Results 1 to 14 of 14
  1. #1
    Joined
    Sep 2006
    Posts
    414

    Dual Channel memory install

    Hi guys..
    My problem is that i have 2 gigs of Ram installed for dual channel and I知 wondering what will happen if I install another 1 gig. I値l go to a single channel mode?

  2. #2
    Joined
    Jan 2004
    Posts
    3,462

    Re: Dual Channel memory install

    3x1GiB dimms will mean single channel in the vast majority of cases.

  3. #3
    Joined
    Sep 2006
    Posts
    414

    Re: Dual Channel memory install

    I see... Thank you for your answer. I have another one.
    How much better are 3 gigs in single channel than 2 in dual channel?

  4. #4
    Joined
    Nov 2001
    Posts
    8,389

    Re: Dual Channel memory install

    You have nforce2 socket A right ?
    You will still get dual channel, or some amount of dual channel.
    Even if single channel, the difference on these boards is negligible, maybe 5-10% of mem bandwidth.
    I would think it's similar to Asus a7n8x posts here:
    http://forums.pcper.com/showthread.p...postid=1773738
    http://forums.pcper.com/showthread.p...postid=2637416
    #1 Asus P5E-VM HDMI (htpc backup)
    2x 2gb Corsair Q6600 7900gt
    Wd 250gb sata, NEC dvd burner
    Antec Neo 480,Avermedia a180 HDTV,Cooler Master Mystique case
    LG L246WP-BN 24" widescreen monitor,Vista Home Premium
    #2 HTPC Athlon64 AM2 5000+ BE x2, CORSAIR TWIN2X2048-6400
    ABIT AN-M2, TV Wonder 650 PRO, HauppaugeWinTV-HVR-1600
    ASUS EN8600GT SILENT, LG BluRay/HD dvd combo
    250gb Wd sata II,Xgene HTPC case +Scythe and SilentX fans
    Panasonic AX100 projector + 106" Graywolf screen, Vista Home
    Premium
    #3 Asus Eee 4g

  5. #5
    Joined
    Sep 2006
    Posts
    414

    Re: Dual Channel memory install

    Actually it is for an Asus m2n32 ws pro for amd. (Terrible mb I have to say). So I値l get single channel with only one dimm.
    For the socket A I think I致e already done a s%@#.
    I致e installed 3 dimms of 512.So I知 getting single channel.
    For dual I should have install 2 x 512 & 1 x 1gig. Am I correct?

  6. #6
    Joined
    Nov 2001
    Posts
    8,389

    Re: Dual Channel memory install

    Ah ok...
    I was looking at your system in your profile.

    For the socket A I think I’ve already done a s%@#.
    I’ve installed 3 dimms of 512.So I’m getting single channel.
    For dual I should have install 2 x 512 & 1 x 1gig. Am I correct?
    Well that's the ideal match, but it should still run somewhat as dual channel ie if it's arranged correctly twice the size of the module in the single channel slot will be in dual channel.
    It's also possible to use three modules, but remember that the dual-channel access can be set only for the memory size equal to the double size of the first module (which is installed into the slot of the lowest number), and if the size of the first module does not exceed the sum of the sizes of the second and third modules.
    see here:
    http://www.digit-life.com/articles2/...-1vs2channels/


    There is very little difference between dual and single on the nforce 2 ( unlike nforce 4 and higher)
    Last edited by CMB; 05-11-2008 at 01:03 AM.
    #1 Asus P5E-VM HDMI (htpc backup)
    2x 2gb Corsair Q6600 7900gt
    Wd 250gb sata, NEC dvd burner
    Antec Neo 480,Avermedia a180 HDTV,Cooler Master Mystique case
    LG L246WP-BN 24" widescreen monitor,Vista Home Premium
    #2 HTPC Athlon64 AM2 5000+ BE x2, CORSAIR TWIN2X2048-6400
    ABIT AN-M2, TV Wonder 650 PRO, HauppaugeWinTV-HVR-1600
    ASUS EN8600GT SILENT, LG BluRay/HD dvd combo
    250gb Wd sata II,Xgene HTPC case +Scythe and SilentX fans
    Panasonic AX100 projector + 106" Graywolf screen, Vista Home
    Premium
    #3 Asus Eee 4g

  7. #7
    Joined
    Jan 2004
    Posts
    3,462

    Re: Dual Channel memory install

    Quote Originally Posted by CMB View Post
    Even if single channel, the difference on these boards is negligible, maybe 5-10% of mem bandwidth.
    With my NForce2, the difference was closer to 0-2%.

    Dual-channel on Socket A is essentialy a meaningless gimmick.

  8. #8
    Joined
    Sep 2006
    Posts
    414

    Re: Dual Channel memory install

    Thank you very much guys!
    But can you tell how did you calculate the difference of mem bandwidth?

  9. #9
    Joined
    Nov 2001
    Posts
    8,389

    Re: Dual Channel memory install

    Just bench it with sisoftsandra or similar.
    #1 Asus P5E-VM HDMI (htpc backup)
    2x 2gb Corsair Q6600 7900gt
    Wd 250gb sata, NEC dvd burner
    Antec Neo 480,Avermedia a180 HDTV,Cooler Master Mystique case
    LG L246WP-BN 24" widescreen monitor,Vista Home Premium
    #2 HTPC Athlon64 AM2 5000+ BE x2, CORSAIR TWIN2X2048-6400
    ABIT AN-M2, TV Wonder 650 PRO, HauppaugeWinTV-HVR-1600
    ASUS EN8600GT SILENT, LG BluRay/HD dvd combo
    250gb Wd sata II,Xgene HTPC case +Scythe and SilentX fans
    Panasonic AX100 projector + 106" Graywolf screen, Vista Home
    Premium
    #3 Asus Eee 4g

  10. #10
    Joined
    Sep 2006
    Posts
    414

    Re: Dual Channel memory install

    Thanx!!

  11. #11
    Joined
    Mar 2002
    Location
    Tampa, FL
    Age
    50
    Posts
    2,458

    Question Re: Dual Channel memory install

    What about 3GB of RAM (two 1GB sticks in slots 1 and 3, two 512MB sticks in slots 2 and 4; all are rated at 2-3-3-6 and are supposed to run at 2-3-3-6, Corsair TWINX2048... and TWINX1024)? Assuming my MB can handle it at those timings, would it be any benefit of adding the two 512MB sticks for a total of 3GB?
    Skaarj-laptop:Asus G750JW-NH71,Win8.1,Corei7-4700HQ,12GB DDR3 RAM,Nvidia GTX 765M 2GB,Realtek HD,TSST CDDVDW SN-208DN,WDC 750GB HD...
    SkaarjMasterDuo:WinXPSP3, Core2Duo E8600(Gigabyte GA-EP45-UD3P),Noctua NH-C12P,4GB Corsair XMS2 TWIN2X4096-8500C5 RAM,Nvidia EVGA GTX-280 1GB,SB Audigy2 6.1,Klipsch 5.1 sats,Dayton sub,Pioneer VSX-819H-K rec,,Enermax 850W PSU,Lian-Li PC-71B full tower,Pioneer DVR-216D,BenQ DW1655,Asus E818A3T,2-1TB WD HDs.....
    Dragonslayer (at Mom's house now): WinXPSP3, P4 3.2GHz(Asus P4P800-Deluxe),Thermalright SLK-947U,3GB Corsair XMS PC3200 RAM,ATI Radeon 9800Pro 256MB,VGA Silencer,SB Audigy2 5.1,Seasonic 500W PSU,Silverstone FT01-B mid tower,LG DVD burner,Asus E616P3..
    Dragon1: Win98SE, AthlonXP 1900+(Soyo SY-K7V Dragon+),Thermalright AX-7, 512MB Crucial 2.5 DDR PC2100 SDRAM MSI GeF4Ti4400,SB AudigyGamer,Enermax 431W PSU...

  12. #12
    Joined
    Dec 2001
    Age
    65
    Posts
    64,554

    Re: Dual Channel memory install

    My personal opinion, based on first-hand experience, is to just install a pair of 2 gig sticks. So what if 32-bit windoze only uses 3.2 to 3.5 gigs of it, even if memory speed falls back just a bit. So what? Memory at ANY speed is still one helluva lot faster than ANY hard drive on this planet, and the more memory you have, the less paging to disk will occur. If you run apps that eat memory alive?? Try it... you just might like it.

  13. #13
    Joined
    Jun 2002
    Location
    catford south london
    Posts
    8,208

    Re: Dual Channel memory install

    his boards not nforce 2 as its a 590

    3gb like that should be fine
    P5Q Deluxe
    Intel QX 6700
    8 GB OCZ
    60 GB Vertex drive
    ATI 5850
    SILENCER 610 WATT





  14. #14
    Joined
    Mar 2002
    Location
    Tampa, FL
    Age
    50
    Posts
    2,458

    Thumbs up Re: Dual Channel memory install

    It's working so far with 3GB total at 2-3-3-6! I'll just start another thread in this Memory section if I have problems.
    Skaarj-laptop:Asus G750JW-NH71,Win8.1,Corei7-4700HQ,12GB DDR3 RAM,Nvidia GTX 765M 2GB,Realtek HD,TSST CDDVDW SN-208DN,WDC 750GB HD...
    SkaarjMasterDuo:WinXPSP3, Core2Duo E8600(Gigabyte GA-EP45-UD3P),Noctua NH-C12P,4GB Corsair XMS2 TWIN2X4096-8500C5 RAM,Nvidia EVGA GTX-280 1GB,SB Audigy2 6.1,Klipsch 5.1 sats,Dayton sub,Pioneer VSX-819H-K rec,,Enermax 850W PSU,Lian-Li PC-71B full tower,Pioneer DVR-216D,BenQ DW1655,Asus E818A3T,2-1TB WD HDs.....
    Dragonslayer (at Mom's house now): WinXPSP3, P4 3.2GHz(Asus P4P800-Deluxe),Thermalright SLK-947U,3GB Corsair XMS PC3200 RAM,ATI Radeon 9800Pro 256MB,VGA Silencer,SB Audigy2 5.1,Seasonic 500W PSU,Silverstone FT01-B mid tower,LG DVD burner,Asus E616P3..
    Dragon1: Win98SE, AthlonXP 1900+(Soyo SY-K7V Dragon+),Thermalright AX-7, 512MB Crucial 2.5 DDR PC2100 SDRAM MSI GeF4Ti4400,SB AudigyGamer,Enermax 431W PSU...

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •