Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 34
  1. #1
    Joined
    Mar 2009
    Posts
    13

    AM3 Cpu In AM2 Motherboard? What Could Happen!!!

    Hi currently own an Abit AN52S the latest bios supposed to add Phenom support but only Phenom 1 (as far as i can tell). With Abit going belly up its difficult to find information on this MoBo. The 4200+ X2 i have at the moment is serving me well but at some point more cpu power will be needed and i would be looking for a cpu upgrade if possible rather than abandoning what still is a reasonable system.

    I had my eye on the X3 720BE and X4 810 i'm just unsure what would happen if i installed one i'm not fussed about the bios not reporting the correct details i'm just unsure if i would be strangling the poor Phenom AM3 by putting it in an AM2 socket. This MoBo supports the X2 6400+ so it should handle the lower wattage Phenoms i guess i would just like to know will it work does Phenom 1 support guarantee Phenom 2 support??. Thanks hope someone can help

  2. #2
    Joined
    Feb 2001
    Location
    near the sea-port of Antwerp, Belgium
    Posts
    12,856

    Re: AM3 Cpu In AM2 Motherboard? What Could Happen!!!

    .

    http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Socket_AM3

    It won't fit !

    different # of pins/contacts


    .


    Fold with what you have, Every Work Unit will make a difference.

  3. #3
    Joined
    Jul 2003
    Location
    Long Beach CA
    Age
    60
    Posts
    4,773

    Re: AM3 Cpu In AM2 Motherboard? What Could Happen!!!

    Quote Originally Posted by noorman View Post
    .

    http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Socket_AM3

    It won't fit !

    different # of pins/contacts


    .
    Ummm

    Unless I misunderstood the article then, with a BIOS update am AM3 CPU will work in an AM2/AM2+ motherboard. Itís the AM2 CPU that wont work in an AM3 Motherboard.

    However, AM3 processors are backwards-compatible with Socket AM2+, contingent upon a BIOS update for the motherboard. Manufacturers including Asus,[6] Gigabyte,[7] and others have labeled existing AM2/AM2+ boards as being "AM3 Ready" or similar, indicating that BIOS support is provided for the specified boards. This allows existing AM2/AM2+ systems to upgrade the CPU without having to upgrade any other components.
    Game - BIOSTAR TA785 A2+ / Phenom II X4 965 Black Edition Deneb 3.4GHz 125W / Patroit 8GB DDR2 800 CAS 4 Timing: 4-4-4-12 / Sapphire HD 6870 1GB / Antec Three Hundred Case / PC Power & Cooling S61EPS 610W / X-Fi XtremeGamer / Western Digital 640GB 7200 RPM SATA 3.0Gb/s /Windows Vista home premium 64 SP1

    Back up - Biostar 6100-939 / A64 3800 Venice(Stock 2.4) / 1.5 GB Corsair XMS 3200 / HD3870

  4. #4
    Joined
    Mar 2009
    Posts
    13

    Re: AM3 Cpu In AM2 Motherboard? What Could Happen!!!

    Thanks guys now i'm more confused my brother has a 9850BE and i will be fitting him a Sunbeamtech core contact soon so his cpu may go walkies for an hour or so. (for testing purposes you understand). However i hear the Phen1's are a bit "juicey" (power and heat wise) and i was hoping to squeeze a 45nm nice and cool Phen2 (leaning towards 720BE) and clocking it. Rig will be used most for dvd encodes (more cores the better right?) gaming and general browsing.

    I guess i had hoped to put off the eventual upgrade one more time (looking to getting nice cool 3.0ghz+ more than dual core cpu 4gb cheap 1066 ddr and living with it i'm no hardcore gamer so no need for tri sli MoBo's or other assorted stuff just looking for plenty of quiet cpu power. Thanks

  5. #5
    Joined
    Jan 2003
    Location
    Montreal, Canada
    Age
    43
    Posts
    3,072

    Re: AM3 Cpu In AM2 Motherboard? What Could Happen!!!

    It may not boot at all, or may boot but be misidentified. I wouldn't go near the 125W TDP chips.

    I also have an old Abit board gathering dust. I feel your pain.
    AMD R7 1700x. MSI B350 Tomahawk. 2x8gb Corsair vengeance LPX. Coolermaster Hyper 212 evo. Corsair Carbide 200R. EVGA GTX 970.

  6. #6
    Joined
    Mar 2003
    Location
    Central Virginia, USA
    Age
    70
    Posts
    5,302

    Re: AM3 Cpu In AM2 Motherboard? What Could Happen!!!

    Quote Originally Posted by Darkstalker420 View Post
    .........I guess i had hoped to put off the eventual upgrade one more time (looking to getting nice cool 3.0ghz+ more than dual core cpu 4gb cheap 1066 ddr and living with it i'm no hardcore gamer so no need for tri sli MoBo's or other assorted stuff just looking for plenty of quiet cpu power. Thanks
    I wouldn't worry about AM3 mobos for a while - let them "mature", updating to a "good" AM2+ mobo will give you time, PC2 mem is cheap PC3 isn't, and it'll run an AM3 which you can save for later .
    Last edited by jedihobbit; 03-31-2009 at 06:49 PM.

    Why F@H?? Click me!
    As of 07/28/11
    Oz1a v2.0 >> XFX MDA72P7509 750a, PI X2 8870BE, 2 x XFX GTS250, WD 250GB, F2-8500CL5D-2GBPK, Tt TR2 600W, XP Pro SP3

  7. #7
    Joined
    Mar 2009
    Posts
    13

    Re: AM3 Cpu In AM2 Motherboard? What Could Happen!!!

    Thanks everyone will give my bro's 9850BE a whirl as he just ordered his stuff so will know what Abit's idea of Phenom "support" is in a few days if all is well i will wait till the upgrade monster bites him (Mwwwaahhha ) and i will make him an offer on the 9850BE. Thanks

  8. #8
    Joined
    Jul 2003
    Location
    Long Beach CA
    Age
    60
    Posts
    4,773

    Re: AM3 Cpu In AM2 Motherboard? What Could Happen!!!

    Quote Originally Posted by jedihobbit View Post
    I wouldn't worry about AM3 mobos for a while - let them "mature", updating to a "good" AM2+ mobo will give you time, PC2 mem is cheap PC3 isn't, and it'll run an AM3 which you can save for the .

    +1 on that idea
    Game - BIOSTAR TA785 A2+ / Phenom II X4 965 Black Edition Deneb 3.4GHz 125W / Patroit 8GB DDR2 800 CAS 4 Timing: 4-4-4-12 / Sapphire HD 6870 1GB / Antec Three Hundred Case / PC Power & Cooling S61EPS 610W / X-Fi XtremeGamer / Western Digital 640GB 7200 RPM SATA 3.0Gb/s /Windows Vista home premium 64 SP1

    Back up - Biostar 6100-939 / A64 3800 Venice(Stock 2.4) / 1.5 GB Corsair XMS 3200 / HD3870

  9. #9
    Joined
    Dec 2002
    Location
    phoenix, az
    Posts
    2,292

    Re: AM3 Cpu In AM2 Motherboard? What Could Happen!!!

    Quote Originally Posted by Darkstalker420 View Post
    Hi currently own an Abit AN52S the latest bios supposed to add Phenom support but only Phenom 1 (as far as i can tell). With Abit going belly up its difficult to find information on this MoBo. The 4200+ X2 i have at the moment is serving me well but at some point more cpu power will be needed and i would be looking for a cpu upgrade if possible rather than abandoning what still is a reasonable system.

    I had my eye on the X3 720BE and X4 810 i'm just unsure what would happen if i installed one i'm not fussed about the bios not reporting the correct details i'm just unsure if i would be strangling the poor Phenom AM3 by putting it in an AM2 socket. This MoBo supports the X2 6400+ so it should handle the lower wattage Phenoms i guess i would just like to know will it work does Phenom 1 support guarantee Phenom 2 support??. Thanks hope someone can help
    agree with other thread, i believe the am3 will work in am2+ boards,,,but the am2 cpu will not work in am3 boards, which are ddr3.
    #1-i5-4690k-msi z97 gaming 5- msi gtx 1060 6gb- lg ud 68 4k monitor
    #2-amd phenom II x6 1100T-gigabyte 990fxa ud3-xfx 480 4gb- asus pb 278 2k moitor
    #3-i5-2400- biostar tzz77-msi 480 4gb- asus vx24a 2k monitor
    #4-dell inspiron 1520-8600 gt

  10. #10
    Joined
    Mar 2003
    Location
    Central Virginia, USA
    Age
    70
    Posts
    5,302

    Re: AM3 Cpu In AM2 Motherboard? What Could Happen!!!

    Quote Originally Posted by geekkyyy View Post
    agree with other thread, i believe the am3 will work in am2+ boards,,,but the am2 cpu will not work in am3 boards, which are ddr3.
    That is it in a nut shell!

    Why F@H?? Click me!
    As of 07/28/11
    Oz1a v2.0 >> XFX MDA72P7509 750a, PI X2 8870BE, 2 x XFX GTS250, WD 250GB, F2-8500CL5D-2GBPK, Tt TR2 600W, XP Pro SP3

  11. #11
    Joined
    Mar 2009
    Posts
    13

    Re: AM3 Cpu In AM2 Motherboard? What Could Happen!!!

    Tested 9850BE and sized up my bro's Sunbeamtech core contact (just fits phew!). 9850 posted and was identified correctly and my bro is looking to upgrade to a PhII so i will get the 9850BE for nothing!! didn't have time to run any benchmarks as he was itching to get the heatsink installed (and back to WoW ). So could be a nice little upgrade for me just need 2x2gb 1066 DDR2 and i'l be laughing . any ideas on the ram?? would like to run the 9850 @ 10x250 (no OC for now just like to give the memory bandwidth a little boost). Thanx
    Rig: AMD Athlon X2 4200+EE 65W@ 2750mhz (1.35v)(Core Contact Freezer Lapped TX'ed) / Abit AN52S BIOS v16 (Lapped & AS5'ed OTES) / 2gb OCZ Vista Upgrade Kit ddr2 800 / Sparkle 8800gts 640mb (AS5'ed) / Onboard Realtek HD Audio / NZXT Hush & Corsairs VX550 / All connected to a Sony V3000 1080p 40" HDTV

  12. #12
    Joined
    Mar 2003
    Location
    Central Virginia, USA
    Age
    70
    Posts
    5,302

    Re: AM3 Cpu In AM2 Motherboard? What Could Happen!!!


    Why F@H?? Click me!
    As of 07/28/11
    Oz1a v2.0 >> XFX MDA72P7509 750a, PI X2 8870BE, 2 x XFX GTS250, WD 250GB, F2-8500CL5D-2GBPK, Tt TR2 600W, XP Pro SP3

  13. #13
    Joined
    Mar 2009
    Posts
    23

    Re: AM3 Cpu In AM2 Motherboard? What Could Happen!!!

    Processor AM2+/AM3 can be installed on the AM2+ Mainboard (with Update BIOS)
    but AM2+ Processor can not be installed on the Mainboard AM3.

    Is it true...?. (CMIIW)

    Thanks.
    Last edited by mad75; 04-18-2009 at 06:05 PM.

  14. #14
    Joined
    Mar 2003
    Location
    Central Virginia, USA
    Age
    70
    Posts
    5,302

    Re: AM3 Cpu In AM2 Motherboard? What Could Happen!!!

    Quote Originally Posted by mad75 View Post
    Processor AM2+/AM3 can be installed on the AM2+ Mainboard (with Update BIOS)
    but AM2+ Processor can not be installed on the Mainboard AM3.

    Is it true...?. (CMIIW)

    Thanks.
    Correct......

    Why F@H?? Click me!
    As of 07/28/11
    Oz1a v2.0 >> XFX MDA72P7509 750a, PI X2 8870BE, 2 x XFX GTS250, WD 250GB, F2-8500CL5D-2GBPK, Tt TR2 600W, XP Pro SP3

  15. #15
    Joined
    Mar 2004
    Posts
    624

    Re: AM3 Cpu In AM2 Motherboard? What Could Happen!!!

    Meanwhile...

    We've seen some benchmarks that show the Phenom II as way behind the i7. But aren't they all based on an i7 running DDR3 at 1333MHz while the Phenoms were running DDR2 at lower clocks?

    How much difference will that make when we get AM3 chips? How much of that "massive advantage" will vaporize?

    Even DDR3 RAM is pretty cheap right now. But the i7 chips and their mobos still mount up a pricey rig. How much difference is there going to be between the percentages - performance jump in %, compared to price jump in %?
    His: Windows 7 64-bit on MSI X58 Pro-E, i7 950, Radeon 4870 1G, 300G Velociraptor + 2250G other SATA, 12G RAM; Windoze Home Server on MSI K9N SLI Platinum, A64 X2 6000, nVidia 7900, 2TB SATA storage

    Hers: Vista Home 64-bit on Toshiba Core-2 Duo Laptop

    The dog: he'd rather go to the off-leash park now that I won't let him pee on Intel units.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •