
    71
    Posts
    64,554

    Help

    What would cause this error?? This is in Vista Home Premium, BTW.


    Unable to remove the previous installation, install failed.
    account (domain\user) [rndy\rndy]:
    password:
    confirm password:
    Password encrypted into the Registry.
    Unable to connect to 'rndy:8676',
    sock error: generic socket failure, error stack:
    MPIDU_Sock_post_connect(1228): unable to connect to rndy on port 8676
    , exhausted all endpoints (errno -1)
    MPIDU_Sock_post_connect(1275): unable to connect to rndy on port 8676
    , No connection could be made because the target machine actively refused it. (e
    rrno 10061)
    Press any key to continue . . .
    Last edited by BWM; 03-11-2008 at 03:54 PM.

  2. #2
    Joined
    Aug 2004
    Posts
    10,610

    Re: Help

    Got me Brad, hope it's an easy fix cause it looks scary!!
    Seems like the problem is MPI.
    Did you run the F@H uninstall routine?


    "The significant problems we face cannot be solved at the same level of thinking we were at when we created them."
    - Albert Einstein (1879-1955)

  3. #3
    Joined
    Feb 2001
    Location
    near the sea-port of Antwerp, Belgium
    Posts
    12,856

    Re: Help

    Quote Originally Posted by BWM View Post
    What would cause this error?? This is in Vista Home Premium, BTW.


    Unable to remove the previous installation, install failed.
    account (domain\user) [rndy\rndy]:
    password:
    confirm password:
    Password encrypted into the Registry.
    Unable to connect to 'rndy:8676',
    sock error: generic socket failure, error stack:
    MPIDU_Sock_post_connect(1228): unable to connect to rndy on port 8676
    , exhausted all endpoints (errno -1)
    MPIDU_Sock_post_connect(1275): unable to connect to rndy on port 8676
    , No connection could be made because the target machine actively refused it. (e
    rrno 10061)
    Press any key to continue . . .
    .



    All I know about installs on Vista is that it restricts too much within the Program Files folder, so you need to install in another folder outside of that, like in the root of C:

    For the rest of it, I have to redirect to the SMP FAQ for Vista ...
    With all this new-fangled security s**t in Vista, nothing works as it should ...

    You might want to access the support forums for some more Vista help ...



    .
    Last edited by noorman; 03-13-2008 at 12:08 PM.


    Fold with what you have, Every Work Unit will make a difference.

  4. #4
    Joined
    Dec 2001
    Age
    71
    Posts
    64,554

    Re: Help

    Ok, thanks. Will try installing on a second drive next.

  5. #5
    Joined
    Jul 2002
    Location
    Indianapolis
    Age
    36
    Posts
    12,856

    Re: Help

    Do you have user account control disabled? Try to disable that, uninstall FAH, then try again.

    You can install in C:\Program Files just fine. No problems around that.

  6. #6
    Joined
    Feb 2001
    Location
    near the sea-port of Antwerp, Belgium
    Posts
    12,856

    Re: Help

    .


    I thought I 'd read that you also needed administrator level rights ...


    .


    Fold with what you have, Every Work Unit will make a difference.

  7. #7
    Joined
    Dec 2001
    Age
    71
    Posts
    64,554

    Re: Help

    Tried all of that and can't get it to install

    Oh well, prolly better off to go back to XP.

  8. #8
    Joined
    Dec 2000
    Location
    Smithtown, NY usa
    Age
    75
    Posts
    3,333

    Exclamation Re: Help

    Good Idea go back to XP.

    I have avoided going to Vista.

    They still have to work out all the bugs.

    Maybe in another year or so.

    Sorry I cannot help you with this, but at least I can share your pain.

    Ralph
    ASUS P5K-SE, Q6600, 2 GIG CORSAIR @2.7GHZ ATI X1900XT



    Watch This Wonderful Movie about the benefits of Folding

  9. #9
    Joined
    Feb 2001
    Location
    near the sea-port of Antwerp, Belgium
    Posts
    12,856

    Re: Help

    Quote Originally Posted by BWM View Post
    Tried all of that and can't get it to install

    Oh well, prolly better off to go back to XP.
    .


    There was even talk about interference in the installation process by Firewalls (like ZoneAlarm).

    I must say, I run ZA on all my rigs, within Windows XP pro SP2+ and I haven't installed as they said; I just installed as described by Stanford without a hitch.
    The only thing to do is to Allow certain programs access to the 'outside' network and to fix those settings (permanently Enabled).


    Anyway, I would stay with XP.
    They already are brewing up another Windows (for Workstations) because Vista flopped and more and more users demand XP to be installed on new hardware in stead of Vista !
    Microsoft is openly allowing this ...

    I think they are beginning to play nice because of the massive penalties they have to pay to the European Union for braking rules (mainly for Monopolist ways of doing things and for keeping too much of their software closed to competitors in the same market).

    They have now complied, but because they were months (or more) too late doing so, they incurred another massive penalty in the recent past !


    .
    Last edited by noorman; 03-14-2008 at 05:42 AM. Reason: typo correction


    Fold with what you have, Every Work Unit will make a difference.

  10. #10
    Joined
    Dec 2001
    Age
    71
    Posts
    64,554

    Re: Help

    Thanks fwoggies. It's a friend's rig who wants to fold. He's not particularly happy with Vista anyway so I slapped XP back on it and all is well.

  11. #11
    Joined
    Dec 2000
    Location
    Smithtown, NY usa
    Age
    75
    Posts
    3,333

    Re: Help

    Good Move!
    ASUS P5K-SE, Q6600, 2 GIG CORSAIR @2.7GHZ ATI X1900XT



    Watch This Wonderful Movie about the benefits of Folding

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •