Results 1 to 15 of 15
  1. #1
    Joined
    Jun 2004
    Posts
    697

    Overclocking a E7200

    Here are the parts I have:

    E7200 (m0 revision)
    Abit AB9 Pro i965 (max 1066 fsb, DDR2 800)
    PNY DDR2 800 value ram 2gb x 2 (not sure of timings)


    Can someone suggest a starting point on overclocking this? My board only supports the current max cpu speed (1066).

    Thanks.

  2. #2
    Joined
    Aug 2004
    Posts
    10,610

    Re: Overclocking a E7200



    "The significant problems we face cannot be solved at the same level of thinking we were at when we created them."
    - Albert Einstein (1879-1955)

  3. #3
    Joined
    Jun 2004
    Posts
    697

    Re: Overclocking a E7200

    Most of those guides involve increasing the CPU FSB...which is what I cant do because its already at the max the board supports.

    Just need a starting point. Ive never really touched the multiplier when overclocking, only the FSB.

    Its watercooled and ready to go.
    Last edited by Vistrix; 12-19-2008 at 06:15 AM.

  4. #4
    Joined
    Aug 2004
    Posts
    10,610

    Re: Overclocking a E7200

    If you cant increase the fsb you are stuck. Everyone I know about will allow it. Should be in your frequency and voltages section of the bios.

    What the board officially supports and what it can do are too different things. As far as I kow you cn't increase the multi, you can decrease it to allow a faster fsb. Remember to keep your memory speed in check.


    "The significant problems we face cannot be solved at the same level of thinking we were at when we created them."
    - Albert Einstein (1879-1955)

  5. #5
    Joined
    Aug 2000
    Location
    Vvardenfell
    Age
    58
    Posts
    10,902

    Re: Overclocking a E7200

    Agreed - when a m/b manufacturer states something is "the maximum" what they mean is that at default "idiot" settings, that's the fastest out of a narrow range of discrete settings: say the fastest out of 100, 133, 166 and 200MHz. But there's always an option somewhere else to increase it in manual stages.


    Somewhere in BIOS should be a setting which allows manual control of the CPU settings, and I suspect that you're not changed it yet. Until you do, you're locked out.


    M

  6. #6
    Joined
    Jun 2004
    Posts
    697

    Re: Overclocking a E7200

    Ok thanks, ill take a look at it.

    But isnt my ram going to be a problem if I increase the FSB past 1066? I have DDR2 800mhz ram running at its specified speed. Its just PNY value ram.

  7. #7
    Joined
    Aug 2004
    Posts
    10,610

    Re: Overclocking a E7200

    Most times you can reduce the memory speed as well. Don't know how listed.
    Perhaps you should post this in the Abit forum, http://forums.pcper.com/forumdisplay.php?f=63 they will get you up to speed. After you get some where, post back here with your results!!!! and any other questions.


    "The significant problems we face cannot be solved at the same level of thinking we were at when we created them."
    - Albert Einstein (1879-1955)

  8. #8
    Joined
    Mar 2003
    Location
    FL
    Posts
    2,745

    Re: Overclocking a E7200

    You should be able to achieve a decent OC with that chip.

    That chip is a 1066fsb chip or what you will see in the bios 266fsb since intel quad pump the fsb for an effective 1066fsb or 266x4=1066 fsb rating.

    If you don't manually set your memory speed/ratio then it will run at its programmed spd settings if they are properly detected. Which in your case the board is running the memory faster than 1:1 with the fsb if its already at 800 and your fsb is at 266.

    For the memory 1:1 is what you want your memory running which in most instances is the slowest selectable speed in the bios for your memory.

    Once you get the memory running 1:1 or ddr2 533 speeds its time to start increasing the fsb.

    Ideally you will be able to achieve a nice even 400fsb speed which when quad pumped is 400x4 for an effective 1600fsb speed and with your memory running at 1:1 is should be running exactly at spec.

    You just need to get familiar with your bios and how much headroom your cpu has to OC and at which point you will need to add more voltage if any to maintain stability.
    i7 Beast: Asus P6T Deluxe, Intel i7 920 21x191 (4000) HT on 1.3875v, Swiftech GTZ/D5/BIX2
    6GB (3x2GB) G.Skill pi Black DDR3 1600, ECS 9600GT
    CM STACKER 810, PC Power & Cooling Silencer 750


    i7 Game: Asus P6T, Intel i7 920 20x180 (3600) HT on 1.275v, TRU-120
    6GB (3x2GB) G.Skill DDR3 1333 7-7-7-18, MSI GTX260 OCv2, Dell 3007WFP LCD
    CM STACKER 830, PC Power & Cooling Silencer 750


    AMD: Biostar 790GX A2+, PII X4 940BE 17x200, Freezer 64 Pro
    4GB (4x1GB) Ballistix Tracer DDR2 800, Powercolor 4850
    Corsair VX450

  9. #9
    Joined
    Jun 2004
    Posts
    697

    Re: Overclocking a E7200

    Quote Originally Posted by highoctane View Post
    You should be able to achieve a decent OC with that chip.

    That chip is a 1066fsb chip or what you will see in the bios 266fsb since intel quad pump the fsb for an effective 1066fsb or 266x4=1066 fsb rating.

    If you don't manually set your memory speed/ratio then it will run at its programmed spd settings if they are properly detected. Which in your case the board is running the memory faster than 1:1 with the fsb if its already at 800 and your fsb is at 266.

    For the memory 1:1 is what you want your memory running which in most instances is the slowest selectable speed in the bios for your memory.

    Once you get the memory running 1:1 or ddr2 533 speeds its time to start increasing the fsb.

    Ideally you will be able to achieve a nice even 400fsb speed which when quad pumped is 400x4 for an effective 1600fsb speed and with your memory running at 1:1 is should be running exactly at spec.

    You just need to get familiar with your bios and how much headroom your cpu has to OC and at which point you will need to add more voltage if any to maintain stability.
    Thanks alot. I did exactly as you said...

    Successfully reached 400 so im at 4.2ghz. The ram has reached its manufacture speed limit. How far do you think I can go?

    I've actually replaced the PNY ram with a more stable Corsair brand - PC 6400, 2x2gb.

  10. #10
    Joined
    Jun 2004
    Posts
    697

    Re: Overclocking a E7200

    Ok this is weird...I've seemed to of hit a brick wall.

    400mhz seems very stable. Played Left 4 Dead all night last night and it was fine.

    If I go for 405mhz, The PC wont boot into the OS. I've tried increasing the voltage by quite a bit and it doesnt seem to do anything...

  11. #11
    Joined
    Aug 2000
    Location
    Vvardenfell
    Age
    58
    Posts
    10,902

    Re: Overclocking a E7200

    What happens if you reduce the multiplier?

    What happens if you reduce the memory divider (i.e. memory slower)?


    M

  12. #12
    Joined
    Feb 2001
    Location
    near the sea-port of Antwerp, Belgium
    Posts
    12,856

    Re: Overclocking a E7200

    .

    You should be able to go 450+ fsb with this board according to this:
    http://www.anandtech.com/mb/showdoc.aspx?i=2799&p=3

    ( anandtech is very reputable, by the way )

    The sky is the limit ( keep an eye on the temps or your die will hit the sky and not the OC )
    MORE info (still): http://www.digital-daily.com/cpu/cpu...e7200_wolfdale


    .
    Last edited by noorman; 01-12-2009 at 03:06 PM. Reason: added last lines


    Fold with what you have, Every Work Unit will make a difference.

  13. #13
    Joined
    Feb 2001
    Location
    near the sea-port of Antwerp, Belgium
    Posts
    12,856

    Re: Overclocking a E7200

    .

    The base freq. of the E7xxx Wolfdales is 266 MHz and your board can go past 400 ...
    ( see last link in previous post )

    I got my E6550 (base freq. 333 MHz) OC'ed from 2.333 GHz to 3.150 GHz (to 450 MHz base freq.)

    .
    Last edited by noorman; 01-12-2009 at 03:28 PM. Reason: added 2nd line


    Fold with what you have, Every Work Unit will make a difference.

  14. #14
    Joined
    Feb 2001
    Location
    near the sea-port of Antwerp, Belgium
    Posts
    12,856

    Re: Overclocking a E7200

    Quote Originally Posted by Vistrix View Post
    Ok this is weird...I've seemed to of hit a brick wall.

    400mhz seems very stable. Played Left 4 Dead all night last night and it was fine.

    If I go for 405mhz, The PC wont boot into the OS. I've tried increasing the voltage by quite a bit and it doesnt seem to do anything...
    .


    Might indeed be hitting a wall with the RAM in stead of with the CPU ...


    .


    Fold with what you have, Every Work Unit will make a difference.

  15. #15
    Joined
    Mar 2003
    Location
    FL
    Posts
    2,745

    Re: Overclocking a E7200

    Well fsb walls are very real, my e6550 hits a wall around 430 and my 2160 is in the upper 3xx range. Those are the only two chips I have that the chips themselves seem to have their OC limited by fsb speed hitting a wall.
    i7 Beast: Asus P6T Deluxe, Intel i7 920 21x191 (4000) HT on 1.3875v, Swiftech GTZ/D5/BIX2
    6GB (3x2GB) G.Skill pi Black DDR3 1600, ECS 9600GT
    CM STACKER 810, PC Power & Cooling Silencer 750


    i7 Game: Asus P6T, Intel i7 920 20x180 (3600) HT on 1.275v, TRU-120
    6GB (3x2GB) G.Skill DDR3 1333 7-7-7-18, MSI GTX260 OCv2, Dell 3007WFP LCD
    CM STACKER 830, PC Power & Cooling Silencer 750


    AMD: Biostar 790GX A2+, PII X4 940BE 17x200, Freezer 64 Pro
    4GB (4x1GB) Ballistix Tracer DDR2 800, Powercolor 4850
    Corsair VX450

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •