Results 1 to 6 of 6
  1. #1
    Joined
    Oct 2001
    Age
    48
    Posts
    300

    Lightbulb MSI K9A2 Platinum Memory Configuration

    I have just upgraded to 4gb of DDR2 1000 (PC28000) memory and running the K9A2 Platinum mainboard, and it's still posting as DDR2 800 (PC26400). I'm running the AM2 6000+ CPU and wondering will this board allow me to manually set the memory to run at the correct Speed?

  2. #2
    Joined
    Feb 2003
    Posts
    8,739

    Re: MSI K9A2 Platinum Memory Configuration

    you'll need to raise the htt and oc the system. either using the stock multi and get some more out of the system or drop multi and come close to the stock clock.

    are you running the stock heatsink?

    got it? if not just ask.

    ud

  3. #3
    Joined
    May 2000
    Location
    Virginia
    Posts
    53

    Re: MSI K9A2 Platinum Memory Configuration

    Are you using 2 sticks of memory or 4?

  4. #4
    Joined
    Oct 2001
    Age
    48
    Posts
    300

    Re: MSI K9A2 Platinum Memory Configuration

    Thanks,
    Yea im running 2 sticks. I have 2 more but wouldn't be able to run in dual channel. I'll OC the system as specified and will see if i can get the speeds I'm looking for. And yep, just a stock HS/Fan but system runs very cool at around 33C CPU. It should be fine. Thanks.

  5. #5
    Joined
    Feb 2003
    Posts
    8,739

    Re: MSI K9A2 Platinum Memory Configuration

    i'm under the impression that you would be dual channel with 4 sticks.

    what more than likely will happen with 4 sticks is the system will drop the divider to 667. you should be able to raise manually back to 800.

    if it's the 3.25 gig limit with 32bit windows, one decides will they benefit from the additional ram.

    be sure to run memory86 when done.

    go head and check it out. keep you out of trouble for a while.


    ud

  6. #6
    Joined
    May 2000
    Location
    Virginia
    Posts
    53

    Re: MSI K9A2 Platinum Memory Configuration

    If you use all 4 slots, it does drop the divider. But as uddarts said, just raise it back to 800. If you use 2 slots, then you should be able to get to 1066mhz, but using 4 will only allow you to get to 800.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •