Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 19
  1. #1
    Joined
    Mar 2009
    Age
    35
    Posts
    2

    how to get my q6600 to overclock to 3.6ghz

    hi i have a 780i motherboard with a q6600 that is overclocked to 3.2 stable with a OCZ vandetta 2 cooler idle temps are 28 and load are no more then 46 i cant seem to figure out what voltage i need to have it OC to 3.6 or if it has something to do with my ram ..does that play a roll in it? and if so what do i need to do there? any help would be great thanks
    Last edited by metalxhead; 03-11-2009 at 11:20 PM.

  2. #2
    Joined
    May 2005
    Location
    Canada
    Posts
    1,125

    Re: how to get my q6600 to overclock to 3.6ghz

    DDR3 is not compatible with your motherboard so don't buy that.
    DDR2 is what you want.

    You may need to use a divider to run the ram slower since as you increase the bus speed you are also overclocking the ram at the same time.

  3. #3
    Joined
    Mar 2009
    Age
    35
    Posts
    2

    Re: how to get my q6600 to overclock to 3.6ghz

    ok im actually doing this for my bf and i was wrong on the ram was suppose to be ddr2 lol and he said that there is an option on the mobo to unlink the ram and thats what he has done so it doesnt oc the ram when he ocs the cpu what about the voltages for the cpu how high do they have to be for 3.6?

  4. #4
    Joined
    Aug 2000
    Location
    Vvardenfell
    Age
    58
    Posts
    10,926

    Re: how to get my q6600 to overclock to 3.6ghz

    How long is a piece of string? I can only say that my Q6600 takes about 1.85V to get to 3.6GHz, while some others take less. Some probably won't get there at all.


    M

  5. #5
    Joined
    Aug 2004
    Posts
    10,610

    Re: how to get my q6600 to overclock to 3.6ghz

    1.85v is a lot of juice!!I haven't gone over 1.5 since the 90nm days


    "The significant problems we face cannot be solved at the same level of thinking we were at when we created them."
    - Albert Einstein (1879-1955)

  6. #6
    Joined
    Nov 2001
    Location
    Between Hell and Nowhere
    Posts
    1,038

    Re: how to get my q6600 to overclock to 3.6ghz

    Which 780i is it?
    =+=+=+=+=+=+=+=+=+=+=+=+=+=+=+=+=+=+=+=+=+=+=+=+=+=+=+=+=+=+=+=+=+=+
    **cruncher #2 lp-dk x58/w3520@4100 ***cruncher #3 tpower x58/w3520@4100 ****cruncher #4 dx58so/w3520@4100
    *****cruncher #5 m2f/x3360@3910 ******cruncher #6 790i/q6600@3600

    +=+=+=+=+=+=+=+=+=+=+=+=+=+=+=+=+=+=+=+=+=+=+=+=+=+=+=+=+=+=+=+=+=+=
    would you crunch if you thought it would save her life?

    maybe it will!

  7. #7
    Joined
    Feb 2005
    Posts
    301

    Re: how to get my q6600 to overclock to 3.6ghz

    Quote Originally Posted by Meridian View Post
    How long is a piece of string? I can only say that my Q6600 takes about 1.85V to get to 3.6GHz, while some others take less. Some probably won't get there at all.


    M
    WOW...that's a lot of volts......I would steer clear of anything over 1.6 unless you have serious cooling, or like buying new chips..

    my Q6600 needed 1.575 on my 780i...but that was with water cooling.....

  8. #8
    Joined
    Aug 2000
    Location
    Vvardenfell
    Age
    58
    Posts
    10,926

    Re: how to get my q6600 to overclock to 3.6ghz

    Is everyone else here a wimp? Am I the only real man overclocking here?


    M

  9. #9
    Joined
    Aug 2004
    Posts
    10,610

    Re: how to get my q6600 to overclock to 3.6ghz

    Yup!!


    "The significant problems we face cannot be solved at the same level of thinking we were at when we created them."
    - Albert Einstein (1879-1955)

  10. #10
    Joined
    Jan 2002
    Location
    Joliet, Illinois
    Age
    35
    Posts
    15,847

    Re: how to get my q6600 to overclock to 3.6ghz

    wow, 1.85, i didn't like pushing mine past 1.4v. are you water cooling?

    to the original poster, it's quite possible he's just reached the limit of the chip, there's a point where the amount of voltage you need to add to go one step further is far beyond what is comfortable.

    for my q6600 that was about 3.5ghz, at that point in order to get to 3.6 i certainly needed over 1.4v probably much more than that even. i've actually had to back mine off to 3.4ghz recently after my oc started to become unstable. now i can't get to 3.5ghz without adding well over 1.4v.

    take the chip as far as you can with under 1.4v, maaaybe 1.5v enjoy it. like others have pointed out, just make sure you're using a ram divider that takes your memory out of the picture for stability. also depending on your mobo adding vboltage to the chipset, the fsb, and other places may get you stability as well. it's best if you find a dedicated thread for your exact motherboard somewhere. i know xtreme systems has a few. it's likely something specific to your board that may be holding you back.
    Corsair 800D / Corsair TX750 PSU
    ASUS Sabertooth P67 / Win7 Pro
    Intel i7 2600k @ 4.4ghz (44 x 100) + Corsair H100
    Corsair Vengeance DDR3 1600 x 16GB
    2 x XFX R9 280x + 3 x Asus VS24AH-P 24" IPS 1920x1200
    Samsung 840 Evo 250GB OS + 2 x 1TB WD Caviar Black




    The member formerly known as SuBX3r0 HEAT

  11. #11
    Joined
    Aug 2000
    Location
    Vvardenfell
    Age
    58
    Posts
    10,926

    Re: how to get my q6600 to overclock to 3.6ghz

    Quote Originally Posted by Brandito View Post
    wow, 1.85, i didn't like pushing mine past 1.4v. are you water cooling?

    to the original poster, it's quite possible he's just reached the limit of the chip, there's a point where the amount of voltage you need to add to go one step further is far beyond what is comfortable.


    Nope - air. Specifically a Thermalright Ultra120A with a Scythe S-Flex 1200rpm fan (about 64cfm I believe).


    But as you say, you reach a point where bigger and bigger voltage raises are need for smaller and smaller speed gains. I can get 3.6GHz at 1.85, but (say) 1.7V will only net me about 3.4GHz. I'm willing to take the risk - for a start, it's in a backup machine, not my main one. For a second, it will still last at least five years, and by that time it will be way past obsolete.



    M

  12. #12
    Joined
    Jan 2002
    Location
    Joliet, Illinois
    Age
    35
    Posts
    15,847

    Re: how to get my q6600 to overclock to 3.6ghz

    Quote Originally Posted by Meridian View Post
    Nope - air. Specifically a Thermalright Ultra120A with a Scythe S-Flex 1200rpm fan (about 64cfm I believe).


    But as you say, you reach a point where bigger and bigger voltage raises are need for smaller and smaller speed gains. I can get 3.6GHz at 1.85, but (say) 1.7V will only net me about 3.4GHz. I'm willing to take the risk - for a start, it's in a backup machine, not my main one. For a second, it will still last at least five years, and by that time it will be way past obsolete.



    M
    what are your load temps? i'm using the same cooler, though mine is a non-a revision (still not sure what they added to the a') and i'm using a coolermaster fan i believe.

    i top out around ~70c with 4 cores loaded in prime95, this is according to realtemp though, realtemp is the preferred method for measuring accurate temps over coretemp i do believe.
    Corsair 800D / Corsair TX750 PSU
    ASUS Sabertooth P67 / Win7 Pro
    Intel i7 2600k @ 4.4ghz (44 x 100) + Corsair H100
    Corsair Vengeance DDR3 1600 x 16GB
    2 x XFX R9 280x + 3 x Asus VS24AH-P 24" IPS 1920x1200
    Samsung 840 Evo 250GB OS + 2 x 1TB WD Caviar Black




    The member formerly known as SuBX3r0 HEAT

  13. #13
    Joined
    Aug 2000
    Location
    Vvardenfell
    Age
    58
    Posts
    10,926

    Re: how to get my q6600 to overclock to 3.6ghz

    CoreTemp says 71oC max running SETI. Not tried Realtemp. I assume by "accurate" you mean a better idea of what Tmax is, which Intel isn't telling.


    M

  14. #14
    Joined
    Jan 2002
    Location
    Joliet, Illinois
    Age
    35
    Posts
    15,847

    Re: how to get my q6600 to overclock to 3.6ghz

    Quote Originally Posted by Meridian View Post
    CoreTemp says 71oC max running SETI. Not tried Realtemp. I assume by "accurate" you mean a better idea of what Tmax is, which Intel isn't telling.


    M
    yes, seems the creator has done extensive research and testing to narrow it down.
    Corsair 800D / Corsair TX750 PSU
    ASUS Sabertooth P67 / Win7 Pro
    Intel i7 2600k @ 4.4ghz (44 x 100) + Corsair H100
    Corsair Vengeance DDR3 1600 x 16GB
    2 x XFX R9 280x + 3 x Asus VS24AH-P 24" IPS 1920x1200
    Samsung 840 Evo 250GB OS + 2 x 1TB WD Caviar Black




    The member formerly known as SuBX3r0 HEAT

  15. #15
    Joined
    Feb 2005
    Posts
    301

    Re: how to get my q6600 to overclock to 3.6ghz

    Quote Originally Posted by Meridian View Post
    Is everyone else here a wimp? Am I the only real man overclocking here?


    M
    LOL well, the only crazy one anyway..

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •