Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 22
  1. #1
    Joined
    Apr 2009
    Posts
    10

    q6700 overclock help

    Hi folks

    I have tried to follow the very helpful guide posted as a sticky but I think I'm basically too much of a noob (i.e too thick) to be able to do it properly. Specs are

    asus p45 pro
    q6700 @ 1.35, 333x9
    4gb corsair ram 5.5.5.12
    (I have the full specs if it helps)

    I've tried the settings in the info below and it boots into windows np but the HWMonitor still reports core temps are very high - even ambient is at 54 - during stress testing it starts going >80, so i've always bottled it and stopped it.

    Heatsink is an Arctic Cooling Freezer 7 using Arctic silver compound - having looked on the net though it looks like I went a bit mad when applying the compound and used loads- is it worth removing and doing again?

    If anyone can help me oc this damn thing at a reasonable temperature I would be eternally grateful!
    Last edited by Wide; 04-12-2009 at 05:48 PM. Reason: specs snipped for neatness

  2. #2
    Joined
    May 2005
    Location
    Canada
    Posts
    1,125

    Re: q6700 overclock help

    Quote Originally Posted by Wide View Post

    Heatsink is an Arctic Cooling Freezer 7 using Arctic silver compound - having looked on the net though it looks like I went a bit mad when applying the compound and used loads- is it worth removing and doing again?
    Yes its worth doing it again, if you use too much you can get higher temp since it can somewhat isulate instead of transfering the heat to the heatsink.
    That'd be the 1st thing to do imo.

  3. #3
    Joined
    Mar 2009
    Posts
    130

    Re: q6700 overclock help

    Yes, do NOT use lots of arctic silver at all. The amount should appear to be a grain of rice worth of arctic silver in the middle of the heatspreader, and none to the cooler itself which should be perfectly clean. When the heatsink is lowered onto the heatspreader, it should then force the rice grain sized and shaped arctic silver to spread properly.

    Using too much will make the CPU run warmer, not cooler at all. No thermal paste ever made beats metal on metal contact. The only point of thermal paste is that it fills any gaps between the metal on metal contact. It should be a minimum amount.
    Ci7 920@3.6Ghz/6Gb Corsair DDR3 1600mhz/EX58-UD3R/AMD Radeon HD4870 512/4x 750Gb Seagate 7200.11
    C2Q Q6600/4Gb G.Skill Pi Black DDR2 800/IP35 Pro/8800GTS 640mb/2x 200Gb SATA Caviar

  4. #4
    Joined
    Apr 2009
    Posts
    10

    Re: q6700 overclock help

    awesome, that seems to have made a difference already. Did a very short p95 run and it only went as high as 78, which is an improvement for sure. i think the ambient is still quite high though at ~60, any more tips on getting it lower?

  5. #5
    Joined
    Mar 2009
    Posts
    130

    Re: q6700 overclock help

    If ambient is so high, I'd look at chassis air flow. Ensure you don't have over-pressure or under-pressure in the case by making sure you have as much exhaust as air intake. Does your video card cool itself by blowing the hot air off it's heatsink out the back of your PC or is it one of the ones that pretty much blasts the heat off the GPU and off into the case? What about hard drives? Do they have good airflow, or are they heating up the case in a isolated section?
    Ci7 920@3.6Ghz/6Gb Corsair DDR3 1600mhz/EX58-UD3R/AMD Radeon HD4870 512/4x 750Gb Seagate 7200.11
    C2Q Q6600/4Gb G.Skill Pi Black DDR2 800/IP35 Pro/8800GTS 640mb/2x 200Gb SATA Caviar

  6. #6
    Joined
    Jul 2004
    Location
    South Carolina
    Posts
    74

    Re: q6700 overclock help

    Ambient or idle temps are high? What are you using to monitor your temps? *edit* upon re-reading your using HWmonitor for temps

    Pop the side off your case, and check your temps. That will tell you if chassis airflow is the problem. Redo AS application. (if your unsure how much to use or application technique check here http://www.arcticsilver.com/instructions.htm) Check and re-check those pushpins, When you think all is good, check them again. (it sounds to me like 1 of them might not be fully clipped)
    Last edited by Donut; 04-12-2009 at 08:22 PM.

  7. #7
    Joined
    Apr 2009
    Posts
    10

    Re: q6700 overclock help

    thanks for all your responses, really appreciated.

    The cooler is definitely seated correctly, I know because it was a bloody mission getting them all to click back on and i was paranoid about cracking the mobo!

    This is the model of vga card http://tinyurl.com/dzh72c so it is just chucking heat straight into the case. The case is an Antec Sonata 3. It is pretty close to the wall though- only about a 4/5" gap away - would it be worth placing somewhere where there is better airflow? The case also has the capability to install a big-ass fan on the front, would that be worth doing or adding a better vga cooler?

    I'm hesitant about chucking more fans and stuff in the case though because of the extra noise- I'm not confident I've got everything set up correctly on the mobo for the overclock at the moment.

  8. #8
    Joined
    Mar 2009
    Posts
    130

    Re: q6700 overclock help

    Quote Originally Posted by Wide View Post
    thanks for all your responses, really appreciated.

    The cooler is definitely seated correctly, I know because it was a bloody mission getting them all to click back on and i was paranoid about cracking the mobo!

    This is the model of vga card http://tinyurl.com/dzh72c so it is just chucking heat straight into the case. The case is an Antec Sonata 3. It is pretty close to the wall though- only about a 4/5" gap away - would it be worth placing somewhere where there is better airflow? The case also has the capability to install a big-ass fan on the front, would that be worth doing or adding a better vga cooler?

    I'm hesitant about chucking more fans and stuff in the case though because of the extra noise- I'm not confident I've got everything set up correctly on the mobo for the overclock at the moment.
    Ambient temperature has nothing to do with motherboard settings. Well, maybe not nothing since if you crank up the motherboard settings, heat will increase in the case as the northbridge heatsink dumps heat. But still, it's not alot compared to things like the GPU and hard drives.

    Yes, it would definately be a good idea to add an air intake fan if you don't already have one running. In fact, it's almost a must for cool running operation. You should also have an exhaust fan as well, other then just the power supply.
    Ci7 920@3.6Ghz/6Gb Corsair DDR3 1600mhz/EX58-UD3R/AMD Radeon HD4870 512/4x 750Gb Seagate 7200.11
    C2Q Q6600/4Gb G.Skill Pi Black DDR2 800/IP35 Pro/8800GTS 640mb/2x 200Gb SATA Caviar

  9. #9
    Joined
    Apr 2009
    Posts
    10

    Re: q6700 overclock help

    oh :/

    I think i've been using the term "ambient" temperature incorrectly - I meant the temp of the cores under normal windows usage- sorry for the confusion! Does it actually mean the temperature in the case then?

    I've tried to increase the airflow to the case by moving it further away from the wall, that has caused the normal core temp to be between 46-56. Will look at getting some more fans as well cheers.

  10. #10
    Joined
    Mar 2009
    Posts
    130

    Re: q6700 overclock help

    Quote Originally Posted by Wide View Post
    oh :/

    I think i've been using the term "ambient" temperature incorrectly - I meant the temp of the cores under normal windows usage- sorry for the confusion! Does it actually mean the temperature in the case then?

    I've tried to increase the airflow to the case by moving it further away from the wall, that has caused the normal core temp to be between 46-56. Will look at getting some more fans as well cheers.
    Yes, ambient is the air temp in the case, generally. It is also referred to as the room temp as well. When your talking about CPU temp when it's not busy, that's called "idle temp" or just "idle".

    And more case fans are a good thing, if used strategically. Keep in mind you want as much air coming in as going out, and vice versa.
    Ci7 920@3.6Ghz/6Gb Corsair DDR3 1600mhz/EX58-UD3R/AMD Radeon HD4870 512/4x 750Gb Seagate 7200.11
    C2Q Q6600/4Gb G.Skill Pi Black DDR2 800/IP35 Pro/8800GTS 640mb/2x 200Gb SATA Caviar

  11. #11
    Joined
    Apr 2009
    Posts
    10

    Re: q6700 overclock help

    doh.

    thanks for your patience ppl! Having moved the case away from the wall and redone the thermal paste, it now hovers ~50 idle, 69 under load with a 1.35vcore- I tried 1.3 but it bsod'd. I've got it at 333x9 - should I just quit whilst I'm ahead and stick with it like this or can I get any more out of it easily?

  12. #12
    Joined
    Mar 2009
    Posts
    130

    Re: q6700 overclock help

    Quote Originally Posted by Wide View Post
    doh.

    thanks for your patience ppl! Having moved the case away from the wall and redone the thermal paste, it now hovers ~50 idle, 69 under load with a 1.35vcore- I tried 1.3 but it bsod'd. I've got it at 333x9 - should I just quit whilst I'm ahead and stick with it like this or can I get any more out of it easily?
    I noticed you mentioned Corsair ram. But you only mentioned it's latency settings, not it's actual speed. Is it DDR2 800 or DDR2 667? Also, I've encountered a "FSB hole" on many P35/P45 mothrboards between 350 and 400mhz where you cannot get anything stable at all. I think it's referred to as a FSB Strap. You can always try dropping the CPU multi by one level, and bumping the FSB all the way up to 400 and see if it gets you over the hump, but you may need more vcore to get there, plus more cooling to keep that added vcore cool running.
    Ci7 920@3.6Ghz/6Gb Corsair DDR3 1600mhz/EX58-UD3R/AMD Radeon HD4870 512/4x 750Gb Seagate 7200.11
    C2Q Q6600/4Gb G.Skill Pi Black DDR2 800/IP35 Pro/8800GTS 640mb/2x 200Gb SATA Caviar

  13. #13
    Joined
    Apr 2009
    Posts
    10

    Re: q6700 overclock help

    The ram is DDR2 800 (its this stuff

  14. #14
    Joined
    Mar 2009
    Posts
    130

    Re: q6700 overclock help

    Quote Originally Posted by Wide View Post
    The ram is DDR2 800 (its this stuff
    Okay then, is your memory set to a 1:1 ratio with FSB? At 333mhz FSB, you should see ram at 667mhz if it is set properly.
    Ci7 920@3.6Ghz/6Gb Corsair DDR3 1600mhz/EX58-UD3R/AMD Radeon HD4870 512/4x 750Gb Seagate 7200.11
    C2Q Q6600/4Gb G.Skill Pi Black DDR2 800/IP35 Pro/8800GTS 640mb/2x 200Gb SATA Caviar

  15. #15
    Joined
    Apr 2009
    Posts
    10

    Re: q6700 overclock help

    It wasn't, but I have now changed it to it. As a quick side question, should the sticks be in slots A1A2 or A1B1? They were in the later config but i've just changed them as it didn't quite seem right.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •