Page 5 of 6 FirstFirst 123456 LastLast
Results 61 to 75 of 85
  1. #61
    Joined
    Mar 2003
    Location
    Oregon
    Age
    40
    Posts
    6,498

    Re: WD VelociRaptor 300GB

    Yup....power settings look to be the culprit. Went into the advanced power settings and, even though I set it as a power user (most power consumption), it still had me spinning down my hard drives after 20 min. I disabled this feature and now I don't have any lagging.

    Thanks BWM....windows vista strikes again.

  2. #62
    Joined
    Dec 2001
    Age
    71
    Posts
    64,554

    Re: WD VelociRaptor 300GB

    You're welcome

  3. #63
    Joined
    Mar 2003
    Location
    Oregon
    Age
    40
    Posts
    6,498

    Re: WD VelociRaptor 300GB

    Tell u what....enabling write caching and advanced performance in vista certainly helps out the burst speeds


  4. #64
    Joined
    Dec 2001
    Location
    Lodoss, the cursed island
    Posts
    3,524

    Re: WD VelociRaptor 300GB

    With write caching enabled, you have the risk of losing data and data corruption if there is a power failure while the data is being written to the disk .

    Marmo:
    Ci5 4690K + Gigabyte GA-Z97X-UD5H + 2x8GB Corsair 1600 C9 + Palit GTX980 SJ + 256GB(SSD)/1TB(HDD) running Win7 Pro x64.

    Kanon (wife's PC):
    Ci5 6600K + Gigabyte GA-Z270X-Gaming 5 + 2x8GB Corsair 2666 C16 + MSI GTX1080 G+X 11Gbps + 256GB(SSD)/1TB(HDD) running Win8.1 Pro x64.

    Alania:
    Dell Vostro 3460: Ci7 3632QM + HM77 + 6GB DDR3-1600 + Nvidia GT630M + 480GB SSD running Win7 Pro x64.

    Moss (Windows Hyper-V RemoteFX server):
    Ci5 6600K + Asus Maximum VIII HERO + 2x8GB Corsair 2666 C16 + MSI GTX660 TF + 2x2TB (RAID1) HDDs running Win2012 R2 Std. x64.

    Flame (Linux server / F@H):
    PIIX4 925 + ASRock 890FX Deluxe5 + 2x4GB Corsair 1833 C9 + Sapphire HD5750 1GB + 2x250GB(System RAID1)/3x500GB(3ware 9650SE-4LPML RAID5) HDDs running CentOS 6.7 x64.

    Valis:
    C2Q Q9650 + Asus P5Q3 Dlx. + 2x4GB Corsair 1600 C8 + EVGA GTX560 Ti SC + 2x74GB/500GB HDDs running Fedora 21 x64.



  5. #65
    Joined
    Mar 2003
    Location
    Oregon
    Age
    40
    Posts
    6,498

    Re: WD VelociRaptor 300GB

    Quote Originally Posted by Parn View Post
    With write caching enabled, you have the risk of losing data and data corruption if there is a power failure while the data is being written to the disk .
    Yup, I'm hooked up to a UPS.

  6. #66
    Joined
    Sep 2001
    Location
    Colorafornia, USSA
    Age
    46
    Posts
    13,823

    Re: WD VelociRaptor 300GB

    If WD can get that 150gb Velociraptor out for $150 or under I'll probably have to bite. It just so happens that I'm about to sell my old media player on Ebay and it should bring about $150.00. I think it's a sign that I should get the Raptor.

  7. #67
    Joined
    Apr 2008
    Age
    40
    Posts
    12

    Re: WD VelociRaptor 300GB

    Quote Originally Posted by BlackDragon24 View Post
    Yup, I'm hooked up to a UPS.
    How high is the risk? And are the risk smaller with the Western Digital drives than from other brands? :-/

    I'm running with write cache over here(just checked) and I don't have an UPS. When I turned it off it felt like I got lower performance so I turned it on again. I need all the performance I can get over here and I guess if the write cache is off the drives cache with 16MB isn't used at all when writing to the disk, correct?
    Last edited by khelben1979; 07-06-2008 at 02:35 PM.

  8. #68
    Joined
    Jun 2002
    Location
    catford south london
    Posts
    8,208

    Re: WD VelociRaptor 300GB

    risk of a power cut dont change with make of drive
    P5Q Deluxe
    Intel QX 6700
    8 GB OCZ
    60 GB Vertex drive
    ATI 5850
    SILENCER 610 WATT





  9. #69
    Joined
    Apr 2008
    Age
    40
    Posts
    12

    Re: WD VelociRaptor 300GB

    Quote Originally Posted by wonkanoby View Post
    risk of a power cut dont change with make of drive
    Yes, but will the quality of the harddrive make it more robust?

  10. #70
    Joined
    Jun 2002
    Location
    catford south london
    Posts
    8,208

    Re: WD VelociRaptor 300GB

    i dont get what your asking

    if the power goes of the data in cache is lost

    again regardless of who made the drive
    P5Q Deluxe
    Intel QX 6700
    8 GB OCZ
    60 GB Vertex drive
    ATI 5850
    SILENCER 610 WATT





  11. #71
    Joined
    Apr 2008
    Age
    40
    Posts
    12

    Re: WD VelociRaptor 300GB

    I was talking about the data which is stored on the harddrive and not any data which is stored in the data cache.

  12. #72
    Joined
    Dec 2001
    Location
    Lodoss, the cursed island
    Posts
    3,524

    Re: WD VelociRaptor 300GB

    The data on the disk will not be lost during a power failure. However if one of the files on the disk is opened for writing and its data resides in the cache which then gets wiped by the loss of power, it will very likely be corrupted.

    Marmo:
    Ci5 4690K + Gigabyte GA-Z97X-UD5H + 2x8GB Corsair 1600 C9 + Palit GTX980 SJ + 256GB(SSD)/1TB(HDD) running Win7 Pro x64.

    Kanon (wife's PC):
    Ci5 6600K + Gigabyte GA-Z270X-Gaming 5 + 2x8GB Corsair 2666 C16 + MSI GTX1080 G+X 11Gbps + 256GB(SSD)/1TB(HDD) running Win8.1 Pro x64.

    Alania:
    Dell Vostro 3460: Ci7 3632QM + HM77 + 6GB DDR3-1600 + Nvidia GT630M + 480GB SSD running Win7 Pro x64.

    Moss (Windows Hyper-V RemoteFX server):
    Ci5 6600K + Asus Maximum VIII HERO + 2x8GB Corsair 2666 C16 + MSI GTX660 TF + 2x2TB (RAID1) HDDs running Win2012 R2 Std. x64.

    Flame (Linux server / F@H):
    PIIX4 925 + ASRock 890FX Deluxe5 + 2x4GB Corsair 1833 C9 + Sapphire HD5750 1GB + 2x250GB(System RAID1)/3x500GB(3ware 9650SE-4LPML RAID5) HDDs running CentOS 6.7 x64.

    Valis:
    C2Q Q9650 + Asus P5Q3 Dlx. + 2x4GB Corsair 1600 C8 + EVGA GTX560 Ti SC + 2x74GB/500GB HDDs running Fedora 21 x64.



  13. #73
    Joined
    Apr 2008
    Age
    40
    Posts
    12

    Re: WD VelociRaptor 300GB

    Quote Originally Posted by Parn View Post
    The data on the disk will not be lost during a power failure. However if one of the files on the disk is opened for writing and its data resides in the cache which then gets wiped by the loss of power, it will very likely be corrupted.
    Thanks for that information! Huuuh, I thought that maybe the drive could be damaged seriously and that all data on the drive could be lost as an result.

  14. #74
    Joined
    Dec 2001
    Location
    Lodoss, the cursed island
    Posts
    3,524

    Re: WD VelociRaptor 300GB

    The safest way to enable write cache is to connect your machine through a UPS. You can also buy a high-end controller card which comes with BBU (battery backup unit, same idea as a UPS).

    Marmo:
    Ci5 4690K + Gigabyte GA-Z97X-UD5H + 2x8GB Corsair 1600 C9 + Palit GTX980 SJ + 256GB(SSD)/1TB(HDD) running Win7 Pro x64.

    Kanon (wife's PC):
    Ci5 6600K + Gigabyte GA-Z270X-Gaming 5 + 2x8GB Corsair 2666 C16 + MSI GTX1080 G+X 11Gbps + 256GB(SSD)/1TB(HDD) running Win8.1 Pro x64.

    Alania:
    Dell Vostro 3460: Ci7 3632QM + HM77 + 6GB DDR3-1600 + Nvidia GT630M + 480GB SSD running Win7 Pro x64.

    Moss (Windows Hyper-V RemoteFX server):
    Ci5 6600K + Asus Maximum VIII HERO + 2x8GB Corsair 2666 C16 + MSI GTX660 TF + 2x2TB (RAID1) HDDs running Win2012 R2 Std. x64.

    Flame (Linux server / F@H):
    PIIX4 925 + ASRock 890FX Deluxe5 + 2x4GB Corsair 1833 C9 + Sapphire HD5750 1GB + 2x250GB(System RAID1)/3x500GB(3ware 9650SE-4LPML RAID5) HDDs running CentOS 6.7 x64.

    Valis:
    C2Q Q9650 + Asus P5Q3 Dlx. + 2x4GB Corsair 1600 C8 + EVGA GTX560 Ti SC + 2x74GB/500GB HDDs running Fedora 21 x64.



  15. #75
    Joined
    Jun 2002
    Location
    catford south london
    Posts
    8,208

    Re: WD VelociRaptor 300GB

    again a power cut can damage any drive is the head happens to be in the wrong place when it goes

    dont happen very often but it can
    P5Q Deluxe
    Intel QX 6700
    8 GB OCZ
    60 GB Vertex drive
    ATI 5850
    SILENCER 610 WATT





Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •