Page 5 of 11 FirstFirst 123456789 ... LastLast
Results 61 to 75 of 151

Thread: Far Cry 2

  1. #61
    Joined
    Jan 2001
    Location
    Auckland
    Age
    40
    Posts
    30,912

  2. #62
    Joined
    Jan 2002
    Location
    Joliet, Illinois
    Age
    35
    Posts
    15,847

    Re: Far Cry 2

    I got a PM asking for the location of the xml config file...

    This is how to fix the black window problem (tested in vista 64)

    in vista: <os drive>:\Users\<user name>\Documents\My Games\Far Cry2\GamerProfile.xml

    open that file with WordPad (NOT notepad) and a few lines down there's an entry for Fullscreen and Maximised right next to each other, make sure both are 1 for full screen, or 0 for windowed.

    after doing that you should be fine.

    the exact problem i was having is the game would load to a momentary full black screen, then go windows and stay black, i could hear audio and everything seemed to be running fine, but the window stayed black.

    alt+enter did not work, nor did alt+tabbing, or anything else.
    Corsair 800D / Corsair TX750 PSU
    ASUS Sabertooth P67 / Win7 Pro
    Intel i7 2600k @ 4.4ghz (44 x 100) + Corsair H100
    Corsair Vengeance DDR3 1600 x 16GB
    2 x XFX R9 280x + 3 x Asus VS24AH-P 24" IPS 1920x1200
    Samsung 840 Evo 250GB OS + 2 x 1TB WD Caviar Black




    The member formerly known as SuBX3r0 HEAT

  3. #63
    Joined
    Mar 2004
    Location
    MI
    Posts
    2,589

    Re: Far Cry 2

    Quote Originally Posted by Brandito View Post
    I got a PM asking for the location of the xml config file...

    This is how to fix the black window problem (tested in vista 64)

    in vista: <os drive>:\Users\<user name>\Documents\My Games\Far Cry2\GamerProfile.xml

    open that file with WordPad (NOT notepad) and a few lines down there's an entry for Fullscreen and Maximised right next to each other, make sure both are 1 for full screen, or 0 for windowed.

    after doing that you should be fine.

    the exact problem i was having is the game would load to a momentary full black screen, then go windows and stay black, i could hear audio and everything seemed to be running fine, but the window stayed black.

    alt+enter did not work, nor did alt+tabbing, or anything else.
    You can also enter your preferred resolution in that file too. And make sure when you go into game you put it on dx10 mode as dx9 is default.

  4. #64
    Joined
    Nov 2002
    Location
    In bed with one of my avatar AMD girls :D
    Age
    39
    Posts
    8,876

    Re: Far Cry 2

    I think im gonna pick this game up from work on Friday.

    Hmm but first I gotta get to Crysis warhead

  5. #65
    Joined
    Feb 2006
    Location
    IL
    Age
    31
    Posts
    327

    Re: Far Cry 2

    Quote Originally Posted by Brandito View Post
    I got a PM asking for the location of the xml config file...

    This is how to fix the black window problem (tested in vista 64)

    in vista: <os drive>:\Users\<user name>\Documents\My Games\Far Cry2\GamerProfile.xml

    open that file with WordPad (NOT notepad) and a few lines down there's an entry for Fullscreen and Maximised right next to each other, make sure both are 1 for full screen, or 0 for windowed.

    after doing that you should be fine.

    the exact problem i was having is the game would load to a momentary full black screen, then go windows and stay black, i could hear audio and everything seemed to be running fine, but the window stayed black.

    alt+enter did not work, nor did alt+tabbing, or anything else.
    ok. i did change them both to 1 and still if i move my mouse cursor too far to one side of the screen, my game minimizes

  6. #66
    Joined
    Jan 2002
    Location
    Joliet, Illinois
    Age
    35
    Posts
    15,847

    Re: Far Cry 2

    Quote Originally Posted by |RH|Zaroff View Post
    ok. i did change them both to 1 and still if i move my mouse cursor too far to one side of the screen, my game minimizes
    that's strange, running dual monitors or anything? possibly even using something like Synergy for mouse/keyboard sharing?

    were you having the same problem i was specifically?
    Corsair 800D / Corsair TX750 PSU
    ASUS Sabertooth P67 / Win7 Pro
    Intel i7 2600k @ 4.4ghz (44 x 100) + Corsair H100
    Corsair Vengeance DDR3 1600 x 16GB
    2 x XFX R9 280x + 3 x Asus VS24AH-P 24" IPS 1920x1200
    Samsung 840 Evo 250GB OS + 2 x 1TB WD Caviar Black




    The member formerly known as SuBX3r0 HEAT

  7. #67
    Joined
    Feb 2006
    Location
    IL
    Age
    31
    Posts
    327

    Re: Far Cry 2

    no one monitor, 22' widescreen, no keyboard or mouse sharing
    Last edited by |RH|Zaroff; 10-23-2008 at 10:54 PM.

  8. #68
    Joined
    Apr 2005
    Posts
    83

    Re: Far Cry 2

    Quote Originally Posted by |RH|Zaroff View Post
    ok. i did change them both to 1 and still if i move my mouse cursor too far to one side of the screen, my game minimizes
    i have the same problem. i'm running dual monitors however, but I dont think thats causing the problem. my game was working fine when I first installed it, but I alt-tabbed and its been screwed up since. even if I navigate through the menus and load into a game, if I click my mouse it will minimize.

    EDIT: its xfire causing the problem
    Last edited by Gabe3; 10-24-2008 at 02:13 AM.
    --------------My System:--------------
    OS: Windows XP Professional x64 Edition
    Motherboard: DFI LanParty UT nF4 Ultra-D
    CPU: AMD Opteron 165 Dual-Core @ 2.9ghz
    Video: EVGA Geforce 7800 GT @ stock
    Monitors: NEC 19inch Flatscreen CRT & Sony 17inch CRT
    RAM: G.SKILL Extreme Series 2GB DDR500
    Audio: Chaintech AV-710 w/ Acoustic Authority Speakers
    PSU: AcBel 500watt w/LCD Monitor Panel
    HD1: 80gig SATA Seagate Barracuda 7200 RPM
    HD2: 80gig IDE SamSung 5400 RPM

  9. #69
    Joined
    Mar 2004
    Location
    MI
    Posts
    2,589

    Re: Far Cry 2

    There are even newer beta drivers out, 180.43. Linked is Vista 64-bit...

    http://www.nvidia.com/object/winvist...0.43_beta.html

  10. #70
    Joined
    Sep 2004
    Posts
    207

    Re: Far Cry 2

    Going back to the DRM gripes:



    Excuse me? That's just messed up. The one and only benefit of this new DRM methodology forcing online activation and marrying one's current HW to the game was that at least the requirement to have the DVD in the drive was a thing of the past. (Mass Effect, Spore, The Witcher, etc.)

    Why do I still have to have the darn DVD in the drive?!? (rhetorical question)
    Last edited by Zach; 10-24-2008 at 09:07 PM.

  11. #71
    Joined
    Jan 2001
    Location
    Auckland
    Age
    40
    Posts
    30,912

    Re: Far Cry 2

    Ponies. Not enough of them.

  12. #72
    Joined
    Jan 2002
    Location
    Joliet, Illinois
    Age
    35
    Posts
    15,847

    Re: Far Cry 2

    something about the game kinda makes me queezy, must be the controls, they're a bit laggy or something, tried mouse smoothing and it helped a little.

    also i was doing a mission for a friend, and i can't tell for sure, but i think i might have failed it? i really have no idea if i failed or not, but her name is now crossed out on my list.

    any way to get by security stations and crap without being shot at? i've resorted to just trying to kill everyone i see now, every mission is on the other end of the map forcing you to drive through a dozen areas where enemies shoot at you immediately. forget about navigating using boats, you get tore up real fast!
    Corsair 800D / Corsair TX750 PSU
    ASUS Sabertooth P67 / Win7 Pro
    Intel i7 2600k @ 4.4ghz (44 x 100) + Corsair H100
    Corsair Vengeance DDR3 1600 x 16GB
    2 x XFX R9 280x + 3 x Asus VS24AH-P 24" IPS 1920x1200
    Samsung 840 Evo 250GB OS + 2 x 1TB WD Caviar Black




    The member formerly known as SuBX3r0 HEAT

  13. #73
    Joined
    Mar 2004
    Location
    MI
    Posts
    2,589

    Re: Far Cry 2

    Quote Originally Posted by Brandito View Post
    something about the game kinda makes me queezy, must be the controls, they're a bit laggy or something, tried mouse smoothing and it helped a little.

    also i was doing a mission for a friend, and i can't tell for sure, but i think i might have failed it? i really have no idea if i failed or not, but her name is now crossed out on my list.

    any way to get by security stations and crap without being shot at? i've resorted to just trying to kill everyone i see now, every mission is on the other end of the map forcing you to drive through a dozen areas where enemies shoot at you immediately. forget about navigating using boats, you get tore up real fast!
    I know what you mean on the queezy part. The blurriness during sprinting is no good. I'd love to know how to get by the checkpoints too. I just killed you 5 guys 10 minutes ago, why do I have to kill you again already? I take the bus as often as I can now.

  14. #74
    Joined
    Jul 2003
    Location
    Australia
    Posts
    14,223

    Re: Far Cry 2

    Quote Originally Posted by COMPn00b09 View Post
    I take the bus as often as I can now.
    Same, but the downside of that is that you miss out on many of the diamonds.

    Speaking of diamonds, let's see if you guys can figure this out:

    Between the Slaughter House and Fresh Fish, there's a bridge (just north of Pala). A couple of hundred metres north of that is a safe house. Between the bridge and that safe house is a diamond. I can't find it. I think it's on the rocks but I can't see a way up. If anyone figures it out, please let me know.

    Quote Originally Posted by COMPn00b09 View Post
    The blurriness during sprinting is no good.
    That's you running out of breath. As your sickness level goes down, you can run further without getting short of breath.
    Last edited by Mjölnir; 10-25-2008 at 02:24 PM.

  15. #75
    Joined
    Mar 2004
    Location
    MI
    Posts
    2,589

    Re: Far Cry 2

    Quote Originally Posted by Mjölnir View Post
    That's you running out of breath. As your sickness level goes down, you can run further without getting short of breath.
    I know what it is. I'm just saying it's no good for me as in it gives me a headache after a while. And I can't find a way up to that diamond in question either.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •