Page 1 of 23 1234511 ... LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 345
  1. #1
    Joined
    Jul 2004
    Location
    Texan
    Age
    48
    Posts
    1,419

    Windows 7 Impressions. (Post if you're actively using it)

    This thread is JUST for folks currently running Windows 7.
    Post your review, what programs work/don't work, ect. It should be a good
    place for folks to decide whether or not to install it.


    Newest Article: PC Gaming Superiority
    http://richardmccord.com

  2. #2
    Joined
    Nov 2002
    Location
    In bed with one of my avatar AMD girls :D
    Age
    39
    Posts
    8,876

    Re: Windows 7 Impressions. (Post if you're actively using it)

    I installed it on my barracuda through windows

    when I tried booting for cd it gave me an error something about an image

    Anyways im running it right now and all drivers are fine except for 1 unknown yellow sign in device manager and my xfi.

    Can I use vista drivers?

  3. #3
    Joined
    Jul 2005
    Location
    Arkansas/Oklahoma
    Age
    41
    Posts
    1,890

    Re: Windows 7 Impressions. (Post if you're actively using it)

    I am running it on a compaq Presario that was shipped with Vista. It was an awful experience with Vista (Pre SP1) so I had it running XP. I now have Windows 7 on it and could not be happier. Not only was installation a breeze, Windows Updates found all the drivers for my software perfectly so I didn't need to use my pre downloaded stuff. This is what Vista should have been.

    FYI, there are tons of services that are installed with Windows 7, however, they are mostly set to Manual which is just fine with me. Even with SuperFetch running, my box rarely shows over 512MB of ram (3GB are installed).

    On my computers that still run Windows software, my XP's will be traded in for Windows 7 when it comes out.
    Soy el caimán seis cincuenta.

  4. #4
    Joined
    Nov 2007
    Location
    St-Sauveur, Quebec
    Posts
    69

    Re: Windows 7 Impressions. (Post if you're actively using it)

    If it's like the Asus D2X, go by the update driver function in Device Manager. It took the Vista driver for the CMedia chip and excluded the software bundle.

  5. #5
    Joined
    Jul 2004
    Location
    Texan
    Age
    48
    Posts
    1,419

    Re: Windows 7 Impressions. (Post if you're actively using it)

    I have the same issue with my Soundblaster X-FI Gamer card. The driver
    didn't install automatically like the rest. I'll try my Vista driver when I get
    home from work.

    My review so far is excellent. Everything seems to be working fine, and
    networking was hands-off. As soon as the install was complete, I could
    browse my entire network; moving files between computers is quick.

    As a gamer, I've tried STEAM (Team Fortress 2, Fallout 3), Lord of the Rings,
    Age of Conan and Warhammer Online. All run fine.


    Newest Article: PC Gaming Superiority
    http://richardmccord.com

  6. #6
    Joined
    Nov 2007
    Location
    St-Sauveur, Quebec
    Posts
    69

    Re: Windows 7 Impressions. (Post if you're actively using it)

    I find the new-style taskbar fun. The system feels zippy and new.
    Adobe Photo Shop Elements runs at the same rate and with the same feel in Vista 32 bit and Seven 64 bit...

  7. #7
    Joined
    Jul 2004
    Location
    Texan
    Age
    48
    Posts
    1,419

    Re: Windows 7 Impressions. (Post if you're actively using it)

    Soundblaster X-FI Gamer drivers installed fine under Vista Compatability mode.


    Newest Article: PC Gaming Superiority
    http://richardmccord.com

  8. #8
    Joined
    Dec 2001
    Location
    Minnesota
    Age
    74
    Posts
    163

    Re: Windows 7 Impressions. (Post if you're actively using it)

    I am using the 64 bit version on a m3a78-em/x2 5200, 3gb ram.
    It installed perfectly and MS update found and fixed 3 unknowns, realtech lan, acpi, and ati video.
    Nero 7 essentials worked after an update from Nero, I couldn't get Asus probe to work and tried the vista version from Asus but no joy.
    The network only sees the rigs hooked up via cable to the router and none of the wireless.
    I installed Network Magic and it picks up all.

    It takes about 1.5 minutes to boot.
    Xion Solaris Case
    Asus M4A785-M
    Athlon X2 6400 BE 3.2 Gig
    Zerotherm btf90 cpu cooler
    Ocz Gold 1024x2/512x2 ram
    Onboard Radeon HD4200
    120 gig OCZ ssd
    40 gig intel g2 ssd
    Onboard VIA 8 channel sound
    Fortron 500w 2.2
    Asus lightscribe dvd burner
    Win7 home premium 64 bit

  9. #9
    Joined
    Aug 2002
    Location
    Sacramento, Ca.
    Age
    75
    Posts
    598

    Re: Windows 7 Impressions. (Post if you're actively using it)

    I'm running the 64bit version and about the only problem is the ATI driver software won't load for the 3870 card.
    There is a driver available from Windows update but it's bare minimum and there is no control of the fan and the card's temp is between 85c and 90c!
    Electronic Smoke Signals From my "Techno Teepee"
    ASUS Crosshair V Formula AM3+ 990FX, 1703 bios
    AMD FX 8350 Vishera @ 5142Mhz [21x244] 1.536v
    Water Cooled - Koolance EX2-1055, CPU 370 WB, Idle=22c Load=53c
    32Gb G.Skill Sniper ddr3 1600 8G X 4 , 9-9-9-24 @ 1.55v
    ASUS HD7970-DC2T-3GD5, Cat 13.6 beta 2, Dell U3011 @ 2560x1600
    SanDisk Extreme 120GB SSD SATA 6Gb, 250Gb SATA 6Gb, 1Tb SATA 6Gb x2
    Win 7 Ultimate 64bit, Corsair Obsidian 800D, Corsair HX1000w PSU

  10. #10
    Joined
    Nov 2007
    Location
    Harvest, AL
    Posts
    19

    Re: Windows 7 Impressions. (Post if you're actively using it)

    Installed, clean install on an external ESATA drive this afternoon. It installed as 64 bit Ultimate.

    Now runing in Vista Home Premium 64 as default. XPPro 32 bit and Windows 7 Ultimate 64 bit .

    First glance looks like a keeper, played with it for a bit. Will see what happens as I try to move programs over

  11. #11
    Joined
    Nov 2001
    Location
    E n g l a n d
    Posts
    10,978

    Re: Windows 7 Impressions. (Post if you're actively using it)

    Quote Originally Posted by Poci View Post
    Can I use vista drivers?
    Yes, but you may have to right click and tell it to use Compatibility Mode: Vista

    I had to do that with the Intel chipset drivers. They work fine.

    I've put the 64 bit version on it seems to be working ok. Internet Explorer is almost usable now, but it's still annoying. The little preview windows will get old very quickly.

  12. #12
    Joined
    Nov 2002
    Location
    In bed with one of my avatar AMD girls :D
    Age
    39
    Posts
    8,876

    Re: Windows 7 Impressions. (Post if you're actively using it)

    Quote Originally Posted by Slayerhawk View Post
    Soundblaster X-FI Gamer drivers installed fine under Vista Compatability mode.
    Umm?Just run the installer in vista compatability mode?

  13. #13
    Joined
    Feb 2005
    Location
    Vegas
    Posts
    1,972

    Re: Windows 7 Impressions. (Post if you're actively using it)

    Only been playing with it for 30 Mins and I am already in love the the new window resizing, the new task bar is OK and may take some getting used to, I may even start to like it. NVidia drivers installed with no issues. More exploring to do and some gaming in the morning. Oh yea a little issue with PcPer website and drop down menues

    BF3 Dino:
    i7 2600k, ASUS P8Z68-V Pro, 8GB Corsair, X-25M 120GB, WD 300GB Raptor, 2xEVGA GTX570HD 2.5GB, X-fi Titanium, Antec 1200W.
    Monster: i7 930, MSI X58 Platinum, 9GB Corsair, WD 74GB Raptor, WD 2TB, Palit GTX460 1GB, PCP&C 750W.
    Beast: AMD4400+, Asus A8N-SLI Deluxe, 2GB Corsair, 2x 1TB WD Green Raid0, 2TB WD Green, KFA2 9600GT, Dynex 500W.
    Relic: Intel P4 3.2GHz, Asus P4SD-LA, 1.5 GB PC2700, 160GB WD, 120GB Maxtor, ATI 9600Pro, Dynex 500W.

  14. #14
    Joined
    Nov 2008
    Location
    Springfield, MO
    Age
    62
    Posts
    111

    Re: Windows 7 Impressions. (Post if you're actively using it)

    Quote Originally Posted by hudson80 View Post
    Installed, clean install on an external ESATA drive this afternoon. It installed as 64 bit Ultimate.

    Now runing in Vista Home Premium 64 as default. XPPro 32 bit and Windows 7 Ultimate 64 bit .

    First glance looks like a keeper, played with it for a bit. Will see what happens as I try to move programs over
    Does the Win7 installer handle the multi-boot or did you have to do something? I was going to swap HDs but if it will leave my XP install intact and go on an empty partition I'd be much happier.

  15. #15
    Joined
    Nov 2002
    Location
    In bed with one of my avatar AMD girls :D
    Age
    39
    Posts
    8,876

    Re: Windows 7 Impressions. (Post if you're actively using it)

    Im running dual boot with vista

    7 is on my 2nd drive

    I would now like to uninstall it,doesnt seem stable to me

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •