Results 1 to 6 of 6
  1. #1
    Joined
    Jul 2004
    Location
    England
    Age
    35
    Posts
    326

    Gigabyte & OCZ 2GB PC8500 Problem

    Hi

    I just put my new X4 system together today I have let the BIOS run everything on AUTO and CPU and everything is correct but my memory isn't for some reason I can only run at 667mhz not 1066mhz.

    I have the Gigabyte GA-MA78G-DS3H motherboard in the BIOS if I set the memory to 5.33 - 1066mhz it will save start-up and VISTA will either lock-up at the loading bar or start-up and BSOD.

    I have provided a link to pics from another forum if that is allowed since you can't upload on this site.

    http://www.ocforums.com/showthread.p...92#post5898892

    If anyone can help please.
    Windows XP 32bit SP3 (Moving to Win 7 RC1 64bit Soon)
    AMD Phenom 9550 AM2+ (4x 2.2ghz - Stock)
    Gigabyte GA-MA78G DS3H AM2+ (R1.0 BIOS F4)
    Kingston Hyper-X 4GB PC8500 DDR2 Kit (5-5-5-15 2.1v)
    Some Seagate RMA'd HDD (Upgrading To A SSD For Op Sys, & WD 250GB 7,200rpm SATA-II HDD For Storage)
    PNY 9600GT 512mb GDDR3 PCI-E 2.0
    Samsung SH-S138L DVD-RW
    Active Power 850w Mod PSU

  2. #2
    Joined
    Feb 2003
    Posts
    8,739

    Re: Gigabyte & OCZ 2GB PC8500 Problem

    some boards have difficulty with 533/1066 but why it's defaulting to 667 vs 800 is wierd.


    i'd set the vdimm to 2.1v. you question in the other thread where you make that settings. from your bios screen shot, it's near the bottom where it says system voltage optimized. auto to manual and open up the voltage control. change back to unganged then save, exit and reenter the bios. then set the memory to 400/800 save and exit. see if that gets you to at least the 200 fsb for the memory.



    ud

  3. #3
    Joined
    Jul 2004
    Location
    England
    Age
    35
    Posts
    326

    Re: Gigabyte & OCZ 2GB PC8500 Problem

    I have changed it to 800mhz without messing with the voltage I just went to the memory and switched it to 4.00 = 800mhz instead of 5.33 = 1066. I saw that memory voltage thing when I just went into it again it goes up with 0.1v, 0.4v & 0.7v I think if it's currently running at 1.8v adding the 0.4 should put it to 2.1v and then hopefully it may run at the required speed.

    Still dont know why CPU-Z 1.49 is stating it's PC5300 memory when it's PC8500 can you confrim that is the place to change the memory voltage I dont want to fry my new things on day 1.
    Windows XP 32bit SP3 (Moving to Win 7 RC1 64bit Soon)
    AMD Phenom 9550 AM2+ (4x 2.2ghz - Stock)
    Gigabyte GA-MA78G DS3H AM2+ (R1.0 BIOS F4)
    Kingston Hyper-X 4GB PC8500 DDR2 Kit (5-5-5-15 2.1v)
    Some Seagate RMA'd HDD (Upgrading To A SSD For Op Sys, & WD 250GB 7,200rpm SATA-II HDD For Storage)
    PNY 9600GT 512mb GDDR3 PCI-E 2.0
    Samsung SH-S138L DVD-RW
    Active Power 850w Mod PSU

  4. #4
    Joined
    Feb 2003
    Posts
    8,739

    Re: Gigabyte & OCZ 2GB PC8500 Problem

    no need to raise the voltage at this time. i would run memory86 to be sure the memory is running error free at the 400/800 setting.

    http://www.memtest.org/

    besides the pc-5300 listing, the spd ratings are a bit odd. i don't have any ocz so can't say whether it's just how they set it up.

    as for the 400/800 memory frequency, does it show up correct in the memory tab?

    what i would recommend is starting a thread in the gigabyte forum where there should be some that can give first hand input.



    ud

  5. #5
    Joined
    Jul 2004
    Location
    England
    Age
    35
    Posts
    326

    Re: Gigabyte & OCZ 2GB PC8500 Problem

    In CPU-Z under memory tab it shows DRAM at 400.0mhz so it defo is running at 800mhz speeds Dual Channel, under SPD tab it even shows the settings for 533mhz and what it needs to run at with timings etc but still says PC2-5300 I'm baffled by that.

    But it reports to get that Volts need to be 2.1V slower speeds like 333mhz it shows timings etc and 1.8v so I am assuming with it currently running at 400/800 it's still at 1.8v.

    I will further my problem in the gigabyte section thank you for your help
    Windows XP 32bit SP3 (Moving to Win 7 RC1 64bit Soon)
    AMD Phenom 9550 AM2+ (4x 2.2ghz - Stock)
    Gigabyte GA-MA78G DS3H AM2+ (R1.0 BIOS F4)
    Kingston Hyper-X 4GB PC8500 DDR2 Kit (5-5-5-15 2.1v)
    Some Seagate RMA'd HDD (Upgrading To A SSD For Op Sys, & WD 250GB 7,200rpm SATA-II HDD For Storage)
    PNY 9600GT 512mb GDDR3 PCI-E 2.0
    Samsung SH-S138L DVD-RW
    Active Power 850w Mod PSU

  6. #6
    Joined
    Mar 2004
    Posts
    318

    Re: Gigabyte & OCZ 2GB PC8500 Problem

    I had that same problem with my ds3 a while back with corsair 8500 and It ended up one stick was causing the issue and I also had to update bios cause it wasn't reading the memory so it put default to some standard.When they did work I had to put volts up to 2.10.
    . GA-EP45 DS3L 2GIG CORSAIR HITACHI 320 EVGA 260 216 896.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •